Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:34:22 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is my worked saved in between reboots?  (Read 1607 times)
dnkyb0n3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 02:29:08 AM
 #1

I followed these instructions here: http://www.newslobster.com/random/how-to-get-started-using-your-gpu-to-mine-for-bitcoins-on-windows and have a few questions.

One is, is my worked saved between reboots, and if so, is there anyway for me to see completion of the current block?

Two is, should the bitcoin client running with the -server switch be reporting CPU + GPU Khash/s?  My command session for the video card says about 50000 khash/s, and the client running the CPU's says about 3600 Khash/s.

THanks!

***edit*** I'm running windows. ***edit***
-M@
1481333662
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333662

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333662
Reply with quote  #2

1481333662
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481333662
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333662

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333662
Reply with quote  #2

1481333662
Report to moderator
1481333662
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333662

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333662
Reply with quote  #2

1481333662
Report to moderator
Dude65535
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 02:37:23 AM
 #2

There is no work to save. You are constantly making attempts each of which has a very very small chance of producing a valid result.

1DCj8ZwGZXQqQhgv6eUEnWgsxo8BTMj3mT
dnkyb0n3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 03:39:15 AM
 #3

Ah, I thought it was more like Berkeley's BOINC where your machine downloaded a work unit and crunched on it, then at a certain point, uploaded the completed work unit.  I guess I don't fully understand how this works then.  THanks for the response Smiley

-M@
dnkyb0n3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 08:10:05 PM
 #4

Don't spose anyone wants to take a stab at a way to get the bitcoin windows program running in -server to report total khash/s (including GPU work), and not just CPU khash/s?

thanks,

-M@
Fractality
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44



View Profile WWW
February 15, 2011, 08:19:06 PM
 #5

The client doesn't do GPU hashing, so it can't report that rate, I think.

1K4noMkNgrPztyqtHCYd2CevsZ72FeYUKF
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!