Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2019, 09:54:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BTC-E + GOX Rolling bot, Rocking bot, Trading bot, Full-Code  (Read 22309 times)
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2014, 05:10:54 PM
 #21

most probably i'm missing something...
at the beginning of the script i define $key and $secret but i'm still having
Code:
Array ( [success] => 0 [error] => api key not specified ) Error pulling data. Error #: 1

key and secret are for gox

btceKey and btceSecret are for btce

1563443661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563443661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563443661
Reply with quote  #2

1563443661
Report to moderator
1563443661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563443661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563443661
Reply with quote  #2

1563443661
Report to moderator
1563443661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563443661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563443661
Reply with quote  #2

1563443661
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563443661
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563443661

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563443661
Reply with quote  #2

1563443661
Report to moderator
Voodah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:10:50 AM
 #22

Interesting. I'll try this out when I've got more time.
macioman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 04:13:26 PM
 #23

Hi,
can you explain me the initial setup please?

I have already changed the basic information: "exchange, btcekey btcesecret, gox key and secret".
I have started the script from shell and this is the output (after 20 minutes):

Code:
**********************************************************
----------------------------------------------------------
**********************************************************
  Started:20140110 10:47:34
  Current:20140110 11:03:28
  Runtime: 0:Days 0:H 15:M 54:S
----------------------------------------------------------
Iteration: 48 Ticker:$821.989 *****StopLoss:NO INVESTMENT*****
----------------------------------------------------------
---------------- Trade Target Information ----------------
Threshold: Fees:0.002% Trades:12.08 Micro:1.86
Micro-Targets: Over:$819.558 Tick:$817.708 Under:$815.858
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Funds  Information -------------------
 Cash Out: BTC:0.01 USD:$6.81
  Balance: BTC:0.01 USD:$0
 Maximums: BTC:1 USD:$500
 EngineAmount:0 Sells:10 Buys:10 Profit:0.0005
  Tradable: BTC:0.01 USD:$0
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Order Information  -------------------
     Open: Buys:0 Sells:0
   Placed:Valid:0 Invalid:0 Cancelled:0
Completed: Buys:0 Total:0 Sells:0
 Last Run: Buys:0 Total:0 Sells:0
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Cost Information  -------------------
Order Costs: Not holding any BTC!
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Profit Information  -------------------
Initial Balance: BTC:0.01 USD:0 Rate:817.708
Current Balance: BTC:0.01 USD:0 Rate:821.989
     Difference: BTC:0 USD:0 Rate:4.28
     Profit From Trading:0.04
        Unrealized Gains:-0
 BTC Appreciation: Start:6.78 Current:6.81 Difference:-0.03
  Program Value:0.04
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Micro-Trade Block -------------------
Checking Micro-Trades: Funds Not Available.
Micro-Hits  Total: Buys:0 Sells:0
Micro-Hits Active: Buys:0 Sells:0

This is my config:
Code:
$DEBUG = TRUE; //Should the program Print Debug information
$simulate = FALSE; //RUNS IN SIMULATION MODE, NO TRADES ARE MADE just PRINT OUTPUT
$exchange = "E"; //Pick an exchange to run on
$ENGINE = "M";

$microSellDivisor = 10; //number of Sell orders to place
$microBuyDivisor = 10; //Number of Buy orders to place
$microIteration = .5;//USD$ iteration for multiple orders
$microAmount = .001; //Amount of BTC per mini buy/sell round
$microProfit = .0005; //The profit threshold, this is the minimum profit per trade to make,
$microStopLoss = 1; //The stop loss percent, Sell out at a loss
$microReBuy = .10; //The price change to rebuy after a loss
$microBuyAmountMultiplier = engineMultiplier('double',2,$microBuyDivisor);

My balance in the exchanges:
BTC-E: 0.0083 BTC - USD: 0.00
MTGOX: 0.00 BTC - USD: 0.00

I do not understand where I'm wrong because it is not made any transaction:
Checking Micro-Trades: Funds Not Available.
Micro-Hits  Total: Buys:0 Sells:0
Micro-Hits Active: Buys:0 Sells:0

