miaviator (OP)
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 519
It's for the children!
|
|
January 04, 2014, 05:10:54 PM |
|
most probably i'm missing something... at the beginning of the script i define $key and $secret but i'm still having Array ( [success] => 0 [error] => api key not specified ) Error pulling data. Error #: 1
key and secret are for gox btceKey and btceSecret are for btce
|
|
|
|
Voodah
|
|
January 07, 2014, 07:10:50 AM |
|
Interesting. I'll try this out when I've got more time.
|
|
|
|
macioman
|
|
January 10, 2014, 04:13:26 PM |
|
Hi, can you explain me the initial setup please? I have already changed the basic information: "exchange, btcekey btcesecret, gox key and secret". I have started the script from shell and this is the output (after 20 minutes): ********************************************************** ---------------------------------------------------------- ********************************************************** Started:20140110 10:47:34 Current:20140110 11:03:28 Runtime: 0:Days 0:H 15:M 54:S ---------------------------------------------------------- Iteration: 48 Ticker:$821.989 *****StopLoss:NO INVESTMENT***** ---------------------------------------------------------- ---------------- Trade Target Information ---------------- Threshold: Fees:0.002% Trades:12.08 Micro:1.86 Micro-Targets: Over:$819.558 Tick:$817.708 Under:$815.858 ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Funds Information ------------------- Cash Out: BTC:0.01 USD:$6.81 Balance: BTC:0.01 USD:$0 Maximums: BTC:1 USD:$500 EngineAmount:0 Sells:10 Buys:10 Profit:0.0005 Tradable: BTC:0.01 USD:$0 ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Order Information ------------------- Open: Buys:0 Sells:0 Placed:Valid:0 Invalid:0 Cancelled:0 Completed: Buys:0 Total:0 Sells:0 Last Run: Buys:0 Total:0 Sells:0 ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Cost Information ------------------- Order Costs: Not holding any BTC! ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Profit Information ------------------- Initial Balance: BTC:0.01 USD:0 Rate:817.708 Current Balance: BTC:0.01 USD:0 Rate:821.989 Difference: BTC:0 USD:0 Rate:4.28 Profit From Trading:0.04 Unrealized Gains:-0 BTC Appreciation: Start:6.78 Current:6.81 Difference:-0.03 Program Value:0.04 ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Micro-Trade Block ------------------- Checking Micro-Trades: Funds Not Available. Micro-Hits Total: Buys:0 Sells:0 Micro-Hits Active: Buys:0 Sells:0 This is my config: $DEBUG = TRUE; //Should the program Print Debug information $simulate = FALSE; //RUNS IN SIMULATION MODE, NO TRADES ARE MADE just PRINT OUTPUT $exchange = "E"; //Pick an exchange to run on $ENGINE = "M";
$microSellDivisor = 10; //number of Sell orders to place $microBuyDivisor = 10; //Number of Buy orders to place $microIteration = .5;//USD$ iteration for multiple orders $microAmount = .001; //Amount of BTC per mini buy/sell round $microProfit = .0005; //The profit threshold, this is the minimum profit per trade to make, $microStopLoss = 1; //The stop loss percent, Sell out at a loss $microReBuy = .10; //The price change to rebuy after a loss $microBuyAmountMultiplier = engineMultiplier('double',2,$microBuyDivisor); My balance in the exchanges: BTC-E: 0.0083 BTC - USD: 0.00 MTGOX: 0.00 BTC - USD: 0.00 I do not understand where I'm wrong because it is not made any transaction: Checking Micro-Trades: Funds Not Available. Micro-Hits Total: Buys:0 Sells:0 Micro-Hits Active: Buys:0 Sells:0 I'm sorry for newbie questions
|
|
|
|
miaviator (OP)
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 519
It's for the children!
|
|
January 10, 2014, 05:16:14 PM |
|
My balance in the exchanges: BTC-E: 0.0083 BTC - USD: 0.00
You can't trade .0083 on BTC-E as defined here: $minBidBTC = .01; //Minimum Bids the exchange will accept (BTC-E Mins)
The exchange minimum may have changed? If that's the case you can just change this definition to .001.
