Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:25:11 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I cant get my 2nd rig to connect solo mining useing gui miner!!!!HELP  (Read 1322 times)
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:15:24 AM
 #1

My bitcoin conf is
rpcuser********
rpcpassword=********
rpcallowip=my main machine's ip address
rpcport=8332

when I go to my second machine and open guiminer and go to solo and put my ip,user,pass,and port in it says problems communicating with bitcoin rpc,,,,,,,,,,,,,what am I missing!!

SGT longdong
1481318711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318711
Reply with quote  #2

1481318711
Report to moderator
1481318711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318711
Reply with quote  #2

1481318711
Report to moderator
1481318711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318711
Reply with quote  #2

1481318711
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:19:18 AM
 #2

I have bitcoin running in server mode and the main computer connects just fine,

SGT longdong
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:23:41 AM
 #3

P.S. im running windows 7 64 bit if that helps ...

SGT longdong
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:46:54 AM
 #4

change rcpallowip
to be your subnetmask for all machines
i.e.
if you are on windows - open a cmd
and type
ipconfig

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:54:29 AM
 #5

ok I did but im getting same problem

SGT longdong
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 07:07:51 AM
 #6

I also tried  rcpallowip=all and that didn't work either

SGT longdong
Seraphim401
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Live Long and Prosper


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 01:01:33 AM
 #7

This works for me:

rpcuser=xxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxx
rpcport=8332
server=1
rpcallowip=192.168.1.*

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!