Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2021, 11:53:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 0 Confirmations after 24 hours?  (Read 795 times)
kwoody
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454
Merit: 250


Technology and Women. Amazing.


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:27:13 AM
 #1

Yesterday I placed an order with lollyphile.com using BTC as payment through Bitpay. I'm using Bitcoinqt client, and from what I can tell I've simply lost my BTC and the payment on the other end was never received. I've never had this happen before, after successfully purchasing many things with Bitcoin.

Sent 0.105 BTC to 1LrrRNhpmmZbs5uQCWrEf2n4sJfo8CFtR7

ca6e167116188485ffd2c4330681b9d08cc4e5c62a8014262ee0cb31606bcdb4-000

1 day later and still 0 confirmations on the transaction. What's going on? Did I just lose my BTC, and if so, why?
1634558020
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634558020

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634558020
Reply with quote  #2

1634558020
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634558020
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634558020

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634558020
Reply with quote  #2

1634558020
Report to moderator
1634558020
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634558020

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634558020
Reply with quote  #2

1634558020
Report to moderator
Barek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:33:30 AM
 #2

http://blockchain.info/address/1LrrRNhpmmZbs5uQCWrEf2n4sJfo8CFtR7

Looks like the transaction did not reach the network.

You did not lose anything. The BTC was not sent.
kwoody
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454
Merit: 250


Technology and Women. Amazing.


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:37:49 AM
 #3

http://blockchain.info/address/1LrrRNhpmmZbs5uQCWrEf2n4sJfo8CFtR7

Looks like the transaction did not reach the network.

You did not lose anything. The BTC was not sent.
But the BTC is no longer in my wallet..
Barek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:43:29 AM
 #4

But the BTC is no longer in my wallet..

How does your sending address look like on blockchain.info?

http://blockchain.info/address/<your sending address>

You might need to get your client to rebroadcast the transaction or do something like a rescan? Or you import the private key of the sending address in a different client (e.g. blockchain.info).
kwoody
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454
Merit: 250


Technology and Women. Amazing.


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:46:06 AM
 #5

How do I tell which one of my addresses I sent from?...
Barek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:50:16 AM
 #6

Have you tried starting bitcoin-qt with the "-rescan" command line parameter?

I am not that familiar with Bitcoin-Qt, since I am using Armory, which also uses bitcoind but has more (security/usability) features than Bitcoin-Qt.
Peter R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1007



View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:53:24 AM
 #7

It just got confirmed!

It was a fairly low-priority transaction that was sent without a fee, and thus it was queued up for a while before making it into a block.  Just always use a minimum fee of 0.0001 BTC and this shouldn't happen.  This is more of a problem for people using the Blockchain.info iPhone app, as there is no way to force a 0.0001 BTC fee like there is with bitcoinqt (piuk can't update the app in the fear that Apple banishes it from the AppStore).   

Run Bitcoin Unlimited (www.bitcoinunlimited.info)
Barek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:55:25 AM
 #8

Quote
Received Time   2013-12-23 00:43:24 (UTC)

That transaction just got broadcast. You must have done something to your client to do so. I was hoping that "-rescan" would trigger that.
kwoody
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454
Merit: 250


Technology and Women. Amazing.


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:58:41 AM
 #9

I didn't rescan, the confirmation just popped up out of the blue!  Thanks for the responses guys. Locking thread.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!