Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 03:52:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I'm SO close... Need help configuring blade / miner / proxy / pool  (Read 1081 times)
Bitarchist
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 09:32:58 PM
 #1

I've been at this for about 48 hours! I feel like im so close to getting this thing running.

Not sure what im doing wrong. I feel like i've tried so many variables yet still no success.

I downloaded and ran the stratum proxy.
I figured out how to change my IP so i can configure the blade.
I downloaded and ran bfgminer and pointed it to slush's pool with my login info.
I've spent HOURS digging through the support threads here on the forum and still cant get this thing running.
I'm hoping someone with some experience give me some guidance.

any and all suggestions would be appreciated.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4vACW5ZTFqkRUtHUmRqZGdxLWM/edit?usp=sharing

BTC: 1wPU1y6sm1Vsgx9rB7UMhG67DBW9THdST
LTC: LXCdBVm7iMWjJJnpujkba1BpKBkHnrEzde
1513137168
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513137168

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513137168
Reply with quote  #2

1513137168
Report to moderator
1513137168
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513137168

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513137168
Reply with quote  #2

1513137168
Report to moderator
1513137168
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513137168

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513137168
Reply with quote  #2

1513137168
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 09:38:05 PM
 #2

Why are you using Bfgminer and mining_proxy.exe? They both (can) do the same thing, so you only need one.

First things first, which pool are you mining on, slush? You do have the username and password they provide on the configuration page of the blade, right? The pool IP address (on the blade config) should be the IP address of the PC running BFG/mining proxy. You need to list the pool IP, port (8332 when using mining_proxy) and user/pass listed twice, separated by a comma (I think.)

Hopefully that gets you started, posting screenshots of your BFGminer config or the output of mining-proxy, as well as a screenshot of the blade config page would help if this doesn't get you going.




Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Bitarchist
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 09:56:45 PM
 #3

Why are you using Bfgminer and mining_proxy.exe? They both (can) do the same thing, so you only need one.

First things first, which pool are you mining on, slush? You do have the username and password they provide on the configuration page of the blade, right? The pool IP address (on the blade config) should be the IP address of the PC running BFG/mining proxy. You need to list the pool IP, port (8332 when using mining_proxy) and user/pass listed twice, separated by a comma (I think.)

Hopefully that gets you started, posting screenshots of your BFGminer config or the output of mining-proxy, as well as a screenshot of the blade config page would help if this doesn't get you going.





Thanks for the reply.
I downloaded a few different miners some of which need the stratum proxy... it's good to know that bfgminer doesn't need it.

The blade is pointed the IP address of the pc running bfgminer.

Yes, I was attempting to connect to slush, I have the port set to 8332 and i did enter the user/pass twice separated by a comma.

My orginal post has a link to a screenshot.

At this point I really dont care which miner/proxy/pool i connect to, i just want to start mining and worry about changing pools later.
I heard that slush was a good pool and easy for beginners to connect to so I tried that first.

I am open to running different software and/or connecting to a different pool if that would speed up the process.





BTC: 1wPU1y6sm1Vsgx9rB7UMhG67DBW9THdST
LTC: LXCdBVm7iMWjJJnpujkba1BpKBkHnrEzde
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 10:45:37 PM
 #4

Hmm, don't see how I missed the screenshot you already posted, my bad!

You don't need BFGminer and mining_proxy open at the same time, in fact I suggest just using mining_proxy because it is more lightweight and easier to configure IMO.

First off, it looks like you have the port wrong on the blade configuration page, it should be 8332, not 8330. Try changing that, but keep Bfgminer closed. You do have the stratum proxy (mining_proxy.exe) connected to the pool properly, you can tell because it says "new job XX blablabla..." But, your blade isn't connecting to the stratum_mining proxy program to "work" the work. Changing the port should help, everything else looks peachy.

I'll show you how to create a .bat file to use mining_proxy on whichever pool you want if this gets you going on slush.  

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!