Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:20:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining troubles 2 BTC bounty to help me solve  (Read 1757 times)
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 02:25:15 AM
 #1

I have 4 cards on my MSI 890FXA-GD70. Using windows 7 32 bit.
5870 -->GPU 0
5970 -->GPU 1 and 2
5970 -->GPU 3 and 4
5970 -->GPU 5 and 6

I could mine with any 5 gpu, when I add the other 1 or 2 it will decrease the hash rate on the others. Is there a setting in the mobo bios that I should adjust?

Help me solve this problem and 2 bitcoins are yours for the taking!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 03:46:19 AM
 #2

I once had a similar problem. It seemed to be linked to too much cpu usage for me. When I reverted to 11.6 driver it went away and cards stopped affecting each other. If you seem to have high cpu usage and use later than 11.6 (which has a cpu bug) then reverting may help.

max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 05:33:51 AM
 #3

Edited my post, I am using windows 7.
bcforum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 03:10:48 PM
 #4

I could mine with any 5 gpu, when I add the other 1 or 2 it will decrease the hash rate on the others. Is there a setting in the mobo bios that I should adjust?

Check your resource monitor and see if you are:

1) running out of CPU
2) running out of memory
3) running out of network bandwidth (unlikely)

If you found this post useful, feel free to share the wealth: 1E35gTBmJzPNJ3v72DX4wu4YtvHTWqNRbM
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 04:11:56 PM
 #5

Yes the CPU is at 100%, but i thought this was a CCC bug. I am running windows 7, and do not want to switch to Linux, especially since CCC can now manage 8 GPU. The memory usage is not 100%.
k9quaint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 04:57:56 PM
 #6

There is a version of Catalyst drivers that do not have the 100% CPU bug. Catalyst version 11.6 works on LInux.
On my windows box, I have driver version 8.861 from 5/24/2011 and it is barely using any CPU at all. I believe that driver is from the 11.6 Catalyst package as well.


Bitcoin is backed by the full faith and credit of YouTube comments.
Elder III
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 05:15:23 PM
 #7

Which drivers are you using?  I find that the 11.6 drivers work the best; 11.6b if you need to be able to run more than 4... I have not done so well with 11.7 or 11.8 myself.
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 05:18:20 PM
 #8

There is a version of Catalyst drivers that do not have the 100% CPU bug. Catalyst version 11.6 works on LInux.
On my windows box, I have driver version 8.861 from 5/24/2011 and it is barely using any CPU at all. I believe that driver is from the 11.6 Catalyst package as well.



What is the max GPU limit with these drivers?
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 05:18:51 PM
 #9

Which drivers are you using?  I find that the 11.6 drivers work the best; 11.6b if you need to be able to run more than 4... I have not done so well with 11.7 or 11.8 myself.

I am using the latest, 11.8.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 06:22:19 PM
 #10

I have 4 cards on my MSI 890FXA-GD70. Using windows 7 32 bit.
5870 -->GPU 0
5970 -->GPU 1 and 2
5970 -->GPU 3 and 4
5970 -->GPU 5 and 6

I could mine with any 5 gpu, when I add the other 1 or 2 it will decrease the hash rate on the others. Is there a setting in the mobo bios that I should adjust?

Help me solve this problem and 2 bitcoins are yours for the taking!

What are the clock/memory settings and what PSU do you have these connected to?

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 06:44:33 PM
 #11

In windows they are all at the defaults, I wanted to get them all running before I tweak.

I am using 2 PSU, one is an antec earthwatts 750, the other is an ultra x 3 1000 watt. 1000 watt is for 2 X 5970 and the 750 runs the mobo, 1 X 5970 and 1 X 5870.

Using Linuxcoin everything is seen and runs fine. So I think its not a mobo or power issue.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 06:48:59 PM
 #12

In windows they are all at the defaults, I wanted to get them all running before I tweak.

I am using 2 PSU, one is an antec earthwatts 750, the other is an ultra x 3 1000 watt. 1000 watt is for 2 X 5970 and the 750 runs the mobo, 1 X 5970 and 1 X 5870.

Using Linuxcoin everything is seen and runs fine. So I think its not a mobo or power issue.

uninstall CCC. you only need the drivers and SDK.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:18:59 PM
 #13

uninstalling ccc did not help. I am going to install 11.6b.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:24:32 PM
 #14

uninstalling ccc did not help. I am going to install 11.6b.

if your CPU is multicore, try setting affinity of miners to different cores.  iff this is related to CPU issues.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:32:30 PM
 #15

sempron 140
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:34:54 PM
 #16

sempron 140


ohhhh.... unless you have a bit more powerfull chip to at least try to rule out if cpu is an issue i'm not sure what else to suggest...

the CPU bug is nasty....

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
k9quaint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:42:10 PM
 #17

Change your drivers. Try 11.6. Make sure you uninstall the current drivers before you install the next version.

Bitcoin is backed by the full faith and credit of YouTube comments.
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 08:51:07 PM
 #18

11.6b can only see 4 gpu... Huh
k9quaint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 09:26:48 PM
 #19

11.6b can only see 4 gpu... Huh

Do you have dummy plugs installed on all the cards?

Bitcoin is backed by the full faith and credit of YouTube comments.
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 10:22:36 PM
 #20

on 3 cards yes, the 4th is my monitor. I can see all cards in CCC.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!