Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:37:38 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: pci-e 1x to 16x help!  (Read 1508 times)
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 04:13:27 AM
 #1

Hi, I did the 1x to 16x shorting trick and it detected the graphics card. I am using windows 7 x64 first graphics card is 6870 second is 5770. the 6870 is in the 16x slot then 5770 is on the 1x to 16x. Graphics show on the 5770 but not the 6870 and when i load the miner it just shoes 0-0 and 0-1 being the processor.

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
1481121458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121458
Reply with quote  #2

1481121458
Report to moderator
1481121458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121458
Reply with quote  #2

1481121458
Report to moderator
1481121458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121458
Reply with quote  #2

1481121458
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121458
Reply with quote  #2

1481121458
Report to moderator
1481121458
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121458

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121458
Reply with quote  #2

1481121458
Report to moderator
saadtariq30
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 07:30:19 AM
 #2

which driver version are you using? if its 11.6 then are you using a dummy plug?
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 08:52:21 AM
 #3

sorry now this is where I am a bit confused because I am new at this, that and I am a bit intoxicated. But what do you mean by version number?

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 10:51:19 AM
 #4

http://windows7themes.net/how-to-check-catalyst-version.html

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
bboques
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
August 13, 2011, 05:12:49 PM
 #5

Hello sirs I heard a PCIE1 is all you need for mining but I can not get mine working on my FoxConn $50 Mobo, is it because its a bad model or is it more an issue with drivers? I'm using 10.6 ubuntu and Sata > 6 pin adapters for power with a PCIE1X/molex riser to attempt to run the card.  No avail though.

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=42 This has been down also and everyone keeps saying the guide was there.  Any thoughts?

5562.00 MH/s
Average speed in last 10 minutes
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 07:31:50 PM
 #6

Hello sirs I heard a PCIE1 is all you need for mining but I can not get mine working on my FoxConn $50 Mobo, is it because its a bad model or is it more an issue with drivers? I'm using 10.6 ubuntu and Sata > 6 pin adapters for power with a PCIE1X/molex riser to attempt to run the card.  No avail though.

http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=42 This has been down also and everyone keeps saying the guide was there.  Any thoughts?

well, at first my gpu did not show up as well. Whats on blog.zorinaq is the guide to the 2 pins so your os detects the gpu
http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTds7oL9r5Il1dfhdh5Wh2BRnQF5cocfC3TKmZmWGjkGET98N_eeQ
there is the picture of which pins to connect to each other.

this is where im stuck at the moment, my gpu is detected but I can online mine off me 5770 on the 1x-16x and not the 6870.

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 07:34:44 PM
 #7

which driver version are you using? if its 11.6 then are you using a dummy plug?

Yes, I am on version 11.6. Do I really need a dummy plug even after the pin shorting trick? Both graphics cards shows up on the device manager. However when I open the miner I only have two options which 0-0 and 0-1 instead of having 0-0, 0-1, and 0-2 like my other desktop which has 2 graphics cards on 16x slots.

0-0 went from 0-0 Barts to 0-0 Juniper


Thanks for the help to find the version!

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
bboques
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
August 13, 2011, 08:33:33 PM
 #8

Oh man so by sticking a wire in those two pins and plugging my card into the PCI1 riser I'm golden? Should I update 10.6 ubuntu?

5562.00 MH/s
Average speed in last 10 minutes
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 08:45:08 PM
 #9

Oh man so by sticking a wire in those two pins and plugging my card into the PCI1 riser I'm golden? Should I update 10.6 ubuntu?

doing the pin trick should enable your os to see the card. However this is where I am stuck I see the card but cant mine on both cards... I found somewhere that told me to try to reinstall catalyst. I hope this fixes my problem! I know its frustrating having a card laying around when it can be making btc!!! LOL

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 04:54:35 AM
 #10

bump please guys I need to have this figured out!

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
saadtariq30
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 01:57:22 PM
 #11

which driver version are you using? if its 11.6 then are you using a dummy plug?

Yes, I am on version 11.6. Do I really need a dummy plug even after the pin shorting trick? Both graphics cards shows up on the device manager. However when I open the miner I only have two options which 0-0 and 0-1 instead of having 0-0, 0-1, and 0-2 like my other desktop which has 2 graphics cards on 16x slots.

0-0 went from 0-0 Barts to 0-0 Juniper


Thanks for the help to find the version!

if its showing up in the device manager but not in guiminer then you need the dummy plug...or you could download catalyst version 11.7..
Crypt_Current
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Shame on everything; regret nothing.


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 01:18:38 PM
 #12

Just curious if the problem was solved by catalyst update...  Or if the problem was solved at all, and how exactly.

10% off at CampBX for LIFE:  https://campbx.com/main.php?r=C9a5izBQ5vq  ----  Authorized BitVoucher MEGA reseller (& BTC donations appreciated):  https://bitvoucher.co/affl/1HkvK8o8WWDpCTSQGnek7DH9gT1LWeV5s3/
LTC:  LRL6vb6XBRrEEifB73DiEiYZ9vbRy99H41  NMC:  NGb2spdTGpWj8THCPyCainaXenwDhAW1ZT
bboques
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 06:44:07 PM
 #13

Nope, not for me, maybe that a1-b17 Pin will work

5562.00 MH/s
Average speed in last 10 minutes
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
August 17, 2011, 01:27:31 AM
 #14

Ok, I read this thread a couple times
Im confused..


Short the PINS, AND USE a Dummy plug..

Have you done both ?

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 06:05:37 AM
 #15

Would you believe I have the same board..  same issue

at least I suspect its the same board

cheapo, foxconn, one 16x, which works fine..

and a 1x above it.

Cant get anything to mine in it, yet it shows in device manager (win xp)

tried various cards..  its deff the slot..

Will continue testing

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
Spadowsky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 10:59:14 PM
 #16

Would you believe I have the same board..  same issue

at least I suspect its the same board

cheapo, foxconn, one 16x, which works fine..

and a 1x above it.

Cant get anything to mine in it, yet it shows in device manager (win xp)

tried various cards..  its deff the slot..

Will continue testing
Does it look like this one? http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=M3N78D I know it isn't a foxconn but i know a foxconn witht has an similar layout. I only got the x16 and upper x1 pcie working. Thats with two cards only. On the other x1 slots the cards fan goes mad spinning hard, going down and spinning hard again. Got the wire trick and dummy plug so my bet is it is a hardware problem. do you have any other devices that plug in x1 slots? curious if they will work
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!