Bitcoin Forum
February 24, 2018, 08:53:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Started Mining with deepbit.net 1st-post  (Read 783 times)
loungxxxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 02:36:53 AM
 #1

So I think I have everything sorted out, but it shows as my workers not being 'connected'  But I am still getting echos like

pit.deepbit.net:8332 27/11/2013 07:00:38, 0f73c921, accepted

every once in a while, and have a working prompt like

pit.deepbit.net:8332 [23.359 MH/s (~19 MH/s)] [Rej: 0/14 (0%)]

But back on the Deepbit page I always see "Workers not connected"

I will see things like 
0.00000000 BTC
Balance is updated once per hour

28.40 MH/s
Average speed in last 10 minutes

Even though I cant see workers connected because it is telling my my average speed does that mean I am mining, am I mining for ME or for someone else perhaps?

Thank you in advance for the help of a noob. 
1519462415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519462415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519462415
Reply with quote  #2

1519462415
Report to moderator
1519462415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519462415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519462415
Reply with quote  #2

1519462415
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519462415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519462415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519462415
Reply with quote  #2

1519462415
Report to moderator
1519462415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519462415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519462415
Reply with quote  #2

1519462415
Report to moderator
Deathwing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1041


circa 2012


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 02:39:00 AM
 #2

So I think I have everything sorted out, but it shows as my workers not being 'connected'  But I am still getting echos like

pit.deepbit.net:8332 27/11/2013 07:00:38, 0f73c921, accepted

every once in a while, and have a working prompt like

pit.deepbit.net:8332 [23.359 MH/s (~19 MH/s)] [Rej: 0/14 (0%)]

But back on the Deepbit page I always see "Workers not connected"

I will see things like 
0.00000000 BTC
Balance is updated once per hour

28.40 MH/s
Average speed in last 10 minutes

Even though I cant see workers connected because it is telling my my average speed does that mean I am mining, am I mining for ME or for someone else perhaps?

Thank you in advance for the help of a noob. 

Average 30 mh/s.. You won't earn anything. anything.

This area is empty, but you can PM me if you want to fill it.
loungxxxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 03:03:51 AM
 #3

Yes its a very slow start....but I want to make sure my settings are right that I can move to other machines before I start adding USB/s and Blades and stuff.

Does what I am seeing look right?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!