Bitcoin Forum
June 17, 2019, 02:05:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ASICminer Blades networking issues (desperate for assistance)  (Read 2276 times)
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 03:59:49 AM
 #1

Okay, this is a major pain in the ass, hopefully someone here knows what the deal is.

My original setup was using an old laptop, connected to a switch, with a bridged Wifi connection to my router. My cube would go through the switch to a proxy running on the laptop. All my blades were pointing at my workstation running another proxy, which is hard-wired to the router, but said blades were still getting work through the old laptop on the bridged Wifi. Pointing all the gear at a single proxy on the laptop was blocking them from hashing full speed, and splitting the proxy assignments between the laptop and the workstation seemed to solve everything just fine; that is, until I worked my way up to 10 blades... That's when I noticed slow warm-ups and many blades not reaching full 10gh/s.

So my solution was to buy a TP-Link AV500 starter kit. Basically, running a wire from the router to the switch is not an option, so I need to make something work like this or the laptop as a workaround.

I hooked up the TP-Link to the router on one end, switch on the other. Also removed my cube from the switch and plugged in directly to my laptop, right away the cube is getting up to full speed faster being hooked up straight to the laptop and talking to the internet through the bridged Wifi on it.

Onto the TP-Link, right when I hooked it up it was blazing fast!! Amazing how much better, everything cranked. Now I get this great performance for about 5 minutes then all of the sudden proxy freezes, reports "clean_jobs=false" and everything shits the bed for a while. Sits there for a bit like that, and then eventually the proxy starts cranking again, until the next screeching halt.

So basically, I got this TP-Link thing, it works briefly, but now my proxy is shutting down the work or the blades are rejecting something; all I know is it's not stable and I'm losing good mining time. I can draw diagrams, take photos, anything unclear here just let me know. Please, please, please let me know if you have a potential insight, any help would be greatly appreciated.

When I first got my blades I had similar issues when connecting directly to my router, and bridging the Wifi on the laptop fixed all those problems so I left well-enough alone. Seeing that I removed the laptop from the equation now, and I've essentially got the blades connected directly (through TP-Link) to the router, once again I'm seeing this lack of stability "clean_jobs=false" error. Could it be my DNS needs to be changed now? Something else?

Mine RVN and with 0% mining fees and get paid in BTC, ETH, XMR or RVN.

www.cudominer.com Get Cudo Miner
Auto coin switching, third-party miners, overclocking and remote management (Win/Linux)
Run from a USB stick or install from an ISO image (Linux)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560780344
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560780344

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560780344
Reply with quote  #2

1560780344
Report to moderator
1560780344
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560780344

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560780344
Reply with quote  #2

1560780344
Report to moderator
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 05:23:40 AM
 #2

UPDATE: Starting to thing it is heat related...

I put the new blade at the end of my backplane, and the way my fans are setup there's less airflow there. I'm noticing with the TP-Link these things crank up 100%+, which means they are probably running hotter than before. My hypothesis is that the blade getting too hot is jamming up the proxy. For now I moved the new blade to the other end, where the fans hit it better, so far it's stable and this specific blade is hashing faster than before. I might buy a few extra fans tomorrow in light of this theory...
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 05:55:20 AM
 #3

Update:

UGH!

30 minutes of up time with great speed and got stalled out again, "clean_jobs=false"


J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 07:26:03 PM
 #4

SOVED: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=390028.msg4207014#msg4207014

:|
AustenN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:04:59 PM
 #5

Maybe you can help me with my problem then... I am only dealing with one miner. But I had it powered with an ATX 4 pin adapter. Now it doesn't do anything at all, even light up. whyyyyyyy.
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 30, 2013, 04:22:31 AM
 #6

Maybe you can help me with my problem then... I am only dealing with one miner. But I had it powered with an ATX 4 pin adapter. Now it doesn't do anything at all, even light up. whyyyyyyy.

Hmmm... Sounds like a loose connection or a blown fuse. Can you post pics? You might want to make a thread for your issue and link to it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!