Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 04:37:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 100% CPU question about power consumption and cpu affinity  (Read 1603 times)
btcgolong
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 259


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 05:56:18 PM
 #1

My mining machine has an AMD Sempron LE-1250 with 1GB of main memory, my GPU is a single 6870. My cpu is always at 100% usage, my questions are:


Is that normal (I read about the software bug)?

By today's standards, my CPU is also underpowered, could that factor into the 100% usage?

If I can't fix it and I'm using 100%, should I click on CPU Affinity? I would think IF I'm using extra electricity anyway, I might as well get an extra 4 mhash out of my setup, right?

1529599043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529599043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529599043
Reply with quote  #2

1529599043
Report to moderator
1529599043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529599043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529599043
Reply with quote  #2

1529599043
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529599043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529599043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529599043
Reply with quote  #2

1529599043
Report to moderator
1529599043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529599043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529599043
Reply with quote  #2

1529599043
Report to moderator
1529599043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529599043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529599043
Reply with quote  #2

1529599043
Report to moderator
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1765
Merit: 1046


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
August 21, 2011, 06:21:28 PM
 #2

doubt its CPU. I run a 5830 on a P4 prescott 2.8 @ 10% CPU usage. XP SP3, SDK 2.1, 11.2 driver (note: you dont want this combo of driver/sdk, its just an example of what usage I get with an anemic CPU).

what miner and settings? driver and sdk version? OS?

any other software on the rig?

task manager (if win based) shows it the miner @ 100%, and nothing else using CPU?
btcgolong
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 259


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 04:55:59 AM
 #3

doubt its CPU. I run a 5830 on a P4 prescott 2.8 @ 10% CPU usage. XP SP3, SDK 2.1, 11.2 driver (note: you dont want this combo of driver/sdk, its just an example of what usage I get with an anemic CPU).

what miner and settings? driver and sdk version? OS?

any other software on the rig?

task manager (if win based) shows it the miner @ 100%, and nothing else using CPU?


guiminer, poclbm -v -w256 -f1 (could it be the -f1?)

Task manager shows poclbm at 98% and other software at 2% (firefox)

I'll check the driver and sdk and report back.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1765
Merit: 1046


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 07:27:22 AM
 #4

may be the -f1. Ive noticed that after a point (20 or so) the lower the f number the higher the CPU usage, especially on undernourished CPUs like my P4.

try at -f15 (where my P4/5830 is)  -f30 or even -f45. loose a bit of hashing but the drop in CPU power draw may be worth it.
k9quaint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 23, 2011, 04:40:54 PM
 #5

My mining machine has an AMD Sempron LE-1250 with 1GB of main memory, my GPU is a single 6870. My cpu is always at 100% usage, my questions are:


Is that normal (I read about the software bug)?

By today's standards, my CPU is also underpowered, could that factor into the 100% usage?

If I can't fix it and I'm using 100%, should I click on CPU Affinity? I would think IF I'm using extra electricity anyway, I might as well get an extra 4 mhash out of my setup, right?



No, it is not normal. It is a bug in the Catalyst drivers, you should change driver versions.

Bitcoin is backed by the full faith and credit of YouTube comments.
MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 04:07:40 PM
 #6

My mining machine has an AMD Sempron LE-1250 with 1GB of main memory, my GPU is a single 6870. My cpu is always at 100% usage, my questions are:


Is that normal (I read about the software bug)?

By today's standards, my CPU is also underpowered, could that factor into the 100% usage?

If I can't fix it and I'm using 100%, should I click on CPU Affinity? I would think IF I'm using extra electricity anyway, I might as well get an extra 4 mhash out of my setup, right?



No, it is not normal. It is a bug in the Catalyst drivers, you should change driver versions.

Indeed, the latest drivers have this problem.  Try 11.6 driver - it should work fine.  Be sure to completely uninstall the current drivers first!

19F6veduCZcudwXuWoVosjmzziQz4EhBPS
btcgolong
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 259


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 02:07:11 AM
 #7

doubt its CPU. I run a 5830 on a P4 prescott 2.8 @ 10% CPU usage. XP SP3, SDK 2.1, 11.2 driver (note: you dont want this combo of driver/sdk, its just an example of what usage I get with an anemic CPU).

what miner and settings? driver and sdk version? OS?

any other software on the rig?

task manager (if win based) shows it the miner @ 100%, and nothing else using CPU?


Sapphire 6870

Drivers 6.14.10.7206 (or 8.872.0.0)
Sdk 2.1
Catalyst 11.7
GUIminer 2011.0701

-v -w128 f15 (now), still 100% cpu usage.

My processor is the slowest sempron made.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1765
Merit: 1046


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 02:49:06 AM
 #8

the 6870 pulls about the same hash rate as the 5830 - I have both. and even that CPU is way more than enough to drive your card and it should barely be ticking over while doing it.

do this: change your SDK to 2.4 and the driver to 11.6. see if that drops your CPU usage.
Starcraftman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2011, 05:31:58 AM
 #9

If you absolutely can't get your cpu usage under control, use this. Just target the process of the miner you are using and set the program to limit it by 99% or something.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!