Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:53:27 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No blocks on testnet for 24 hours  (Read 1415 times)
Jan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1042



View Profile
August 15, 2011, 08:03:35 PM
 #1

This makes developing experimental bitcoin software pretty hard. Where did the testnet miners go?
http://blockexplorer.com/testnet

Mycelium let's you hold your private keys private.
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480802007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802007
Reply with quote  #2

1480802007
Report to moderator
1480802007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802007
Reply with quote  #2

1480802007
Report to moderator
Mike Hearn
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 08:07:18 PM
 #2

You can use testnet-in-a-box to solve this. It can be mined with CPUs as it's minimal difficulty.
zellfaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


Security Enthusiast


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2011, 01:10:20 AM
 #3

Or if you are dead set on the actual testnet you could set gen=1 in your bitcoin client for the testnet.

I can't imagine the difficulty is too high in the testnet.

A+, CCENT, CCNA
Security Enthusiast
PHP Coder

Not that I expect anyone to, but should you like my post, please donate:
Donate: 1BRbfqii6Sm9tEUE8A16H7QeDmYFjyBZ7V
Jan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1042



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 05:47:21 AM
 #4

You can use testnet-in-a-box to solve this. It can be mined with CPUs as it's minimal difficulty.

Yes. I have been doing this in my summerhouse for a few weeks where there was only sporadic edge connection. And it works very well. Problem is if you want ppl to test the stuff you have built you are not going to ask them to set up their own test-net.

Mycelium let's you hold your private keys private.
Jan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1042



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 05:52:32 AM
 #5

Or if you are dead set on the actual testnet you could set gen=1 in your bitcoin client for the testnet.

I can't imagine the difficulty is too high in the testnet.

I will have to try that. I am not a miner and can only mine using my CPU. I am pretty sure that the difficulty is too high for me to go anywhere like this.
Is it time to restart the testnet?
The testnet fauchet is also running dry and only giving out 0.11 BTC pr visit.

Mycelium let's you hold your private keys private.
EricJ2190
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 07:07:30 AM
 #6

Current difficulty on testnet is 503. It is only 183 blocks from the next target which should be much lower. I am running my CPU on it with 12 Mhash/sec. to try and push things forward but so far no blocks.
zellfaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


Security Enthusiast


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2011, 02:22:45 PM
 #7

Maybe I should start mining test net.

A+, CCENT, CCNA
Security Enthusiast
PHP Coder

Not that I expect anyone to, but should you like my post, please donate:
Donate: 1BRbfqii6Sm9tEUE8A16H7QeDmYFjyBZ7V
EricJ2190
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 06:08:49 PM
 #8

Four new blocks have shown up. Hopefully we can push our way to 32255 and get a more reasonable difficulty. After that, it will be good if people only mine what they need.
zellfaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


Security Enthusiast


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2011, 06:24:35 PM
 #9

I might switch my mining stuff over to the testnet.  Don't worry, I don't have a powerful box.

All the coins would go to the faucet.

A+, CCENT, CCNA
Security Enthusiast
PHP Coder

Not that I expect anyone to, but should you like my post, please donate:
Donate: 1BRbfqii6Sm9tEUE8A16H7QeDmYFjyBZ7V
Disposition
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 07:40:53 PM
 #10

to help development I enlist my 20gh/s farm for testnet as a per request basis if people need something tested real quick.

send me a pm and I'll flick the farm over to testnet until it generates a block.
lurker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 07:59:23 PM
 #11

I've been mining on testnet for the last few days, trying to help things along.  45 blocks so far. Smiley  Wohoo, I'm rich...,or not.
Jan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1042



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 05:08:00 AM
 #12

I've been mining on testnet for the last few days, trying to help things along.  45 blocks so far. Smiley  Wohoo, I'm rich...,or not.
Thank you for stabalizing the testnet.

Mycelium let's you hold your private keys private.
EricJ2190
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 06:17:39 PM
 #13

Thanks for the help. We made it to the next retarget. Although now we need to cut back on mining. Testnet is generating blocks too fast and will soon jump right back up in difficulty.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!