I'm sorry for newbie questions Smiley
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 05:16:14 PM
 #24


My balance in the exchanges:
BTC-E: 0.0083 BTC - USD: 0.00


You can't trade .0083 on BTC-E as defined here:
Code:
$minBidBTC = .01; //Minimum Bids the exchange will accept (BTC-E Mins)

The exchange minimum may have changed?  If that's the case you can just change this definition to .001.

macioman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:30:47 PM
 #25


My balance in the exchanges:
BTC-E: 0.0083 BTC - USD: 0.00


You can't trade .0083 on BTC-E as defined here:
Code:
$minBidBTC = .01; //Minimum Bids the exchange will accept (BTC-E Mins)

The exchange minimum may have changed?  If that's the case you can just change this definition to .001.
Ok, thank you!
The exchange minimum haven't changed.
macioman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 10:16:31 AM
 #26

I don't understand this:
Code:
if ($exchange == "E") $exchangeCommision = .002; //The exchange commision percent (as 1 - commision as decimal)

At the moment, the fee for transactions is 0.2% and not 0.002%.
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 03:04:49 PM
 #27

I don't understand this:
Code:
if ($exchange == "E") $exchangeCommision = .002; //The exchange commision percent (as 1 - commision as decimal)

At the moment, the fee for transactions is 0.2% and not 0.002%.

Correct. That value is decimal not percentage.  That comment is likely outdated Smiley

macioman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 11:10:13 AM
 #28

This is my final question ... I promise  Roll Eyes
My engine setting is: Micro-roll engine
Why stoploss has not intervened? -> Difference: BTC:0.02 USD:-17.81 Rate:-48.01

Code:
**********************************************************
  Started:20140111 19:31:22
  Current:20140112 05:58:29
  Runtime: 0:Days 10:H 27:M 7:S
----------------------------------------------------------
Iteration: 3073 Ticker:$846.995 *****StopLoss:NO INVESTMENT*****
----------------------------------------------------------
---------------- Trade Target Information ----------------
Threshold: Fees:0.002% Trades:12.45 Micro:3.83
Micro-Targets: Over:$898.77 Tick:$890.3 Under:$886.28
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Funds  Information -------------------
 Cash Out: BTC:0.04 USD:$30.58
  Balance: BTC:0.03 USD:$5.56
 Maximums: BTC:1 USD:$500
 EngineAmount:0.01 Sells:10 Buys:10 Profit:0.005
  Tradable: BTC:0.01 USD:$5.56
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Order Information  -------------------
     Open: Buys:0 Sells:2
   Placed:Valid:5 Invalid:0 Cancelled:1
Completed: Buys:2 Total:2 Sells:0
 Last Run: Buys:0 Total:0 Sells:0
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Cost Information  -------------------
Balance Costs: Total:17.81 Shares:0.02 Average:890.7 Ideal:898.77
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Profit Information  -------------------
Initial Balance: BTC:0.01 USD:23.37 Rate:895
Current Balance: BTC:0.03 USD:5.56 Rate:846.995
     Difference: BTC:0.02 USD:-17.81 Rate:-48.01
     Trade Buys: BTC:0.02 Rate:890.7 Total:17.81
     Profit From Trading:-1.4
        Unrealized Gains:0.03
 BTC Appreciation: Start:31.95 Current:30.23 Difference:1.72
  Program Value:-1.37
----------------------------------------------------------
------------------- Micro-Trade Block -------------------
Checking Micro-Trades: Funds Not Available.
Micro-Hits  Total: Buys:1 Sells:2
Micro-Hits Active: Buys:0 Sells:2
psikogeek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 12:03:25 PM
 #29

I too am in awe of the line
Code:
while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){
JasperDX7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 02:30:47 PM
 #30

I too am in awe of the line
Code:
while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){

There's a reason it says "Begin Infinite Loop" above it. That statement you copy and pasted is always going to be true so the loop will continue until the user kills the script.


@miaviator - why not add this to GIT so developers can contribute and make it better?
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 06:27:24 PM
 #31

I too am in awe of the line
Code:
while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){

There's a reason it says "Begin Infinite Loop" above it. That statement you copy and pasted is always going to be true so the loop will continue until the user kills the script.


