Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:23:24 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Check my pool mining results please  (Read 2029 times)
BitMarket Square
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 05:16:08 PM
 #1

So I got up and running puddinpop's RPC miner for cpu on my machine. I have created an acct at slushes pool, and registered the worker. Here is a sample of the output of the cmd prompt.
The [".........b4e31fcd......."] is a really long string I didn't feel like typing out Wink

Code:
...
2349 khash/s
2346 khash/s
2347 khash/s
2348 khash/s
2343 khash/s
2333 khash/s
Server Stats : 719 active workers at an estimated 0 khash/s
0 shares in current round, which started
2346 khash/s
2347 khash/s
2348 khash/s
2343 khash/s
2333 khash/s
2011-02-15 14:37:43 Found Hash!
Sending to server: {"method":"getwork","params":[".........b4e31fcd......."],"id":1}
Server sent" {"result": true, "id": "1", "error": null}
2348 khash/s
2343 khash/s
...

1. Is this the expected output?
2. Is it working properly?

On my Bitcoin client window the bottom info area says this:

Code:
{blank no khash/s}     20 connections      108257 blocks

Is the khash/s being blank supposed to be like that?

Thanks for the help.....
1480861404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480861404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480861404
Reply with quote  #2

1480861404
Report to moderator
1480861404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480861404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480861404
Reply with quote  #2

1480861404
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
February 15, 2011, 05:28:21 PM
 #2

Seems about right to me. And no, the client shouldn't say anything in terms of kh/s because it's not using the built in miner, you're using a third party one.
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 15, 2011, 09:55:40 PM
 #3

Seems correct.  What you see is your client chugging along at about 2300 khash/s until it found a share in the pool.  Chances are high that you didn't find a winning block that the Bitcoin network would accept, but you've obtained a tiny sliver of the pie once that block is eventually found by someone in the pool.  Your client thinks it found a winning hash though, so it reports it as such.

As you have a relatively powerful CPU there, I'd look and see if your GPU supports CUDA or OpenCL.  A GPU miner (like one of the 4 *.exe files you already have downloaded in the RPC package) can achieve fairly high khash/s figures with less strain on your CPU.  The GPU on my laptop, for instance, supports CUDA although it required a driver update before it would work, and it's just as fast as my two CPU cores combined running at max speed.  This is with a relatively weak GPU, even by laptop standards.
BitMarket Square
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 10:08:39 PM
 #4

Seems correct.  What you see is your client chugging along at about 2300 khash/s until it found a share in the pool.  Chances are high that you didn't find a winning block that the Bitcoin network would accept, but you've obtained a tiny sliver of the pie once that block is eventually found by someone in the pool.  Your client thinks it found a winning hash though, so it reports it as such.

As you have a relatively powerful CPU there, I'd look and see if your GPU supports CUDA or OpenCL.  A GPU miner (like one of the 4 *.exe files you already have downloaded in the RPC package) can achieve fairly high khash/s figures with less strain on your CPU.  The GPU on my laptop, for instance, supports CUDA although it required a driver update before it would work, and it's just as fast as my two CPU cores combined running at max speed.  This is with a relatively weak GPU, even by laptop standards.


I have a nVidia GeForce 6150SE which, according to the GPU Caps viewer does not run OpenCL or CUDA, only OpenGL. That after I updated to the latest driver from nVidia's website.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!