Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2019, 08:34:04 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S1 ...help FAO sushi  (Read 1439 times)
slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 12:15:46 PM
 #1

Hi

My Antminer has just arrived but I cannot get into the interface just shows

http://s29.postimg.org/pdoq21dzb/20131211_113410.jpg

Can anyone help please?

Thanks in advance

Slash
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558902844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558902844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558902844
Reply with quote  #2

1558902844
Report to moderator
1558902844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558902844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558902844
Reply with quote  #2

1558902844
Report to moderator
samballwayne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 12:29:37 PM
 #2

are using win8 ? Huh
slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 12:40:37 PM
 #3

No win7 32 bit Sad
tompa555
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 12:48:42 PM
 #4

Hi

My Antminer has just arrived but I cannot get into the interface just shows



Can anyone help please?

Thanks in advance

Slash

didn't manufacturer give some instructions how to set up his product ?

♔ PrimeDice.com | The Best Way To Roll ! | Free BTC Faucet | Instant Play & Chat  [Thread] @PrimeDice
Donations are more than welcome: BTC: 19KKRcKJsFVTCzspXvhTYULrAecB7cvJDy DODGE: DP4etPsqasN1y8pkbh8HNiococh7izgEQy
antgrinder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 12:51:26 PM
 #5

Try to get the installation instruction from the seller if it is not provided.
slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 01:01:31 PM
 #6

Do I do the reset when switched on ?

Quote
Q:How to reset to the default state?
A: There is no reset button in the first batch of AntMiner. If AntMiner has to be reset, please follow these steps.
Step 1: Set your PC’s IP address as 192.168.2.x, and then connect AntMiner with your PC via a network cable.
Step2: Power on AntMiner for a while when it is inthe normal state. The WAN LED should be light.
Step3: Short the RESET PIN to 3.3V as the following picture for more than 3 seconds.

slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 11:35:25 PM
 #7

All sorted now, Sushi was a great help.... logged in & assisted with sorting out the issue

Had to reset the miner whilst is was switched on but after I had done this it's all working fine
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1002


Free Crypto in Stake.com Telegram t.me/StakeCasino


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 12:44:17 AM
 #8

im glad u fixed it, i wait my miners too

nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 12:50:14 AM
 #9

If you still cant get it to work, try using chrome. It might be some JS error something (IDK)...

slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 02:11:49 PM
 #10

If you still cant get it to work, try using chrome. It might be some JS error something (IDK)...

It is now fixed, had to hard reset
tompa555
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:16:59 PM
 #11

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

♔ PrimeDice.com | The Best Way To Roll ! | Free BTC Faucet | Instant Play & Chat  [Thread] @PrimeDice
Donations are more than welcome: BTC: 19KKRcKJsFVTCzspXvhTYULrAecB7cvJDy DODGE: DP4etPsqasN1y8pkbh8HNiococh7izgEQy
slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:34:23 PM
 #12

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

BitCoins
tompa555
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:41:03 PM
 #13

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

BitCoins
Are you getting some ?
I know is hard to mine them, have you consider mining Litecoins ?

♔ PrimeDice.com | The Best Way To Roll ! | Free BTC Faucet | Instant Play & Chat  [Thread] @PrimeDice
Donations are more than welcome: BTC: 19KKRcKJsFVTCzspXvhTYULrAecB7cvJDy DODGE: DP4etPsqasN1y8pkbh8HNiococh7izgEQy
slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:57:58 PM
 #14

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

BitCoins
Are you getting some ?
I know is hard to mine them, have you consider mining Litecoins ?

Yes hashing away at 180 GH/s .....getting about 0.1BTC a day

Yes have thought about Litecoin looking at getting 3x 7950s
tompa555
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 11:25:37 PM
 #15

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

BitCoins
Are you getting some ?
I know is hard to mine them, have you consider mining Litecoins ?

Yes hashing away at 180 GH/s .....getting about 0.1BTC a day

Yes have thought about Litecoin looking at getting 3x 7950s

You could mine 5-6 Litecoins per day? (just guessing Cheesy) If is that so it more profitable then mining BTC ?

