Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 03:51:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: help me on asus eah5870 overclock  (Read 1195 times)
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 01:25:31 AM
 #1

hi, i own a asus 5870, but no matter how i overclock with sapphire trixx, once i on guiminer, start a while, screen black out or reboot

in sapphire trixx by default it shows. 850 core, 1200 memory, but gpu voltage 793 only (can't adjust)

anyone can help me out,

or should i use msi afterburner?

my graphics card look like this

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513396318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513396318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513396318
Reply with quote  #2

1513396318
Report to moderator
1513396318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513396318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513396318
Reply with quote  #2

1513396318
Report to moderator
1513396318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513396318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513396318
Reply with quote  #2

1513396318
Report to moderator
Pipesnake
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 01:41:08 AM
 #2

in sapphire trixx by default it shows. 850 core, 1200 memory, but gpu voltage 793 only (can't adjust)
There's your problem.  You should be running 1050mV at the minimum.

COVESTING
   
   
SPACE
ICO starts on 24th of November
Bringing Copy-Trading Platform to the crypto currency market.
They trade - you profit.

critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 01:47:14 AM
 #3

problem is, its locked, there is no adjustment, weird ya.
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 02:11:04 AM
 #4

could this be the problem:

the card came with this:



i used this




i thought power draw should be same
Pipesnake
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 02:17:15 AM
 #5

What is your power supply wattage?

Don't you have a dedicated 6 pin?

Voltage is way low.  MSI Afterburner will let you increase the voltage but if you're not supplying enough power to the card it won't matter.

COVESTING
   
   
SPACE
ICO starts on 24th of November
Bringing Copy-Trading Platform to the crypto currency market.
They trade - you profit.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!