Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:59:14 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: power 2 pc psu with just 1 socket?  (Read 619 times)
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 01:08:05 PM
 #1

because at datacenter, they only allow one power socket, is there anyway trick around, like 1 plug but can power 2 pc psu
1481255954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255954
Reply with quote  #2

1481255954
Report to moderator
1481255954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255954
Reply with quote  #2

1481255954
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481255954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255954
Reply with quote  #2

1481255954
Report to moderator
1481255954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255954
Reply with quote  #2

1481255954
Report to moderator
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 01:14:22 PM
 #2

Use a y  this or equivalent
 Www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812200045

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 01:26:22 PM
 #3

Just put a power strip inside your case
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 02:12:21 PM
 #4

i was thinking of powering something like this at the 5.25 bay using the current psu

http://www.ebay.com/itm/VisionTek-450W-Dedicated-Graphics-Power-Supply-/230659221907?_trksid=p5197.m7&_trkparms=algo%3DLVI%26itu%3DUCI%26otn%3D5%26po%3DLVI%26ps%3D63%26clkid%3D2288428163870275216#ht_1745wt_1139

but i guess its not possible ya
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 02:24:46 PM
 #5

Powering a psu with a psu will never allow more than the primary psu. A y pass through or power strip will allow more than one per wall socket however.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
critical
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 02:31:03 PM
 #6

so the other wire gotta go inside the casing and hide inside lol, than maybe put a tape to the original wire outside, so no one will take it out

but actually does datacenter allow this

imagine with that 450w at the 5.25 bay and a 1500w main psu

we can power 4 x 6990 lol
eskamobob1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 01:22:37 AM
 #7

so the other wire gotta go inside the casing and hide inside lol, than maybe put a tape to the original wire outside, so no one will take it out

but actually does datacenter allow this

imagine with that 450w at the 5.25 bay and a 1500w main psu

we can power 4 x 6990 lol

imagine cooling 4x 6990s in an enclosed case :p... lol Smiley

1HAwtsfF3yzejtqafxChpp6uAGMVHzXW4H

My system:

CPU: pentium d 840        Mobo: 780i ultra
RAM: 4x1GB PC2-4200    CPU cooler: h70
Case: HAF X (full fans)   GPU: 3x gigabyte GV-R587UD-1GD
PSU: 1600W ultra X4      Storage: 2x wd black 1TB/ 80GB samsung/ 500GB WD balck (boot drive)
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 01:59:14 AM
 #8

You should inquire to see how many AMPS your socket will be. 10W is standard for most, 15+W sockets are sometimes a premium depending on the datacenter....then do your math accordingly.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!