Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 07:13:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: help me on asus eah5870 overclock  (Read 1161 times)
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 01:25:31 AM
 #1

hi, i own a asus 5870, but no matter how i overclock with sapphire trixx, once i on guiminer, start a while, screen black out or reboot

in sapphire trixx by default it shows. 850 core, 1200 memory, but gpu voltage 793 only (can't adjust)

anyone can help me out,

or should i use msi afterburner?

my graphics card look like this

1498461219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498461219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498461219
Reply with quote  #2

1498461219
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498461219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498461219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498461219
Reply with quote  #2

1498461219
Report to moderator
1498461219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498461219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498461219
Reply with quote  #2

1498461219
Report to moderator
1498461219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498461219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498461219
Reply with quote  #2

1498461219
Report to moderator
Pipesnake
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 01:41:08 AM
 #2

in sapphire trixx by default it shows. 850 core, 1200 memory, but gpu voltage 793 only (can't adjust)
There's your problem.  You should be running 1050mV at the minimum.



   ▄██████▀▀       ▄█████▄
 ▄██▀▀▀          ▄█████████▄
▐██             ▐███████████▌
▐██▌         █  ▐███████████▌
▐██▌       ▄██▌  ▀█████████▀
▐███     ▄███▀     ▀█████▀
▐███   ▄███▀  ▄█▄
▐███   █▀   ▄███▀  ▄▄▄▄    ▄
▐███      ▄███▀  ▄███▀     █
▐███▌    ▄██▀   ███▀      ▐█
▐███▌  ▄██▀   ▄██▀        ██
▐███▌  ▀     ▀▀           ██
▐████▄▄▄▄                ▐██
 ▀██████████████████████▄██▀
   ▀██████████████████████▀
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
.
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
.
.
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 01:47:14 AM
 #3

problem is, its locked, there is no adjustment, weird ya.
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 02:11:04 AM
 #4

could this be the problem:

the card came with this:



i used this




i thought power draw should be same
Pipesnake
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 02:17:15 AM
 #5

What is your power supply wattage?

Don't you have a dedicated 6 pin?

Voltage is way low.  MSI Afterburner will let you increase the voltage but if you're not supplying enough power to the card it won't matter.



   ▄██████▀▀       ▄█████▄
 ▄██▀▀▀          ▄█████████▄
▐██             ▐███████████▌
▐██▌         █  ▐███████████▌
▐██▌       ▄██▌  ▀█████████▀
▐███     ▄███▀     ▀█████▀
▐███   ▄███▀  ▄█▄
▐███   █▀   ▄███▀  ▄▄▄▄    ▄
▐███      ▄███▀  ▄███▀     █
▐███▌    ▄██▀   ███▀      ▐█
▐███▌  ▄██▀   ▄██▀        ██
▐███▌  ▀     ▀▀           ██
▐████▄▄▄▄                ▐██
 ▀██████████████████████▄██▀
   ▀██████████████████████▀
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
.
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
.
.
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!