Bitcoin Forum
May 29, 2017, 04:06:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 4th GPU sitting at connecting?  (Read 668 times)
staraptor
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 01:22:19 PM
 #1

Running 7x32

With 4 GPUs running (3x5850, 1x5830)....I can get 3 of them to work in GUI miner.  Whenever I've tried to activate a 4th, it just sits either at connecting or shows a constant mhash rate, without accepting shares.  Regardless of which GPU I activate last, this happens.  Have tried with both poclbm and phoenix. 790FX GD 70 mobo. all cards are in x16 slots
1496030791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030791
Reply with quote  #2

1496030791
Report to moderator
1496030791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030791
Reply with quote  #2

1496030791
Report to moderator
1496030791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030791
Reply with quote  #2

1496030791
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1496030791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030791
Reply with quote  #2

1496030791
Report to moderator
jrtubs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 03:59:49 PM
 #2

what power supply are you using? have you double check to make sure the info is correct? good way to check is to change it to cyperus[0-0] in your miner to cyperus [0-3] on your first worker, if it runs then its info error on your 4th card, if its not working and u get the same error then its most likly a power issues or your card is defective.
Jezzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 02:11:49 PM
 #3

Sounds like a PSU problem to me.  But you might give another mining app a try.  I used guiminer initially, but have since switched to cgminer. 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!