Bitcoin Forum
February 26, 2017, 10:52:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Crashing when reconnecting video saphire 5830  (Read 624 times)
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 11:56:50 PM
 #1

I have been using a hdtv as a monitor for several years now, the only problem is since I've started mining and bought a sapphire 5830 and 5570, I can no longer switch my tv to another source and then back without locking up my computer. Has anyone seen this before? My google searches have been fruitless. I don't have to have the miner running for it to lock up. Same thing happens if I remote desktop! I assume its an hdcp issue of some sort but have no idea how to resolve it? Any ideas
1488106323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488106323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488106323
Reply with quote  #2

1488106323
Report to moderator
1488106323
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488106323

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488106323
Reply with quote  #2

1488106323
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
silverchair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 01:50:33 AM
 #2

Haven't tried or experienced that one yet.

Hey Guys! WWW.FREEBITCOINS.ORG introduces "Epic December Contest" where you can Win Sweet Casascius Coins !!!
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 07:01:39 PM
 #3

hmmm.... strange thing is it happens on my friends computer as well with his 5830. Last time it did blue screen though when I hooked the tv back up, if that helps any. I'm thinking I'm just going to have to make a dedicated rig and go back to my old card that didn't do this but if you guys have any ideas please help
thanks

==================================================
Dump File         : 082411-24180-01.dmp
Crash Time        : 8/24/2011 5:26:41 AM
Bug Check String  : SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION
Bug Check Code    : 0x0000003b
Parameter 1       : 00000000`c0000094
Parameter 2       : fffff880`03f258e4
Parameter 3       : fffff880`09dcf5e0
Parameter 4       : 00000000`00000000
Caused By Driver  : atikmdag.sys
Caused By Address : atikmdag.sys+31f8e4
File Description  :
Product Name      :
Company           :
File Version      :
Processor         : x64
Crash Address     : ntoskrnl.exe+71f00
Stack Address 1   :
Stack Address 2   :
Stack Address 3   :
Computer Name     :
Full Path         : C:\Windows\Minidump\082411-24180-01.dmp
Processors Count  : 2
Major Version     : 15
Minor Version     : 7600
Dump File Size    : 275,160
==================================================
MadHacker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 07:09:04 PM
 #4

one option is to stop your mining and then connect or disconnect the TV.
myself i have a projector connected to my machine. however its always plugged in and according to windows its always enabled.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 07:13:00 PM
 #5

I have been using a hdtv as a monitor for several years now, the only problem is since I've started mining and bought a sapphire 5830 and 5570, I can no longer switch my tv to another source and then back without locking up my computer. Has anyone seen this before? My google searches have been fruitless. I don't have to have the miner running for it to lock up. Same thing happens if I remote desktop! I assume its an hdcp issue of some sort but have no idea how to resolve it? Any ideas

You might be at the edge of your power usage?  Switching a monitor might cause a slight power glitch that burps the gpu?

superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 07:42:04 PM
 #6

Well its not a power supply issue. The only way I know of that it won't do this is to run at totally stock speeds. So maybe I will just have to live with it. Seems that is maybe an issue with power saving mode.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!