Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:33:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Issue Running 4 Cards  (Read 602 times)
hermitagetool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 01:56:32 AM
 #1

I'm having one heck of a fun time trying to get more than 3 cards running on my various mining rigs. I'm using 3 Biostar A870 boards with both powered and unpowered PCI-E x1 and x16 extender cables.

2 boards are populated with 4 reference 6970s each, and are powered by Kingwin 1000 watt 80 plus gold PSUs. Running up to 3 cards works w/o issue, but using 4 sends my hashrate through the floor. MSI Afterburner also stops working.

The third rig uses 4 1 GB 6950s, and an NZXT Hale 850w PSU. This rig won't even detect 4 cards, but like the first, using 3 is fine.

What's happening, and what can I do to fix it?
1481319184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319184
Reply with quote  #2

1481319184
Report to moderator
1481319184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319184
Reply with quote  #2

1481319184
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481319184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319184
Reply with quote  #2

1481319184
Report to moderator
1481319184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319184
Reply with quote  #2

1481319184
Report to moderator
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 02:52:24 AM
 #2

Assuming it's not the same '4th card' that isn't working among all three machines, it's probably a BIOS config issue.  You may have to reduce port speeds for the 16x slots when all four slots are occupied, for example.

I did a quick search and didn't find anything relating to the motherboard not being able to utilize all 4 PCIe slots, but it's common for board to disable a 1x slot when both 16x slots are occupied, to provide greater bandwidth to the second 16x.

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 09:16:46 AM
 #3

Just for fun, in the BIOS, disable sata/sound/everything else not needed, and boot up using a linux miner from either IDE or USB.

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 09:29:21 AM
 #4

The bios pages are sometimes the most useful. On most boards you can disable 'quick boot' or spashscreens and see what bios detects. My one msi board will even tell you which slot and what bus speed it gives each device. So in there I can see if it sees all 4 cards, and what slot they are in. If bios only sees 3 cards, no OS will.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!