Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 04:33:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 130mhash on 5870?  (Read 1265 times)
darvil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
February 25, 2011, 08:24:17 AM
 #1

Finally got my 5870 working but I seem to be getting only 130 mhash and not 300 which was expected.

Anyone have an idea what might be the issue?  Card is only at 55C hot.  The clock is also 875 MHz so it should be more.

I'm not sure whats going on.
1481430791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430791
Reply with quote  #2

1481430791
Report to moderator
1481430791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430791
Reply with quote  #2

1481430791
Report to moderator
1481430791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430791
Reply with quote  #2

1481430791
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481430791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430791
Reply with quote  #2

1481430791
Report to moderator
1481430791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430791
Reply with quote  #2

1481430791
Report to moderator
darvil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
February 25, 2011, 09:13:04 AM
 #2

Just solved it after reading the problem with sdk 2.2 2.3 etc.

I removed 2.3 and installed 2.2.  That did the trick.  I'm now in the 320 mhash

w00t Wink

edit: turns out I'm wrong.  It dropped back down to 150 mhash but I notice that it was after I opened up FF.  After I closed FF, I got back to 320.  I'm not sure what the deal is but I guess I'll have to close FF down and use chrome instead.  Baffling though.
Diablo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
February 25, 2011, 09:26:10 AM
 #3

Just solved it after reading the problem with sdk 2.2 2.3 etc.

I removed 2.3 and installed 2.2.  That did the trick.  I'm now in the 320 mhash

w00t Wink

edit: turns out I'm wrong.  It dropped back down to 150 mhash but I notice that it was after I opened up FF.  After I closed FF, I got back to 320.  I'm not sure what the deal is but I guess I'll have to close FF down and use chrome instead.  Baffling though.
Firefox has hardware acceleration I think, which uses your graphics card.
Flashh videos also do that too sometimes

Quick google tells how to disable: http://www.askvg.com/how-to-enable-direct2d-directwrite-hardware-acceleration-in-mozilla-firefox/
darvil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
February 25, 2011, 09:39:32 AM
 #4

Thanks for the excellent post.  Turned out to be flash (youtube) which halved the amount I was getting.

After disabling the flash related tabs, I'm back in business in FF.
Diablo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
February 25, 2011, 09:41:20 AM
 #5

Thanks for the excellent post.  Turned out to be flash (youtube) which halved the amount I was getting.

After disabling the flash related tabs, I'm back in business in FF.
You can also disable hardware acceleration in flash to be able to watch videos at the same time.
Right click on a flash dialog and its under settings. (I noticed youtube doesn't allow the settings button, so you'll have to do it on another flash)
darvil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
February 25, 2011, 09:43:09 AM
 #6

You are the man.

Thanks.

Now I just gotta try out the pool application thing that is on the forum.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!