Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:43:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Please Help! 2x 5770s but only 200-210 mhash total? Will give reward!  (Read 1191 times)
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 03:51:15 AM
 #1

Hi, I have 2x 5770s installed and they both show on the device manager.
Both are on PCI-E 16x slots I am using the EVGA 780i mb
It not mines on both but I cannot get them to both hit 200mhash each? One will dip while other climbs vise versa
Please help me, I will highly appreciate it.
The one to solve my problem, I will send a brand new coosh earphone as a reward. (us only though) =(

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
1481319810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319810
Reply with quote  #2

1481319810
Report to moderator
1481319810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319810
Reply with quote  #2

1481319810
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481319810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319810
Reply with quote  #2

1481319810
Report to moderator
1481319810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319810
Reply with quote  #2

1481319810
Report to moderator
1481319810
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319810

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319810
Reply with quote  #2

1481319810
Report to moderator
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 03:54:42 AM
 #2

Do they both show up in CCC?
If not, I'd say driver reinstall!
And, disable CF!

drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 03:56:34 AM
 #3

For some reason GUIminer would not register my 2nd video card until I plugged it into something. Even with the 11.7 drivers, it had to have some type of connection or I couldn't pull it from the drop down menu, go figure.

Sappers clear the way
TheHumanatee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 03:57:10 AM
 #4

Do you have monitors connected to both of them? They need to be connected to a monitor to be recognized.
You can make a dummy plug that simulates having a monitor plugged in with a spare DVI adapter and $1.59 in resistors from radio shack:

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:05:45 AM
 #5

The dummy plug solves all issues that you have just by placing the finished product on the videocards that you would like detected.If you have a HDMI to VGA plug you just require at least 3 resistors in order to complete the process.You can find out how to make a Multi-gpu setup here which includes 2 cards and beyond where a "dummy plug" should allow detection of said hardware.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:08:28 AM
 #6

They also must be enabled as "extended desktop"!

mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:18:33 AM
 #7

alright I just did the dummy plug it shows but I cannot enable the display for it or am I supposed to reboot?

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
TheHumanatee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:20:29 AM
 #8

Yup, reboot.
You had some 68 Ω resistors kicking around?
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:22:33 AM
 #9

Yup, reboot.
You had some 68 Ω resistors kicking around?

Yes I did =) rebooting right now I hope it works! =p so will this work with the 1x to 16x too?

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:24:01 AM
 #10

darn still no cigar rebooted I mean the displays to enable the screens actually show now but I can not enable them. The 2nd gpu does not show on guiminer still =(

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:28:25 AM
 #11

alright I just did the dummy plug it shows but I cannot enable the display for it or am I supposed to reboot?

You're not suppose to "enable" the display but have "extended desktop" enabled in order for it to be active by the miner of your choosing.The videocard connected to your monitor is the only one that would be responsible for your monitor being showcasing video not those that have a dummy plug exclusively.


If it isn't showcasing then resistors might not be pushed snuggly inside the HDMI to VGA adapter......try again and then plug it back in.If it STILL does not showcase then uninstall the drivers and re-install to have them recognize both cards.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:40:54 AM
 #12

man I tried to reinstall and it still does not show up on guiminer !!!

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
TheHumanatee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35



View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:48:23 AM
 #13

Try plugging your monitor into the other card, make sure its working?
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:49:00 AM
 #14

What is your driver variant,OS and SDK installed ?

I don't think it is a hardware issue but simply a driver issue at this point.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:51:33 AM
 #15

catalyst 11.8
windows xp x64

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 04:53:28 AM
 #16

your right my 2nd card shows no display on my monitor.

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 05:07:00 AM
 #17

your right my 2nd card shows no display on my monitor.

^That doesn't mean anything though,trust me.I only recently as of the last 2 weeks did a full agnostic w/ regards to XP and Multi-GPU mining.You will realize that the Catalayst 11.6b's are actually the best for XP right now w/SDK 2.5 !!!!

My motherboard also will not showcase on the second card simply because when doing a multi GPU solution it only recognizes the card in the main slot for a video signal....which I originally thought was a PSU issue.This is simply a detection issue by GUI miner.I would like to suggest the following.


1.Use driver sweeper to clean any ati files and do it twice up on reboot and use CCleaner to clean the registry on reboot twice.

2.Install Catalyst 11.6B for Windows XP 64 if possible and leave the latest SDK installed.

3.Download GUI miner yet again and see if it works.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 06:04:59 AM
 #18

just to make sure how do you exactly extend the desktop...

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 05:15:36 PM
 #19

^^Right click on desktop-->Left click on Catalyst control center->Display Manager->Display Properties->"Desktop and Display Setup" You'll find multiple display options on the right to enable extended desktop.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
mrbashfo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
August 22, 2011, 03:27:22 AM
 #20

alright that did it! but now with both running my mhash is pretty much like 1 was running.

Sold To
Kax0, gamekingx, maltaethiron, Cory, Morebitcoinsplease, TECSHARE, wildboy211, inlikeflynn, deslok, WiseOldOwl, and more

Bought From
tsvekric, wildboy211, shakaru
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!