Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 10:49:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with erupter blade please.  (Read 1823 times)
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 10:23:31 PM
 #1

I have posted on different threads with little help one person was helping me but now he isn't replying to my posts. This is the situation I had changed my ip to 192.168.1.10 and got the blade connected last night but I accidently changed the blade to 192.168.1.24 then I set my Ip address to obtain an Ip automatically I have a 192.168.0.x Ipv4 address from my router I also tried changing my Ip on my router to 192.168.1.x nothing why was I able to connect to it last night once using the same methods then I was never able to connect to it again? if you want pictures of my set up just ask and I will post them but may not be necessary as the description of the problem is stated. I have tried connected to the one I changed it to I also clicked on update server in the options page of the blade. I have also reset the blade a few times still same problem.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
1513118945
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513118945

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513118945
Reply with quote  #2

1513118945
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2013, 11:04:01 PM
 #2

ok dissconect from all networks and unplug any wireless dongles reset the blade to default by connecting the 2 little solder points where it says reset
then configure you computer to use the default ip to access the blade
i dont remember the ip off the top of my head but its pretty easy to find

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
stacksmasher
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 11:55:20 PM
 #3



192.168.1.254
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 12:00:00 AM
 #4

Yes I have used that Ip for the blade give me a no internet connection or webpage not found.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
stacksmasher
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 12:56:23 AM
 #5




try 192.168.1.254:8000
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 12:58:36 AM
 #6

I have done all of that still nothing someone is trying to help me route the ip address of the blade.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:09:19 AM
 #7

What are all of your settings?

Blade: IP, Mask, Gateway, Web Port
Computer: IP, Mask, Gateway
Router: IP

What's your basic network topology - what is everything connected to? Even sketching up a rough diagram in paint is useful.


phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:11:55 AM
 #8

router ip is 192.168.0.3 blades ip is 192.168.1.254 port is 8000 I don't know the subnet mask for the blade.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:13:56 AM
 #9

Okay, that's about one-third of the information requested.

phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:18:07 AM
 #10

My blade is connected to my router using a cat5 Ethernet cable I am using my laptop which is on wifi to connect to the internet and try and bring up the blade configuration page.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:20:09 AM
 #11

So that's two-thirds of the requested information.

When you set your computer to an auto-config IP address, what address and settings does it pull?
cmd->ipconfig /all will tell you quite a bit.

phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:23:51 AM
 #12

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\windows\System32>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Michael
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 64-5A-04-73-8E-75
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8188E Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI
-E NIC
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 64-5A-04-73-8E-75
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::711b:5cac:4475:14b1%14(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 28, 2013 5:20:16 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 29, 2013 5:20:15 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 342120964
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-19-9D-E2-E8-00-8C-FA-6A-F3-25

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
                                       205.171.3.25
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8162/8166/8168 PCI-E F
ast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-8C-FA-6A-F3-25
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:90d7:c9f:1441:51e9:d075(Prefe
rred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c9f:1441:51e9:d075%16(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{02CCC91C-C959-4AE0-B7E5-CB7CE2C3B4FA}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{006B1B50-B54C-4719-8D83-3D9B321D0CD4}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\windows\System32>

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:34:47 AM
 #13

Okay, so the router goes under 192.168.0.x
Your computer's IP, via wireless, is 192.168.0.3
The blade, as far as you know, has been reset to factory defaults - 192.168.1.254, web 8000

Try this - plug the blade directly into your computer's ethernet port.
Pull up the TCP/IP properties for the ethernet port on your computer
Set the IP to 192.168.1.something, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.1.1
Disable the wireless on your laptop
In a command prompt, ping 192.168.1.254
If that returns something, in a browser try to navigate to http://192.168.1.254:8000/Main


phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 02:50:57 AM
 #14

Ty tyt ytytytytytytytytytytytyt now I finally have it omygosh what a pain ugh. Ok now I want to connect to EMC I also have a few usb block erupters I want to be mining in this pool any suggestions do I just put the server of EMC on the configuration page of the blade?

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 03:03:18 AM
 #15

Okay so we know that works. You probably don't want the blade tethered to your laptop forever.

Change the settings on the blade -
IP: 192.168.0.254
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1

Hit Update/Restart

Change the IP on your computer's LAN connection to 192.168.0.whatever

Ping 192.168.0.254

Navigate to http://192.168.0.254:8000/Main

If all that works, plug the blade back into your router and see if you can still access the config page.

phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 03:05:41 AM
 #16

Yes I can still good to go just need to set up my pool.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 03:12:55 AM
 #17

If your pool has a getwork node available, you can put the pool's address in the server address and the getwork listen port in the Ports box. You need two sets of info, blades won't work without a fallback listed but both entries can be the same.

If your preferred pool does not have a getwork node, or you want it to actually work efficiently, download a stratum proxy - either Slush's mining_proxy, or BFGMiner.

I only know how to configure Slush's mining_proxy, which is pretty straightforward.

In a command prompt, navigate to the folder where the .exe was dowloaded to. "cd" is the change directory command.

Your command line will look like "mining_proxy.exe -o poolserver -p stratumport -gp getworkport"
I think the -gp isn't really required, not sure what it defaults to but it never hurts to be explicit. This should be the same number as the "Ports" field in the config page. The -o and -p are the server and port for your pool.

In the blade config, set the Server address to your computer's IP (192.168.0.3, if I remember right) and populate the user:pass field with your pool's worker credentials.

phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 03:13:59 AM
 #18

EclipseMC does support getwork.

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 03:15:18 AM
 #19

should I add the pool server twice and the ports twice?

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 29, 2013, 03:17:56 AM
 #20

Using the pool's getwork will probably be okay as a test of connectivity and functionality, but for high-hash devices getwork tends to drop efficiency because of network latency going through the internet. If you see hashrate or efficiency are pretty low, you'll definitely want to set up a proxy.

Yes, the server and ports should both be entered twice, with a comma inbetween.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!