Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:22:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help getting GPU mining working...  (Read 4217 times)
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
February 16, 2011, 06:03:47 AM
 #1

Hey guys, picked up a nice ATI card today for cheap locally. win7 64bit

Im having trouble getting it to mine in the pool. Using the RCP miner..

This is what I keep getting.



Im using this command line

rpcminer-opencl.exe -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332  -user=xxxx -password=xxxx

should I be specifying more stuff. Im sorry Im an uber noob. could use some help.

Thanks!
1480702967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702967
Reply with quote  #2

1480702967
Report to moderator
1480702967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702967
Reply with quote  #2

1480702967
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
February 16, 2011, 06:34:42 AM
 #2

I've got it going with poclbm, but I have to run two instances to use both coers of the GPU is there anyway to combine my hash power? Is it worth doing that way vs 2 instances?

Also Im hitting 75c temp, is that acceptable?


thanks!
Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
February 16, 2011, 07:05:40 AM
 #3

I've got it going with poclbm, but I have to run two instances to use both coers of the GPU is there anyway to combine my hash power? Is it worth doing that way vs 2 instances?

Also Im hitting 75c temp, is that acceptable?


thanks!

There's no way to combine the two cores into a single hashrate, i.e., "crossfire" if you will.  But it doesn't matter.  You will still get the same combined performance.

If you're only hitting 75C, you must not be overclocking much.  My hottest miner runs 86C, 24 hours a day.  The GPUs are pretty much indestructible.  They will throttle if they get too hot.  It's your power supply you have to worry about.  Hopefully you have a Corsair or other reputable brand with sufficient rating.

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
February 16, 2011, 07:34:55 AM
 #4

I know VERY little about overclocking.. yet the ati overclocking program doesnt do anything for some reason.

Ok I bumped my cpu clock up to 800mhz getting 30m more h/s per core than I was.. Any idea what good settings for 5970 is?
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 16, 2011, 01:06:08 PM
 #5

Regarding the original program, this probably won't work, but try adding "-gpu" to the very end of your command to launch the program. 
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
February 16, 2011, 03:03:34 PM
 #6

I've got an 800w corsair power supply. Is it a good idea to install another 5970 with that power supply for a couple days until the 1000w I ordered comes in?
Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
February 16, 2011, 06:38:40 PM
 #7

800 watts is marginal as ATI calls for 850 with 2 cards.  It's likely to be OK since you have a Corsair and they are conservatively rated.

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
February 16, 2011, 08:57:17 PM
 #8

I had ordered a 1kw psu from new egg and it should be here tomorrow. Now Im thinking i should have went with 850..

Will a 1kw power supply actually cost more to run than an 850 powering the same components?
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2011, 10:26:35 PM
 #9

I had ordered a 1kw psu from new egg and it should be here tomorrow. Now Im thinking i should have went with 850..

Will a 1kw power supply actually cost more to run than an 850 powering the same components?

I think you will be much safer with the 1000W, especially if you overclock.

I have a 1000W one running two 5850, and a 750W one running single 5970.

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!