♔ PrimeDice.com | The Best Way To Roll ! | Free BTC Faucet | Instant Play & Chat  [Thread] @PrimeDice
Donations are more than welcome: BTC: 19KKRcKJsFVTCzspXvhTYULrAecB7cvJDy DODGE: DP4etPsqasN1y8pkbh8HNiococh7izgEQy
slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 12:10:42 AM
 #16

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

BitCoins
Are you getting some ?
I know is hard to mine them, have you consider mining Litecoins ?

Yes hashing away at 180 GH/s .....getting about 0.1BTC a day

Yes have thought about Litecoin looking at getting 3x 7950s

You could mine 5-6 Litecoins per day? (just guessing Cheesy) If is that so it more profitable then mining BTC ?

Will only be profitable when & if litecoin goes up
nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 12:12:58 AM
 #17

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

BitCoins
Are you getting some ?
I know is hard to mine them, have you consider mining Litecoins ?

Yes hashing away at 180 GH/s .....getting about 0.1BTC a day

Yes have thought about Litecoin looking at getting 3x 7950s

You could mine 5-6 Litecoins per day? (just guessing Cheesy) If is that so it more profitable then mining BTC ?

Will only be profitable when & if litecoin goes up

Really? How much ltc would you get? And nice! You make 0.1 per day!

slasher71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 02:29:22 AM
 #18

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

BitCoins
Are you getting some ?
I know is hard to mine them, have you consider mining Litecoins ?

Yes hashing away at 180 GH/s .....getting about 0.1BTC a day

Yes have thought about Litecoin looking at getting 3x 7950s

You could mine 5-6 Litecoins per day? (just guessing Cheesy) If is that so it more profitable then mining BTC ?

Will only be profitable when & if litecoin goes up

Really? How much ltc would you get? And nice! You make 0.1 per day!

With 3 x 7950s at a rough guess you would get "approx" 20 Litecoin over 30 days depending on the card currently worth about $630
nahtnam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000


nahtnam.com


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 06:01:25 AM
 #19

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

BitCoins
Are you getting some ?
I know is hard to mine them, have you consider mining Litecoins ?

Yes hashing away at 180 GH/s .....getting about 0.1BTC a day

Yes have thought about Litecoin looking at getting 3x 7950s

You could mine 5-6 Litecoins per day? (just guessing Cheesy) If is that so it more profitable then mining BTC ?

Will only be profitable when & if litecoin goes up

Really? How much ltc would you get? And nice! You make 0.1 per day!

With 3 x 7950s at a rough guess you would get "approx" 20 Litecoin over 30 days depending on the card currently worth about $630

In 3 months you should get ROI. Not a bad thing to do in your spare time.

tompa555
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 08:37:32 AM
 #20

Are you mining BitCoins or LiteCoins ?

BitCoins
Are you getting some ?
I know is hard to mine them, have you consider mining Litecoins ?

Yes hashing away at 180 GH/s .....getting about 0.1BTC a day

Yes have thought about Litecoin looking at getting 3x 7950s

You could mine 5-6 Litecoins per day? (just guessing Cheesy) If is that so it more profitable then mining BTC ?

Will only be profitable when & if litecoin goes up

Really? How much ltc would you get? And nice! You make 0.1 per day!

With 3 x 7950s at a rough guess you would get "approx" 20 Litecoin over 30 days depending on the card currently worth about $630

In 3 months you should get ROI. Not a bad thing to do in your spare time.

Litecoin worth 31$ now. For 30 days and 30 Litecoins per month that's 900 $. You cover 630 $ for cards. There is only electricity thing to cover.

♔ PrimeDice.com | The Best Way To Roll ! | Free BTC Faucet | Instant Play & Chat  [Thread] @PrimeDice
Donations are more than welcome: BTC: 19KKRcKJsFVTCzspXvhTYULrAecB7cvJDy DODGE: DP4etPsqasN1y8pkbh8HNiococh7izgEQy
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!