Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:14:55 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Troubleshooting a new 890FXA-GD70 MB | Only SB lights power up  (Read 3097 times)
mmartoccia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 02:35:28 AM
 #1

Hey gang, I just picked up a new 890FXA-GD70 and troubleshooting an issue.  I'm hoping others have experienced the same issue and found [hopefully] a solution.

When turning on the PSU, only the two SB lights turn on.  I don't get any other lights nor do the BIOS digits count up.   Is my board fried/DOA?

I've unmounted the board and placed it on a nonconducting material, connected the 24-pin and 4-pin power connectors, installed only one stick of ram,  my video card and cleared the BIOS.  Thinking it was the power supply, I went and purchased a new one.  Same result. 

Equipment:
CPU: AMD , Sempron 140
MB: 890FXA-GD70: Stock shipped Bios
Mem: 1x Crucial Ballistic 2GB, D3, 1333
GPU: ATI HD6950, AMD
HD's: No HD's connected
Other Cards/Peripherals: No other devices or cards connected
OS: Will be BAMT once I can get it to post
PSU: Thermaltake Black Widow 850w

Any ideas/thoughts?
1481422495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422495
Reply with quote  #2

1481422495
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481422495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422495
Reply with quote  #2

1481422495
Report to moderator
1481422495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481422495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481422495
Reply with quote  #2

1481422495
Report to moderator
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 02:59:07 AM
 #2

Did you try hitting the 'touch' power button on the corner of the motherboard to try to turn it on?

That'll rule out if you have a bad power-button on the case or the jumper for the power-button isn't on the right spot.

Cheers,
Kermee

deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 03:07:52 AM
 #3

what does it do if no memory is installed on power up

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
mmartoccia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 03:31:57 AM
 #4

Did you try hitting the 'touch' power button on the corner of the motherboard to try to turn it on?

That'll rule out if you have a bad power-button on the case or the jumper for the power-button isn't on the right spot.

At this point the case is completely out of the equation.  I have it sitting on the MB electrostatic bag, PSU connected, CPU, memory and GPU connected.  When I tough any of the three buttons (Power, Reset, Green)
they light up but nothing else changes.

what does it do if no memory is installed on power up

I've pulled the memory, moved the memory from slot 1 to slot 4, pulled the GPU and the memory, all having the same effect.  Only the SB lights come on.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 03:39:03 AM
 #5

Most boards "scream" when they power up with no memory. Check to make sure the cpu is seated properly but otherwise it unfortunately sounds like rma time

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 03:39:31 AM
 #6

I have it sitting on the MB electrostatic bag

Are you using the one that the motherboard came in?

If you are... DON'T.  I made that same mistake -- It's conductive on the OUTSIDE and I had the *EXACT* same issue as you had.  If it is, remove the bag, find something else to put it on, clear the CMOS, and try booting it again.

Cheers,
Kermee

mmartoccia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 04:08:38 AM
 #7

Most boards "scream" when they power up with no memory. Check to make sure the cpu is seated properly but otherwise it unfortunately sounds like rma time

I'm thinking it just might be RMA time.

I have it sitting on the MB electrostatic bag

Are you using the one that the motherboard came in?

If you are... DON'T.  I made that same mistake -- It's conductive on the OUTSIDE and I had the *EXACT* same issue as you had.  If it is, remove the bag, find something else to put it on, clear the CMOS, and try booting it again.

Cheers,
Kermee

Yes, I was using the MB Bag!  I just tried it on the MB box and had the exact same result.  If the CPU was bad, would it have these results?
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 05:02:31 AM
 #8

Yes, I was using the MB Bag!  I just tried it on the MB box and had the exact same result.  If the CPU was bad, would it have these results?

DRAT.

Yeah. If the CPU isn't seated properly (i.e. bent pins or just plained fried), you'd have the same results. Sad

Cheers,
Kermee

Elder III
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
August 11, 2011, 06:38:26 PM
 #9

I had the exact same mobo, after dinking around with it for 15+ hours I RMAed the thing... hopefully the replacement arrives at the beginning of next week. It seems to be a little hit or miss with that particular model; it works great for 3/4 people and the others are up the creek with no paddle so to speak.
m0w3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 08:16:32 AM
 #10

I also had to send one of these back.  A little different, mine would start up some of the time, very intermittent.  But I've got 2 working now, and they are nice MB when you get working ones.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
August 12, 2011, 03:25:59 PM
 #11


Yes, I was using the MB Bag!  I just tried it on the MB box and had the exact same result.  If the CPU was bad, would it have these results?


You probably shorted something out when you tried to start it on the bag.  Definitely RMA the board, and in the future, test the mobo either on the box or a piece of wood or something else that's non conductive.

Those anti static bags really should come with a warning label.  I see more people testing boards out and thinking it's safe to do it on the bag.
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 06:11:50 PM
 #12


Yes, I was using the MB Bag!  I just tried it on the MB box and had the exact same result.  If the CPU was bad, would it have these results?


You probably shorted something out when you tried to start it on the bag.  Definitely RMA the board, and in the future, test the mobo either on the box or a piece of wood or something else that's non conductive.

Those anti static bags really should come with a warning label.  I see more people testing boards out and thinking it's safe to do it on the bag.

Yeah...I cringe every time I see a pic with someone testing on the bag.  I sometimes use them when assembling if I don't have my ESD mat nearby but never powered up.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!