Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 09:24:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: asicminer v2 blade  (Read 335 times)
ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 03:05:41 AM
 #1

hi, i am new to the game all went find for a couple of weeks and now i get 4 x in the gui so i suspect a power supply lane issue i know a little about the board but it is difficult to troubleshoot anything without a schematic, can someone point me to the right direction

also shouldn't the board still hash data with a single lane down ?
1513416287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513416287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513416287
Reply with quote  #2

1513416287
Report to moderator
1513416287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513416287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513416287
Reply with quote  #2

1513416287
Report to moderator
1513416287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513416287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513416287
Reply with quote  #2

1513416287
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513416287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513416287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513416287
Reply with quote  #2

1513416287
Report to moderator
obelisk910
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 08:16:06 AM
 #2

I have a v2 blade as well. The trouble with the v2 blade is it is made to set up and leave, limited overclock ability etc. The first gen allowed you to check voltages on each individual lane of chips but I'm not sure that's possible with v2. Not sure if you have seen the manufacturer-published "guide" for setting up the blade but it's one pitiful page with almost no information. And it's v1, I don't think v2 even has a guide/schematic as far as I've found.

I think that the first thing you should check is your power supply. Check that your 12v rails are actually running at 12v with a meter, I had an issue with this in a previous PSU. Also check that the rails are rated to handle 9-10A because the only reasons I can imagine for a lane of chips not to working is

1) it's not receiving adequate power
2) it's simply a bad board.

As to your other question I believe that usually the board is still able to hash at a reduced rate with one lane down. This is slightly concerning actually, I am wondering if you could potentially have a bad blade if it is not partial hashing. Definitely triple check your power supply and make sure it's functioning properly.

If you find out any more info i'd be happy to hear it.. might be able to think our way through this

12JR7xsjnVHsrHHVAv1iyahW1SA8xEjbAR - Always appreciate donations if you found my posts helpful!
ijchan223
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 04:41:34 PM
 #3

Thanks, i appreciate the advice i would swap the power supply to bench top unit to see if it makes any difference
LupinS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 04:49:01 PM
 #4

There is a thread how to overclock V2 blades, try to search Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!