Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 08:07:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 4th GPU sitting at connecting?  (Read 711 times)
staraptor
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 01:22:19 PM
 #1

Running 7x32

With 4 GPUs running (3x5850, 1x5830)....I can get 3 of them to work in GUI miner.  Whenever I've tried to activate a 4th, it just sits either at connecting or shows a constant mhash rate, without accepting shares.  Regardless of which GPU I activate last, this happens.  Have tried with both poclbm and phoenix. 790FX GD 70 mobo. all cards are in x16 slots
1529438842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529438842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529438842
Reply with quote  #2

1529438842
Report to moderator
1529438842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529438842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529438842
Reply with quote  #2

1529438842
Report to moderator
1529438842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529438842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529438842
Reply with quote  #2

1529438842
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529438842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529438842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529438842
Reply with quote  #2

1529438842
Report to moderator
1529438842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529438842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529438842
Reply with quote  #2

1529438842
Report to moderator
jrtubs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 03:59:49 PM
 #2

what power supply are you using? have you double check to make sure the info is correct? good way to check is to change it to cyperus[0-0] in your miner to cyperus [0-3] on your first worker, if it runs then its info error on your 4th card, if its not working and u get the same error then its most likly a power issues or your card is defective.
Jezzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 02:11:49 PM
 #3

Sounds like a PSU problem to me.  But you might give another mining app a try.  I used guiminer initially, but have since switched to cgminer. 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!