Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:11:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: help me on asus eah5870 overclock  (Read 1109 times)
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 01:25:31 AM
 #1

hi, i own a asus 5870, but no matter how i overclock with sapphire trixx, once i on guiminer, start a while, screen black out or reboot

in sapphire trixx by default it shows. 850 core, 1200 memory, but gpu voltage 793 only (can't adjust)

anyone can help me out,

or should i use msi afterburner?

my graphics card look like this

1481191905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191905
Reply with quote  #2

1481191905
Report to moderator
1481191905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191905
Reply with quote  #2

1481191905
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481191905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191905
Reply with quote  #2

1481191905
Report to moderator
1481191905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191905
Reply with quote  #2

1481191905
Report to moderator
1481191905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191905
Reply with quote  #2

1481191905
Report to moderator
Pipesnake
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 01:41:08 AM
 #2

in sapphire trixx by default it shows. 850 core, 1200 memory, but gpu voltage 793 only (can't adjust)
There's your problem.  You should be running 1050mV at the minimum.
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 01:47:14 AM
 #3

problem is, its locked, there is no adjustment, weird ya.
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 02:11:04 AM
 #4

could this be the problem:

the card came with this:



i used this




i thought power draw should be same
Pipesnake
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 02:17:15 AM
 #5

What is your power supply wattage?

Don't you have a dedicated 6 pin?

Voltage is way low.  MSI Afterburner will let you increase the voltage but if you're not supplying enough power to the card it won't matter.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!