Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2020, 10:36:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Only Ufasoft Miner works  (Read 480 times)
bak3donh1gh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 05:03:00 PM
 #1

For some reason only ufasoft cpu miner works using guiminer. All the other miners get stuck on connecting...
ive gota a 6970 with opencl installed. Tried with many combinations of Cat drivers and App sdk.
Please help thx
1579819010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579819010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579819010
Reply with quote  #2

1579819010
Report to moderator
1579819010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579819010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579819010
Reply with quote  #2

1579819010
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1579819010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579819010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579819010
Reply with quote  #2

1579819010
Report to moderator
1579819010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579819010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579819010
Reply with quote  #2

1579819010
Report to moderator
1579819010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579819010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579819010
Reply with quote  #2

1579819010
Report to moderator
phr33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 06:29:35 PM
 #2

I had the same problem when I tried on a system without a proper openCL framework. My guess is that there's something wrong there.
Try removing all drivers and SDK and do a fresh install. It might help.

Good luck!

My BTC input: 1GAtPwoTGPQ35y9QugJueum5GzaEzLYjiQ
My GPG ID: B0CCFD4A
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!