@miaviator - why not add this to GIT so developers can contribute and make it better?

I am fully baffled by the question.  There is no reason why this and my last bot shouldn't be on git.

https://github.com/SOCIT/bitcoin-rolling-bot-php

There you go.


JasperDX7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 07:39:00 PM
 #32

I too am in awe of the line
Code:
while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){

There's a reason it says "Begin Infinite Loop" above it. That statement you copy and pasted is always going to be true so the loop will continue until the user kills the script.


@miaviator - why not add this to GIT so developers can contribute and make it better?

I am fully baffled by the question.  There is no reason why this and my last bot shouldn't be on git.

https://github.com/SOCIT/bitcoin-rolling-bot-php

There you go.



Thanks!
Jude Austin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1139
Merit: 1000


The Real Jude Austin


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2014, 04:00:17 AM
 #33

Oh hey!

Yes, I have used this bot on BTC-e with some success.


Get paid BTC to sign up for free tokens: http://earn.com/judeaustin/referral/?a=d3euriwoffdrlv4b
SportsBet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 08:28:06 AM
 #34

Extra kudos for...

Code:
while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){


Roll Eyes


It should be '42'
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2014, 04:35:14 PM
 #35

Extra kudos for...

Code:
while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){


Roll Eyes


It should be '42'

You are correct.

The loop is While the answer to life the universe and everything is not equal to 41.  Which as we all know it is not. It is equal to 42.  So the loop runs forever.

I get bored with while true and while 1=1 loops.

bavoogd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 03:25:44 PM
Last edit: April 14, 2014, 06:26:07 PM by bavoogd
 #36

Hi there

I filled in my api code and everything.
but if i run the script i get the following:

Quote
Array
(
)

Error pulling data.  Error #: 1
Array
(
)

Error pulling data.  Error #: 2
Array
(
)

Error pulling data.  Error #: 3
Array
(
)

Error pulling data.  Error #: 4
Array
(
)

Error pulling data.  Error #: 5
Array
(
)

Error pulling data.  Error #: 6


Fatal error:  Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\htdocs\arbot.php on line 359

Does anyone have an idea what i am doing wrong?

Thanks
btc-mike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 16, 2014, 04:07:47 PM
 #37

Hi there

I filled in my api code and everything.
but if i run the script i get the following:

Quote
Array
(
)

Error pulling data.  Error #: 1

...

Fatal error:  Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\htdocs\arbot.php on line 359

Does anyone have an idea what i am doing wrong?

Thanks

Check xampp settings. Can you ping internet address from xampp?
bavoogd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2014, 03:54:33 PM
 #38

Hi there

I filled in my api code and everything.
but if i run the script i get the following:

Quote
Array
(
)

Error pulling data.  Error #: 1

...

Fatal error:  Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\htdocs\arbot.php on line 359

Does anyone have an idea what i am doing wrong?

Thanks

Check xampp settings. Can you ping internet address from xampp?

i was running from xampp. it didnt work, got it running under linux, but i want it to get running under windows.
So i installed php5.5.11 enabled the curl plugin but i get the same error as above, only not the maximum exectution time, so it keeps saying error pulling data for ever
Any ideas?
btc-mike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 18, 2014, 06:32:09 PM
 #39

Hi there

I filled in my api code and everything.
but if i run the script i get the following:

Quote
Array
(
)

Error pulling data.  Error #: 1

...

Fatal error:  Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\htdocs\arbot.php on line 359

Does anyone have an idea what i am doing wrong?

Thanks

Check xampp settings. Can you ping internet address from xampp?

i was running from xampp. it didnt work, got it running under linux, but i want it to get running under windows.
So i installed php5.5.11 enabled the curl plugin but i get the same error as above, only not the maximum exectution time, so it keeps saying error pulling data for ever
Any ideas?

it is your php settings. you already proved to yourself the script is fine by getting it to work in linux.
miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2014, 07:25:23 PM
 #40

I'm surprised that API still exists.

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!