Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 10:05:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hash rate of 300 Khash/sec on a Phenom 6870?  (Read 1151 times)
Sarawak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 02:53:02 AM
 #1

My hash rate is pitifully below what it should be.  What would be causing this?
1481450702
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481450702

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481450702
Reply with quote  #2

1481450702
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Sarawak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:06:38 AM
 #2

GUIminer detected the card.  When I click "start mining" it begins with a khash/sec rate of about 750, which immediately drops to 32-34 and then immediately climbs up the 290-310 range and just fluctuates within that.  It can't be mistakenly running on my CPU, because I checked the rate on that and it's 170 khash/sec approx.  I downloaded the OpenCL for the card and it seemed to install fine, but my understanding of that is the card wouldn't work at all if that hadn't installed properly, so I'm discounting that as a possibility.  I don't have any programs open that would be drawing on the card.  I'm a bit at a loss here and any advice would be most welcome.
scatterbrain
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:43:29 AM
 #3

are you sure you don't mean 300 Mhash/sec, because that would be pretty normal for a 6870. if not, is your gpu listed as one of the options in the dropdown menu of guiminer
Sarawak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:46:27 AM
 #4

Well, unless the program is just mistaken, that is my rate.  It says "K"hash/sec.  I adjusted the power range on the card so it's now only working at maximum.  I don't want to bother with overclocking it.  All that did was make the rate drop down to 200 khash/sec.  I thought it might be because it was working in 2d and opened a 3D game in the background.  It didn't have any effect at all.
Sarawak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:47:43 AM
 #5

I don't have any extra flags on it, but that shouldn't make a difference.
Neptune
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:51:55 AM
 #6

Does your motherboard have an onboard graphics card....sure sounds like it to me!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!