Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:23:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED]I can't access my Boot Device Selection menu!  (Read 130714 times)
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 04:14:23 PM
 #21

IT IS NOT windows interfering and cant be.
Hey it used to drive me nuts as well, asus should have never choose the same key that windows xp was already using.


But here is the thing, the bios completely loads, including the boot selection BEFORE THE windows boot menu even can be accessed.

Windows simply cant not override a bios before the bios chooses a boot device.

Gte mad at asus all you want, but this has absolutely zero to do with windows 7 except for the strange fact that asus choose to use the same key for their boot menu as windows.

I looked at your manual.. you have the splash screen on? I suggested you turn it off.. they say hit f8 the second the splash screen turns on. If that doesnt work, I suggest resetting your bios.. "load optimal" and try again.. if that doesnt work you might want to see if their is a bios update that addresses the problem

But really quit thinking it is windows fault, that will send you down the wrong path of trying to find a solution, it 100% can NOT be windows fault.

mooo for rent
1481228635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228635
Reply with quote  #2

1481228635
Report to moderator
1481228635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228635
Reply with quote  #2

1481228635
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481228635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228635
Reply with quote  #2

1481228635
Report to moderator
1481228635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228635
Reply with quote  #2

1481228635
Report to moderator
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 04:28:33 PM
 #22

But here is the thing, the bios completely loads, including the boot selection BEFORE THE windows boot menu even can be accessed.

Yes but, the bios completely loads probably so fast, when F8 is hit, bam windows boot crap. Bios Post > Boot device selection menu > Operating System.

Thing is, last night I googled and googled, I've download the manual, googled some more with google search tricks, and nothing comes up. Maybe a few asus eee pc's or w/e, but seems like it is just him/his board with this problem.

He could also try reset cmos then like you stated load default or optimized bios settings.
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 04:38:48 PM
 #23

are you pressing f8 too late? bios loads before os, so it's probably user error

start mashing the f8 key once you turn the system on
pekv2 is correct. I mash before I even see the Asus logo menu, which clear shows "F8 - > Boot Menu"

Holding down ctrl indefinitely (right after booting up) works on every modern motherboard.

It just isn't very widely documented.

Give me a bit to try that. I need to do some stuff first. I'll post the results in less than half an hour.
Zncon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 04:52:34 PM
 #24

This sounds very much like a PEBKAC error.

Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:00:07 PM
 #25

So I held down CTRL from the Asus logo menu to the windows loading screen. CTRL did nothing. :/

EDIT: I just read the above posts(I missed them, sorry). I don't want to reset my BIOS setting because I spent forever getting it just right. Cry I'm going to unplug the HDD and try getting to the boot menu. Maybe that'll help you guys diagnose the problem. As for the splash screen, I turned that on AFTER I fiddled with all of the F keys to see if the splash screen had more info.
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:26:53 PM
 #26

So I disconnected my HDD and I still could not access my boot menu. I could boot from USB though because the BIOS went through the Boot Priority List.

I agree with joulesbeef now. It can't be Windows 7.

What model do you have?

Edit:

I'm not to familiar on the asus boards any longer. Is fast boot aka Boot Booster?

I see that you tried esc but I don't know if boot booster is fast boot or if it is related or if you have boot booster disabled and then tried esc key?

https://nongeekrecipes.wordpress.com/2011/03/04/i-have-an-asus-eee-pc-and-i-cant-boot-from-a-bootable-usb-key-what-should-i-do/

I don't have boot booster.



I've probably got some settings preventing me from accessing it. Any ideas? I'm gonna go tweak some more settings. Please post your idea here please.

P.S. I'm certain the F8 key works due to testing with some macros. I made the F8 key does some other things to see if it worked and it does.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:31:19 PM
 #27

So I disconnected my HDD and I still could not access my boot menu. I could boot from USB though because the BIOS went through the Boot Priorities. So it can't be Windows 7.

What model do you have?

Edit:

I'm not to familiar on the asus boards any longer. Is fast boot aka Boot Booster?

I see that you tried esc but I don't know if boot booster is fast boot or if it is related or if you have boot booster disabled and then tried esc key?

https://nongeekrecipes.wordpress.com/2011/03/04/i-have-an-asus-eee-pc-and-i-cant-boot-from-a-bootable-usb-key-what-should-i-do/

I don't have boot booster.



I've probably got some settings preventing me from accessing it. Any ideas?