|
|
|
|
macioman
|
|
January 10, 2014, 08:30:47 PM |
|
My balance in the exchanges: BTC-E: 0.0083 BTC - USD: 0.00
You can't trade .0083 on BTC-E as defined here: $minBidBTC = .01; //Minimum Bids the exchange will accept (BTC-E Mins)
The exchange minimum may have changed? If that's the case you can just change this definition to .001. Ok, thank you! The exchange minimum haven't changed.
|
|
|
|
macioman
|
|
January 11, 2014, 10:16:31 AM |
|
I don't understand this: if ($exchange == "E") $exchangeCommision = .002; //The exchange commision percent (as 1 - commision as decimal) At the moment, the fee for transactions is 0.2% and not 0.002%.
|
|
|
|
miaviator (OP)
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 519
It's for the children!
|
|
January 11, 2014, 03:04:49 PM |
|
I don't understand this: if ($exchange == "E") $exchangeCommision = .002; //The exchange commision percent (as 1 - commision as decimal) At the moment, the fee for transactions is 0.2% and not 0.002%. Correct. That value is decimal not percentage. That comment is likely outdated
|
|
|
|
macioman
|
|
January 12, 2014, 11:10:13 AM |
|
This is my final question ... I promise My engine setting is: Micro-roll engine Why stoploss has not intervened? -> Difference: BTC:0.02 USD:-17.81 Rate:-48.01********************************************************** Started:20140111 19:31:22 Current:20140112 05:58:29 Runtime: 0:Days 10:H 27:M 7:S ---------------------------------------------------------- Iteration: 3073 Ticker:$846.995 *****StopLoss:NO INVESTMENT***** ---------------------------------------------------------- ---------------- Trade Target Information ---------------- Threshold: Fees:0.002% Trades:12.45 Micro:3.83 Micro-Targets: Over:$898.77 Tick:$890.3 Under:$886.28 ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Funds Information ------------------- Cash Out: BTC:0.04 USD:$30.58 Balance: BTC:0.03 USD:$5.56 Maximums: BTC:1 USD:$500 EngineAmount:0.01 Sells:10 Buys:10 Profit:0.005 Tradable: BTC:0.01 USD:$5.56 ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Order Information ------------------- Open: Buys:0 Sells:2 Placed:Valid:5 Invalid:0 Cancelled:1 Completed: Buys:2 Total:2 Sells:0 Last Run: Buys:0 Total:0 Sells:0 ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Cost Information ------------------- Balance Costs: Total:17.81 Shares:0.02 Average:890.7 Ideal:898.77 ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Profit Information ------------------- Initial Balance: BTC:0.01 USD:23.37 Rate:895 Current Balance: BTC:0.03 USD:5.56 Rate:846.995 Difference: BTC:0.02 USD:-17.81 Rate:-48.01 Trade Buys: BTC:0.02 Rate:890.7 Total:17.81 Profit From Trading:-1.4 Unrealized Gains:0.03 BTC Appreciation: Start:31.95 Current:30.23 Difference:1.72 Program Value:-1.37 ---------------------------------------------------------- ------------------- Micro-Trade Block ------------------- Checking Micro-Trades: Funds Not Available. Micro-Hits Total: Buys:1 Sells:2 Micro-Hits Active: Buys:0 Sells:2
|
|
|
|
psikogeek
Member
Offline
Activity: 65
Merit: 10
|
|
January 14, 2014, 12:03:25 PM |
|
I too am in awe of the line while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){
|
|
|
|
JasperDX7
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
|
|
January 14, 2014, 02:30:47 PM |
|
I too am in awe of the line while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){
There's a reason it says "Begin Infinite Loop" above it. That statement you copy and pasted is always going to be true so the loop will continue until the user kills the script. @miaviator - why not add this to GIT so developers can contribute and make it better?
|
|
|
|
miaviator (OP)
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 519
It's for the children!
