Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:54:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Deepbit and CPU mining?  (Read 2823 times)
JeroenV1990
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 05:12:22 PM
 #1

Hi there,

Trying to get some CPU's mining on Deepbit, but i'm having some problems.
If I try the standard CPUminer, I get:
Error 0x80190191 translates to BG_E_HTTP_ERROR_401 which means The requested resource requires user authentication.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=printpage;topic=28910.0
So I've found this link, which says I need to use "rpcminer-cpu.exe", but with this miner the performance is really bad.

Any suggestions? Thanks.
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
August 14, 2011, 05:48:31 PM
 #2

go get a gpu

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
PiGames
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111



View Profile
August 14, 2011, 06:05:56 PM
 #3

Have you tried using the GUIminer list on the forums?
Its probably the simplest to set up..would probably help with the trouble shooting.
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
August 14, 2011, 06:08:52 PM
 #4

don't waste your time with cpu mining. electric cost far exceeds the mhash you'll get.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
JeroenV1990
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 06:12:54 PM
 #5

go get a gpu

Its my PC at work, no power costs.

Have you tried using the GUIminer list on the forums?
Its probably the simplest to set up..would probably help with the trouble shooting.

Could u give a link?

don't waste your time with cpu mining. electric cost far exceeds the mhash you'll get.

1st reply. Smiley
bearbalu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 07:23:28 PM
 #6

check that http://bitcointalk.org/?topic=3878.0

If my post has been useful, you might want to donate: 1535whnCV91teSHsYdGCwCDTpLh26xy5kr
JeroenV1990
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 08:56:45 AM
 #7


I've checked it but it doenst have any real reply's to my question. CPU mining and BTCGuild works perfectly, but I'd like Deepbit.
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
August 15, 2011, 09:03:28 AM
 #8

CPU mining and BTCGuild works perfectly, but I'd like Deepbit.

It might be actually better to stay at BTCGuild or use smaller pools for CPU mining...

"Why?"

Because depending on the hash-rate you get on your CPUs at the current difficulty levels, there's a very high chance on the shorter rounds that you may not even get a share in and earn anything at all.

Cheers,
Kermee

JeroenV1990
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 09:25:25 AM
 #9

CPU mining and BTCGuild works perfectly, but I'd like Deepbit.

It might be actually better to stay at BTCGuild or use smaller pools for CPU mining...

"Why?"

Because depending on the hash-rate you get on your CPUs at the current difficulty levels, there's a very high chance on the shorter rounds that you may not even get a share in and earn anything at all.

Cheers,
Kermee

Hey Kermee,

I have about 3000mhash/s, but I have 2 computers at my work which will get about 50mhash/s (CPU's). Thatswhy I'd like it Smiley
JeroenV1990
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 05:40:54 PM
 #10

Bumps!
getcopy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 02:06:02 PM
 #11


Hey Kermee,

I have about 3000mhash/s, but I have 2 computers at my work which will get about 50mhash/s (CPU's). Thatswhy I'd like it Smiley

Sounds like some server machines.

I have the same issue like you. No solution yet with deepbit. Other pools work well.

17HNRidPgCnyTuuwKx6L5c2bHJyJCHjVyF
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2011, 06:09:01 AM
 #12

Because depending on the hash-rate you get on your CPUs at the current difficulty levels, there's a very high chance on the shorter rounds that you may not even get a share in and earn anything at all.
Such short rounds do not affect user's average income.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2011, 06:10:25 AM
 #13

I have the same issue like you. No solution yet with deepbit. Other pools work well.
I heard that new version of Ufasoft's miner is fixed and can work.
Also you can try jgarzik's cpuminer which didn't contained such bug.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
leeloulee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 11:48:16 AM
 #14

cpu mining isnt cost effective anymore

SGT longdong
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 03:38:18 AM
 #15

CPU mining and BTCGuild works perfectly, but I'd like Deepbit.

It might be actually better to stay at BTCGuild or use smaller pools for CPU mining...

"Why?"

Because depending on the hash-rate you get on your CPUs at the current difficulty levels, there's a very high chance on the shorter rounds that you may not even get a share in and earn anything at all.

Cheers,
Kermee

Hey Kermee,

I have about 3000mhash/s, but I have 2 computers at my work which will get about 50mhash/s (CPU's). Thatswhy I'd like it Smiley

I have been using the Ufasoft 0.19 for CPU mining in the same scenario your describing on Deepbit.

It bugs me to see 16 CPU cores being about 2% utilized so I just pop in my USB drive and kick off my .bat file and use 14 of those cores for mining.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 04:17:49 AM
 #16

CPU mining and BTCGuild works perfectly, but I'd like Deepbit.

It might be actually better to stay at BTCGuild or use smaller pools for CPU mining...

"Why?"

Because depending on the hash-rate you get on your CPUs at the current difficulty levels, there's a very high chance on the shorter rounds that you may not even get a share in and earn anything at all.

Cheers,
Kermee

Hey Kermee,

I have about 3000mhash/s, but I have 2 computers at my work which will get about 50mhash/s (CPU's). Thatswhy I'd like it Smiley


Care to share what CPUs these are? I have a 16core opteron 8000 server that puts out around 1.7Mhash per core. I would suggest that you be very careful running server CPUs that are capable of such mhash (I suppose they're something like X5670 or similar Sandy Bridge / Nehalem Xeons, or MagnyCours Opterons) at full 100% speed 24x7 at work. Doing so uses a LOT of electricity and if you aren't paying the bills then you can get fired for mis-appropriation of corporate computing resources. 50mhash/sec ain't worth getting fired over. Careful careful.


Anyway, to address your issues, GUI miner (and all miners) require authentication at the pool to get workloads. So I would assume you either don't have any miner accounts setup or you are failing to understand the remarkably simple UI on the mining app that has a form field for username and password along with the mining pool URL. Are you seriously not understanding the method used to login to the pools?

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
pennytrader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 09:27:11 AM
 #17

I hope you get fired. You waste more company's electricity money than your own personal gain.

please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
Bitcraft
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
September 06, 2011, 03:24:27 PM
 #18

CPU mining just isn't worth it, bro.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!