Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:43:02 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: can windows7 support 5 video cards?  (Read 3964 times)
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 03:13:28 PM
 #1

can windows7 support 5 video cards?   Grin

thanks
1480772582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772582
Reply with quote  #2

1480772582
Report to moderator
1480772582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772582
Reply with quote  #2

1480772582
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480772582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480772582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480772582
Reply with quote  #2

1480772582
Report to moderator
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 03:31:03 PM
 #2

Yes assuming your using 11.6b or higher.
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 03:39:33 PM
 #3

up to how many video card can windows7 support?

thanks
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 03:43:50 PM
 #4

Up to 8 gpu cores which is not necessarily 8 physical cards. For example a 6990 has two cores though even if you could put 8 6990's in the same rig you would need liquid nitrogen to cool them or something lol.
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 03:51:50 PM
 #5

8 x 6990, sounds like a dream come true kinda pc

how many cards 890fxa-gd70 support up to?
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 03:59:48 PM
 #6

8 x 6990, sounds like a dream come true kinda pc

how many cards 890fxa-gd70 support up to?
At least 5 thats what I'm currently running. I'm pretty sure it can run 6 but I have never personally tested this. The only way I could see 6 fitting and having good distance from each other would be by having 5 on extenders and one directly connected the mobo because the extenders are so short. The best way to do this would be 3 extended to the left then the one directly in the mobo then 2 extended to the right.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 04:01:32 PM
 #7

how many cards 890fxa-gd70 support up to?

In my experience 890FXA has some problem. I don't have MSI, but bought Gigabyte 890FXA-UD7, hoping i can run 6 cards, but 1st even though i used AMD phenom II X2 555 64 bit processor, it doesn't allow me to install & work with Windows 64 bit &  Ubuntu 11.04 64 bit.
Since default BIOS dated 23/7/2010 failed, i updated to 23/8/2010 F4 & that too can't.
Then after installing the BETA BIOS F5e only Windows 64 bit or Ubuntu 64 bit worked.

Then for the cards, eve though it has 16x_1, 16x_2, 8x_1, 8x_2, 4x_1, 4x_2 & they have mentioned that it can work with 4 cards in 8x mode, it always gives me atimpag.sys blue screen error, if i install 4 cards in 16 & 8 slots.
Only way to make work is to connect 2 cards in 16x slots & 2 in 4x slots.

You can't use 6 cards in this board.
Better go for 990FXA ******..
Sophokles
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446


die-hard GPU miner


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:20:11 PM
 #8

Reviving an old post...

I actually have a  Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 here. Rig is running nicely with 4x 7970 Sapphire Radeon, mining LTC.
But when I add a fifth card of the same kind, it shows up in the windows systems manager (Win 7), but 'Stopped because of a problem' (paraphrased) EDIT: Code 43.
The 4 cards have unpowered risers, for the fifth card added I used a powered riser.

When I unplug one of the other cards, the fifth card runs no problem. So that one is not defective. Seems to be an issue with Win7 not being able to have them all operational at once.

So, please, any advice how to get all 5 cards working? Thanks!
grottenolm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31

Hardware Developer


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 03:14:38 PM
 #9

Reviving an old post...

I actually have a  Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 here. Rig is running nicely with 4x 7970 Sapphire Radeon, mining LTC.
But when I add a fifth card of the same kind, it shows up in the windows systems manager (Win 7), but 'Stopped because of a problem' (paraphrased) EDIT: Code 43.
The 4 cards have unpowered risers, for the fifth card added I used a powered riser.

When I unplug one of the other cards, the fifth card runs no problem. So that one is not defective. Seems to be an issue with Win7 not being able to have them all operational at once.

So, please, any advice how to get all 5 cards working? Thanks!

Similar thread, hope that helps: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=176170.msg2072131#msg2072131

BC: 1CVREzNBPKsJTK2Ufe9ZFv2vTBr81gHN8j
Sophokles
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446


die-hard GPU miner


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 10:56:21 AM
 #10

Thanks for the heads-up! Reverting to catalyst driver 12.6 sorted the issue out... now hashing away with 5x 7970 !
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!