Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2018, 07:28:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I cant get my 2nd rig to connect solo mining useing gui miner!!!!HELP  (Read 1424 times)
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:15:24 AM
 #1

My bitcoin conf is
rpcuser********
rpcpassword=********
rpcallowip=my main machine's ip address
rpcport=8332

when I go to my second machine and open guiminer and go to solo and put my ip,user,pass,and port in it says problems communicating with bitcoin rpc,,,,,,,,,,,,,what am I missing!!

SGT longdong
1531898927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531898927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531898927
Reply with quote  #2

1531898927
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531898927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531898927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531898927
Reply with quote  #2

1531898927
Report to moderator
1531898927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531898927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531898927
Reply with quote  #2

1531898927
Report to moderator
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:19:18 AM
 #2

I have bitcoin running in server mode and the main computer connects just fine,

SGT longdong
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:23:41 AM
 #3

P.S. im running windows 7 64 bit if that helps ...

SGT longdong
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 1000


Bite me


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:46:54 AM
 #4

change rcpallowip
to be your subnetmask for all machines
i.e.
if you are on windows - open a cmd
and type
ipconfig

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 06:54:29 AM
 #5

ok I did but im getting same problem

SGT longdong
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 07:07:51 AM
 #6

I also tried  rcpallowip=all and that didn't work either

SGT longdong
Seraphim401
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 100


Live Long and Prosper


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 01:01:33 AM
 #7

This works for me:

rpcuser=xxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxx
rpcport=8332
server=1
rpcallowip=192.168.1.*

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!