Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:20:03 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: RPCMiner-opencl - 0khash/s on either GPU  (Read 5319 times)
darks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 01:42:42 AM
 #1

I'm using puddinpop's rpc miners, and have had the cpu miner running for a couple days now just fine. I decided it was time to get my GPUs mining as well. I have a radeon 4850, and a 6850.

When i run it, from the same folder as the -cpu version is running from, on the same machine, with the same commands, it shows 0khash/s, which i know isnt right
C:\miner>rpcminer-opencl.exe -url=mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -gpu=0 -user=MEEEEEE -p
assword=YOU
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
1 OpenCL platforms found
2 OpenCL GPU devices found on platform 0
Setting OpenCL device to device 0
Available extensions : cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_global_int32_exte
nded_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_extended_atomics
 cl_khr_3d_image_writes cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_amd_d
evice_attribute_query cl_amd_printf cl_amd_media_ops cl_amd_popcnt cl_khr_d3d10_
sharing
Defining AMDMEDIAOPS
Create context rval=0
Create command queue rval=0
Creating program with source
Building program with options -D AMDMEDIAOPS
Target = ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff00000000
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
I have installed opencl (as -opencl.exe refused to run without it) both video cards are enable (the 6850 is driving 3 monitors, the 4850 is driving one) and I'm using identical commands as to the -cpu except for -gpu=0 (or 1, doesnt make a difference) and the user/pass
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481156403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156403
Reply with quote  #2

1481156403
Report to moderator
1481156403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156403
Reply with quote  #2

1481156403
Report to moderator
1481156403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156403
Reply with quote  #2

1481156403
Report to moderator
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 18, 2011, 04:26:10 AM
 #2

Try this instead:
Code:
C:\miner>rpcminer-opencl.exe -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=MEEEEEE -password=YOU -gpu
Skolsky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 23, 2011, 04:16:39 AM
 #3

Same problem for me. Any ideas? Launching like this:
Code:
C:\rpc\rpcminer-opencl -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=abc.dfg -password=dljkfgh -statsurl=http://mining.bitcoin.cz/stats/json
Quip
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 23, 2011, 06:57:27 AM
 #4

I could never get that one to work. Use m0mchil's.

1NEEFwHjXDhbLZ2RxM6qSDnNDByNZYCSKf

LVBX is down indefinitely, so use CoinPal. Sorry.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!