Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2024, 10:23:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Image caching  (Read 215 times)
edgycorner (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 382

Hurrah for Karamazov!


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 06:36:26 PM
Last edit: May 04, 2018, 08:39:10 PM by edgycorner
 #1

I have created a small project which helps you to embed live price of coins as image.You can follow it here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3485877

But because of image caching, it can be rendered useless.I can see the same image loading up even after 24 hours :c
Is there any solution to this? Or is it a server/user side thing, which can't be changed?

Any help will be appreciated .-.
1711707818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711707818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711707818
Reply with quote  #2

1711707818
Report to moderator
1711707818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711707818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711707818
Reply with quote  #2

1711707818
Report to moderator
1711707818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711707818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711707818
Reply with quote  #2

1711707818
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1711707818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711707818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711707818
Reply with quote  #2

1711707818
Report to moderator
1711707818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711707818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711707818
Reply with quote  #2

1711707818
Report to moderator
1711707818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1711707818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1711707818
Reply with quote  #2

1711707818
Report to moderator
AdolfinWolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1427


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 06:53:57 PM
Last edit: May 04, 2018, 07:04:29 PM by AdolfinWolf
Merited by edgycorner (2)
 #2

I have created a small project which helps you to embed live price of coins as image.You can follow it here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3485877

But because image caching, it can be rendered useless.I can see the same image loading up even after 24 hours :c
Is there any solution to this? Or is it a server/user side thing, which can't be changed?

Any help will be appreciated .-.

Well, it is kind of, yes. I think it will indeed be cached by default for everyone who uses a normal browser ( tor might not do this), simply because the server tells you to ( cache ) by default..

However, you can manually disable this.

I use Chrome, so i'm not too sure how it works for FireFox.

 on Chrome -> F12, Customize Dev tools -> Settings -> "Disable cache while devtools is open".

I just tried loading in your topic a couple times, and the values indeed change. One thing i noticed though is that they 500 a lot of times.



Theymos could indeed disable this, or lower the default time to cache certain stuff from what it is now to 10 minutes or whatever, but i don't really see why he should.

It'll massively increase bandwidth for no other reason then some (sorry Tongue) useless price tickers you can see everywhere.

edgycorner (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 382

Hurrah for Karamazov!


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 07:19:49 PM
 #3

I have created a small project which helps you to embed live price of coins as image.You can follow it here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3485877

But because image caching, it can be rendered useless.I can see the same image loading up even after 24 hours :c
Is there any solution to this? Or is it a server/user side thing, which can't be changed?

Any help will be appreciated .-.

Well, it is kind of, yes. I think it will indeed be cached by default for everyone who uses a normal browser ( tor might not do this), simply because the server tells you to ( cache ) by default..

However, you can manually disable this.

I use Chrome, so i'm not too sure how it works for FireFox.

 on Chrome -> F12, Customize Dev tools -> Settings -> "Disable cache while devtools is open".

I just tried loading in your topic a couple times, and the values indeed change. One thing i noticed though is that they 500 a lot of times.



Theymos could indeed disable this, or lower the default time to cache certain stuff from what it is now to 10 minutes or whatever, but i don't really see why he should.

It'll massively increase bandwidth for no other reason then some (sorry Tongue) useless price tickers you can see everywhere.
Yup, after disabling the caching the images are loading as normal .-. And yes I got the internal server error too for some images

I will look into the logs.

I don't expect theymos to change that either :v I am hoping for a solution that might prevent the browser from caching it.
Just like you can use noCache=true, but it isn't working here because(maybe) the images are tunneled via a proxy too .-.(imo it's a good thing, else people could track your IP address by your visit).


You posted it on the wrong section. This section is for forum related topics. May be you consider moving it to some other board if I am not mistaken.
My query is related to the forum.Probably it belongs here.
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5152
Merit: 12580


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 08:07:43 PM
Merited by Foxpup (1), edgycorner (1)
 #4

Send an appropriate Expires or Cache-Control header.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
mdayonliner
Copper Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 420


We are Bitcoin!


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 08:16:39 PM
 #5

My query is related to the forum.Probably it belongs here.
Yes you are right. My bed and accept my sincere apology.

Be happy be at peace. Looking forward to BTC at $1M
edgycorner (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 382

Hurrah for Karamazov!


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 08:33:16 PM
 #6

Send an appropriate Expires or Cache-Control header.
It WORKED Cheesy I added
Code:
header( 'Cache-Control: max-age=6' );

Now images are getting cached for just 6 seconds :DDDD
Arigato sensei .-.-.-.-.


My query is related to the forum.Probably it belongs here.
Yes you are right. My bed and accept my sincere apology.
Did you post that from the wrong account? Your username is similar to the OP’s...
Nein, he thought this was the wrong board for.So suggested me to move my thread to some other board.That reply is deleted tho

My query is related to the forum.Probably it belongs here.
Yes you are right. My bed and accept my sincere apology.
Its alright, even I was confused whether it belongs here or not.

Thanks again for your help Theymos. Locking this thread.
mdayonliner
Copper Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 420


We are Bitcoin!


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 08:37:25 PM
 #7

My query is related to the forum.Probably it belongs here.
Yes you are right. My bed and accept my sincere apology.
Did you post that from the wrong account? Your username is similar to the OP’s...

mdayonliner edgycorner Quickseller

All three are mine LOL

Be happy be at peace. Looking forward to BTC at $1M
edgycorner (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 382

Hurrah for Karamazov!


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 08:38:56 PM
 #8

My query is related to the forum.Probably it belongs here.
Yes you are right. My bed and accept my sincere apology.
Did you post that from the wrong account? Your username is similar to the OP’s...

mdayonliner edgycorner Quickseller

All three are mine LOL
Me=mdayonliner
mdayonliner=Quickseller
Me=Quickseller
Mind=Blown
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!