Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:16:20 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [1 BTC BOUNTY] More than 2 card issue - M4A79XTD Evo  (Read 1269 times)
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 02:26:28 AM
 #1

I have the Asus M4A79XTD Evo (2 x16 and 2 x1 slots) and I can't get it to run more than 2 cards. I've tried shorting the presence detect pins.
Funny thing is it's not a particular slot or card, it's the total amount of cards. If I have both in the 1x slot both of those will run. If I have one  x16 and  one x1 those two will run. It seems that it can only run the first two cards. I even tried taping the cards down to x1 and plugging that into the x16 slot but it didn't help.
Anyone encountered this or fixed it before?

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481055380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055380
Reply with quote  #2

1481055380
Report to moderator
1481055380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055380
Reply with quote  #2

1481055380
Report to moderator
1481055380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055380
Reply with quote  #2

1481055380
Report to moderator
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 06, 2011, 03:38:37 AM
 #2

Could possibly be motherboard power issue. Have you tried supplementing the power draw form the motherboard with a molex's 12v? There's a ribbon cable that has a molex connector to supply 12v power.

Also didnt bother looking up the board, but I thought early PCI-E boards were really finicky when it came to spreading bandwidth across multiple slots (Like 16x-1x-1x-1x single card and 8x-0x-8x-0x if doing crossfire/SLI)

pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 05:21:20 AM
 #3

Check for motherboard BIOS update
What PSU are you using? What cards?
What OS?

Try also running CCC 11.7?
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 09:03:17 AM
 #4

Elaborate on "can't get it to run".
What exactly happens, and what doesn't.

Using PCI-E extenders?
Verified that they are actually working?

Could be a power-issue, single-rail PSU?
If multi-rail, be sure you're not putting too high load on individual rails.

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 04:21:44 PM
 #5

Not a power issue, using a Corsair TX850 (single rail), all 5850 Xtremes.
I don't think it's a driver issue. The card spins up but won't show up in lspci or AMDOverdrive with -h to list cards.
Running LinuxCoin final.
I don't think it's a bandwidth issue, I downplugged all the cards to 1x and verified they independently work.
There is no BIOS update available.

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
Elder III
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
August 06, 2011, 04:27:26 PM
 #6

Are you using crossfire cables on any of the GPUs?
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 04:28:11 PM
 #7

Nope. No crossfire cable or dummy plugs.

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
August 06, 2011, 08:45:30 PM
 #8

check BIOS settings?
Elder III
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
August 07, 2011, 12:08:46 AM
 #9

Nope. No crossfire cable or dummy plugs.

Give em a try (not at the same time), may not be an issue, but it's a quick and easy thing to try out. Smiley
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 02:35:07 AM
 #10

check BIOS settings?
I went through every menu, didn't seem to be anything related...is there something specific in mind?
Nope. Dummy didn't do anything, nor did the crossfire bridge.

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 06:00:02 PM
 #11

Might want to check your mobo manual on if there is an issue with a multi-gpu setup,usually it is in fine print.A good idea is to update your bios as well as that could be the issue.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 07:47:25 PM
 #12

Checked manual. Nothing related to maximum number of cards. Just how to install CrossfireX graphics. BIOS is latest.

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 07, 2011, 09:44:58 PM
 #13

Still the only thing that comes to mind that may be the problem is the board is unable to assign bandwidth to -all- lanes due to the 16x slots being used. My theory stands that when both PCI-E 16x slots are using 16x PCI-E lanes each, the chipset/bios/whatever "turns off" the PCI-E 1x lanes so the 16x slots can have 16x bandwidth.

This may be something better suited asking a professional on asus forums too.

Could you try 1 card in the main 16x slot and 2 more cards in the 1x slots? If you did this already, I didn't know.
Also most motherboards will post something on the second screen (The one before it loads windows but after the one that shows your memory and hard drives) showing what devices are connected. Verify that it's actually a board issue (doesn't show up in that device list) and not a windows issue by seeing if 3 video card devices are connected there.

Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 04:59:13 AM
 #14

It can't be a bandwidth issue because I downplugged the cards to 1x and only the first two show up. The order is 16-1-1-16. If I do 1x and then 16x video shows up on the 1x adapter. I'm not running windows. But I don't see anything on the post screen about video cards...

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
August 09, 2011, 06:53:00 PM
 #15

Some people have reported problems with >3 cards on a 32-bit OS.  Are you using a 64-bit OS?
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 07:07:25 PM
 #16

Some people have reported problems with >3 cards on a 32-bit OS.  Are you using a 64-bit OS?
I have a rig with 5 cards and its running win7 32 bit. It works fine.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!