Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2018, 07:02:14 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Chip compatibility ?  (Read 524 times)
Ally_Rob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 09:31:31 AM
 #1

 Huh


 Are there any chips out there that are compatible with asicminer usb eruptors/blades that you could swap the chips out and increase your hashing rate?

 
1544770934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544770934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544770934
Reply with quote  #2

1544770934
Report to moderator
1544770934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544770934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544770934
Reply with quote  #2

1544770934
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544770934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544770934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544770934
Reply with quote  #2

1544770934
Report to moderator
MRKLYE
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000


Designer - Developer


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2013, 09:32:56 AM
 #2

Not to my knowledge..

You can overclock the block erupters to around 440 MH/s if you replace one of the quartz oscillators on it though. Cheers!
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1310

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 09:39:09 AM
 #3

It's a little more intensive than just the oscillator, but not much. Blades are also overclockable using similar methods. For reference:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241652.0

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=310752.0

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Ally_Rob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 05:32:08 PM
 #4

Yea But you can burn out your eruptor that way.
 Also depending on the blade you have that is overclockable or not. rev 2, green pcb. what i have, isnt. ;/
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1310

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 05:52:26 PM
 #5

V2 Blades are overclockable, if you're able to do basic SMD soldering work.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Ally_Rob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 05:56:45 PM
 #6

Yea I saw your post with the add-ons.

 I was just speaking out of the box.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1310

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 06:03:08 PM
 #7

Well, they're exactly as overclockable as BEs out of the box. Which, yeah, is not at all. But in the OP you mentioned swapping chips, and that's not too different from the process of overclocking blades or BEs. It would have been pretty handy if they'd made the V2 tweakable just like the V1 though, for sure.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Ally_Rob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 08:57:49 AM
 #8

Moments later  Huh

What stops random chips from being swaped out?
Could it be because they would not pin out right?
If that's the case, can't you just mount onto a breadbaord and thenbrun wires/pins to the right/needed layout to make them work?

I know voltage might be an issue but that can get worked out.... so aside from volts any problems with that?

Sidehack: what type of hot air station do u use?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!