Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 12:02:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: RPCMiner-opencl - 0khash/s on either GPU  (Read 5337 times)
darks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 01:42:42 AM
 #1

I'm using puddinpop's rpc miners, and have had the cpu miner running for a couple days now just fine. I decided it was time to get my GPUs mining as well. I have a radeon 4850, and a 6850.

When i run it, from the same folder as the -cpu version is running from, on the same machine, with the same commands, it shows 0khash/s, which i know isnt right
C:\miner>rpcminer-opencl.exe -url=mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -gpu=0 -user=MEEEEEE -p
assword=YOU
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
1 OpenCL platforms found
2 OpenCL GPU devices found on platform 0
Setting OpenCL device to device 0
Available extensions : cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_global_int32_exte
nded_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_extended_atomics
 cl_khr_3d_image_writes cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_amd_d
evice_attribute_query cl_amd_printf cl_amd_media_ops cl_amd_popcnt cl_khr_d3d10_
sharing
Defining AMDMEDIAOPS
Create context rval=0
Create command queue rval=0
Creating program with source
Building program with options -D AMDMEDIAOPS
Target = ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff00000000
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
I have installed opencl (as -opencl.exe refused to run without it) both video cards are enable (the 6850 is driving 3 monitors, the 4850 is driving one) and I'm using identical commands as to the -cpu except for -gpu=0 (or 1, doesnt make a difference) and the user/pass
1484956975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484956975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484956975
Reply with quote  #2

1484956975
Report to moderator
1484956975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484956975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484956975
Reply with quote  #2

1484956975
Report to moderator
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484956975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484956975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484956975
Reply with quote  #2

1484956975
Report to moderator
1484956975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484956975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484956975
Reply with quote  #2

1484956975
Report to moderator
1484956975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484956975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484956975
Reply with quote  #2

1484956975
Report to moderator
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 18, 2011, 04:26:10 AM
 #2

Try this instead:
Code:
C:\miner>rpcminer-opencl.exe -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=MEEEEEE -password=YOU -gpu
Skolsky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 23, 2011, 04:16:39 AM
 #3

Same problem for me. Any ideas? Launching like this:
Code:
C:\rpc\rpcminer-opencl -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=abc.dfg -password=dljkfgh -statsurl=http://mining.bitcoin.cz/stats/json
Quip
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 23, 2011, 06:57:27 AM
 #4

I could never get that one to work. Use m0mchil's.

1NEEFwHjXDhbLZ2RxM6qSDnNDByNZYCSKf

LVBX is down indefinitely, so use CoinPal. Sorry.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!