No shit, do you have a spare keyboard around, ps/2 and usb? Try a spare kboard, ps/2 and USB.
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:34:23 PM
 #28

I don't have ps/2 keyboard to test with. :/ I've got a USB keyboard, the one I am using now.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:37:55 PM
 #29

I don't have ps/2 keyboard to test with. :/ I've got a USB keyboard, the one I am using now.

kk, I am thinking there is something in bios not set right or it is the kboard, highly doubt the kboard, leaning more towards a setting in bios. Have you checked if there is a bios update? scratch that, you'll prob not be able to update the bios because of this problem?
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:47:23 PM
 #30

Quote
I don't want to reset my BIOS setting because I spent forever getting it just right.

see that might be your problem.. and you say you took forever to get it right.. well it doesnt feel right and you are taking forever just to get it to boot to cd.. normally in the boot options I leave mine on boot to cd first, then usb and then hd.. if it doesnt find an os on the first two it moves to the third one.

The usb keyboard could be the problem thought that would be unusual for modern mbs.. especially from a company like asus.

I really think you need to .. try setting up a boot order and forgetting it. You are spending way too much time just to try linuxcoin and I doubt you will get much out of it versus the windows miners.

if that didnt work.. set up or no set up.. i would reset the bios to factory defaults.. you got a phone? take pictures of the screens if you are concerned about resetting it back up.. i cant see you changing more than a few things. and taking pictures might be a pain but less than what you are going through here.

mooo for rent
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:57:02 PM
 #31

I don't have ps/2 keyboard to test with. :/ I've got a USB keyboard, the one I am using now.

kk, I am thinking there is something in bios not set right or it is the kboard, highly doubt the kboard, leaning more towards a setting in bios. Have you checked if there is a bios update? scratch that, you'll prob not be able to update the bios because of this problem?

I can update BIOS from the OS with an ASUS utility. I will check for an update.
Quote
I don't want to reset my BIOS setting because I spent forever getting it just right.

see that might be your problem.. and you say you took forever to get it right.. well it doesnt feel right and you are taking forever just to get it to boot to cd.. normally in the boot options I leave mine on boot to cd first, then usb and then hd.. if it doesnt find an os on the first two it moves to the third one.

The usb keyboard could be the problem thought that would be unusual for modern mbs.. especially from a company like asus.

I really think you need to .. try setting up a boot order and forgetting it. You are spending way too much time just to try linuxcoin and I doubt you will get much out of it versus the windows miners.

if that didnt work.. set up or no set up.. i would reset the bios to factory defaults.. you got a phone? take pictures of the screens if you are concerned about resetting it back up.. i cant see you changing more than a few things. and taking pictures might be a pain but less than what you are going through here.


I have plenty of time to waste on this totally nonsensical issue. I WILL reset the BIOS if there isn't an update. Sad I don't have a camera phone(lol, it was free). I don't have a camera either. I'm getting ready to move to college tomorrow so I've stored most of my stuff. I'm sitting in a room with a bunch of bare bone supplies ready to be packed and stuff.
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 06:21:06 PM
 #32

I have the latest BIOS version. Give me a about 30 min to reset the BIOS and report back here.
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 06:43:43 PM
 #33

I fixed it without resetting the settings. Cheesy

In the Security section I had User Access set to "No Access" I changed it to "Full Access" and I could access my boot device selection menu on startup. Yay I don't have to reset it all. Cheesy

Thank you everyone for you help!
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 06:49:17 PM
 #34

I fixed it without resetting the settings. Cheesy

In the Security section I had User Access set to "No Access" I changed it to "Full Access" and I could access my boot device selection menu on startup. Yay I don't have reset it all. Cheesy

Thank you everyone for you help!

Awesome!

Add perm link of the solved post to the first post for a fast jump to solution.  Wink
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 06:40:28 PM
 #35

why the hell did you link through he ads thing?

people trying to help you out for free and you trying to make money off them???


well we all suspected it was a case of pebcak anyways



mooo for rent
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 07:30:54 PM
 #36

why the hell did you link through he ads thing?

people trying to help you out for free and you trying to make money off them???


well we all suspected it was a case of pebcak anyways




Haha, I just noticed that too.

Lots of douchebags in the BTC community

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 07:34:18 PM
 #37

Wow....

I could not figure out what beef was talking about, then i thought of the solution link, just clicked it. Damn. pff.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!