Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:00:08 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PSU requirements for quad 6950?  (Read 589 times)
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 06:54:01 PM
 #1

i have a antec 1200w psu. looking to upgrade mobo to GA-990FXA-UD7 and install 2 6950s on top of the 2 i already have. will my psu be able to support this. recommendations please?

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
1481457608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457608
Reply with quote  #2

1481457608
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481457608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457608
Reply with quote  #2

1481457608
Report to moderator
1481457608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457608
Reply with quote  #2

1481457608
Report to moderator
1481457608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457608
Reply with quote  #2

1481457608
Report to moderator
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 08:40:37 PM
 #2

i have a antec 1200w psu. looking to upgrade mobo to GA-990FXA-UD7 and install 2 6950s on top of the 2 i already have. will my psu be able to support this. recommendations please?
It should enough,the 6950 is power efficient @ 150-200 watts load x 4=~ 800 watts.Only question would be do you plan on overclocking as those recommendations can certainly increase due to overclocked power requirements.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 05:55:43 AM
 #3

overclocking power at 20% so 240w x 4? 960w? cpu = amd athlon II x2 255.3 3.1ghz 2mb, and 1 4gb stick of ddr3. will that be enough? also do i increase hashrate on my gpus by having a better cpu? if so is it sufficient? thx

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
pitabread
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 06:30:29 AM
 #4

Should be good are you planning on jumping the pins to unlock it?

If anyone find my posts helpful donations are always welcomed.
113uFunxRWaxWwNadGUakee8dTJfPQyMJw
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 03:07:33 AM
 #5

no i havnt looked into pin jumping or anything of the sort, i am overclocking using the standard ati software. where is the best place to read up on that at? and what would u recommend?

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!