Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2017, 06:40:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: This program must be run in root??  (Read 959 times)
bboques
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 06:43:13 PM
 #1

What does this mean?

bit@Bit:~$ aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
aticonfig: This program must be run as root when no X server is active


I just bought a new computer, had a computer shop make it, and went through all the steps but I can't tell what number my GPUs are.  I am mining successfully on my CPU so it works, but why won't my cards show up?

5562.00 MH/s
Average speed in last 10 minutes
1485153605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485153605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485153605
Reply with quote  #2

1485153605
Report to moderator
1485153605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485153605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485153605
Reply with quote  #2

1485153605
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485153605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485153605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485153605
Reply with quote  #2

1485153605
Report to moderator
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 08:10:27 PM
 #2

your computer shop likely didnt give you any video cards capable of opencl (integrated video or something not current)

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!