|
|
January 14, 2014, 06:27:24 PM |
|
I too am in awe of the line while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){
There's a reason it says "Begin Infinite Loop" above it. That statement you copy and pasted is always going to be true so the loop will continue until the user kills the script. @miaviator - why not add this to GIT so developers can contribute and make it better? I am fully baffled by the question. There is no reason why this and my last bot shouldn't be on git. https://github.com/SOCIT/bitcoin-rolling-bot-phpThere you go.
|
|
|
|
JasperDX7
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
|
|
January 14, 2014, 07:39:00 PM |
|
I too am in awe of the line while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){
There's a reason it says "Begin Infinite Loop" above it. That statement you copy and pasted is always going to be true so the loop will continue until the user kills the script. @miaviator - why not add this to GIT so developers can contribute and make it better? I am fully baffled by the question. There is no reason why this and my last bot shouldn't be on git. https://github.com/SOCIT/bitcoin-rolling-bot-phpThere you go. Thanks!
|
|
|
|
Jude Austin
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1140
Merit: 1000
The Real Jude Austin
|
|
April 04, 2014, 04:00:17 AM |
|
Oh hey!
Yes, I have used this bot on BTC-e with some success.
|
Buy or sell $100 of Crypto and get $10!
|
|
|
SportsBet
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
|
|
April 04, 2014, 08:28:06 AM |
|
Extra kudos for... while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){
It should be '42'
|
|
|
|
miaviator (OP)
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 519
It's for the children!
|
|
April 04, 2014, 04:35:14 PM |
|
Extra kudos for... while ( 'the answer to life the universe and everything' != '41'){
It should be '42' You are correct. The loop is While the answer to life the universe and everything is not equal to 41. Which as we all know it is not. It is equal to 42. So the loop runs forever. I get bored with while true and while 1=1 loops.
|
|
|
|
bavoogd
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
April 14, 2014, 03:25:44 PM Last edit: April 14, 2014, 06:26:07 PM by bavoogd |
|
Hi there I filled in my api code and everything. but if i run the script i get the following: Array ( )
Error pulling data. Error #: 1 Array ( )
Error pulling data. Error #: 2 Array ( )
Error pulling data. Error #: 3 Array ( )
Error pulling data. Error #: 4 Array ( )
Error pulling data. Error #: 5 Array ( )
Error pulling data. Error #: 6
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\htdocs\arbot.php on line 359 Does anyone have an idea what i am doing wrong? Thanks
|
|
|
|
btc-mike
|
|
April 16, 2014, 04:07:47 PM |
|
Hi there I filled in my api code and everything. but if i run the script i get the following: Array ( )
Error pulling data. Error #: 1
...
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\htdocs\arbot.php on line 359 Does anyone have an idea what i am doing wrong? Thanks Check xampp settings. Can you ping internet address from xampp?
|
|
|
|
bavoogd
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
April 18, 2014, 03:54:33 PM |
|
Hi there I filled in my api code and everything. but if i run the script i get the following: Array ( )
Error pulling data. Error #: 1
...
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\htdocs\arbot.php on line 359 Does anyone have an idea what i am doing wrong? Thanks Check xampp settings. Can you ping internet address from xampp? i was running from xampp. it didnt work, got it running under linux, but i want it to get running under windows. So i installed php5.5.11 enabled the curl plugin but i get the same error as above, only not the maximum exectution time, so it keeps saying error pulling data for ever Any ideas?
|
|
|
|
btc-mike
|
|
April 18, 2014, 06:32:09 PM |
|
Hi there I filled in my api code and everything. but if i run the script i get the following: Array ( )
Error pulling data. Error #: 1
...
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\htdocs\arbot.php on line 359 Does anyone have an idea what i am doing wrong? Thanks Check xampp settings. Can you ping internet address from xampp? i was running from xampp. it didnt work, got it running under linux, but i want it to get running under windows. So i installed php5.5.11 enabled the curl plugin but i get the same error as above, only not the maximum exectution time, so it keeps saying error pulling data for ever Any ideas? it is your php settings. you already proved to yourself the script is fine by getting it to work in linux.
|
|
|
|
miaviator (OP)
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 519
It's for the children!
|
|
April 18, 2014, 07:25:23 PM |
|
I'm surprised that API still exists.
|
|
|
|
|