Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2017, 08:53:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "SetIcons(): icon bundle doesn't contain any suitable icon"  (Read 2550 times)
EricJ2190
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 07:22:53 PM
 #1

In Windows, when opening the "Send Coins" or the "Your Receiving Addresses", I get the following message.



Clicking Cancel allows me to make it go away, and everything still works fine, but it is still a bit annoying.


I am running BitCoin 0.3.0 on Windowx Vista SP2 x64.
1506372780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506372780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506372780
Reply with quote  #2

1506372780
Report to moderator
1506372780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506372780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506372780
Reply with quote  #2

1506372780
Report to moderator
1506372780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506372780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506372780
Reply with quote  #2

1506372780
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506372780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506372780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506372780
Reply with quote  #2

1506372780
Report to moderator
satoshi
Founder
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 10:18:26 PM
 #2

That's surprising that we've never heard of that before now.

Maybe you're the first person to ever run it on Vista  Smiley

I have to guess it has something to do with your display color depth selection.  e.g. 8-bit, 16-bit, 24-bit, 32-bit, what is it?  Do you have a weird video card, display setup or running it on a tablet or mobile or something?
bdonlan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 11:27:14 PM
 #3

Also happens here - Windows XP, 32-bit color depth, 1680x1050 LCD screen in 120DPI mode. Perhaps the use of an unusual DPI is breaking it?
satoshi
Founder
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 11:41:23 PM
 #4

in 120DPI mode.
What is "120DPI mode"?  Is that an actual setting somewhere?  Sounds like an obscure enough candidate.  I suppose it needs twice the resolution icon to fill the size of the upper left corner icon.  Only one size is provided.
bdonlan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188


View Profile
July 16, 2010, 12:02:33 AM
 #5

in 120DPI mode.
What is "120DPI mode"?  Is that an actual setting somewhere?  Sounds like an obscure enough candidate.  I suppose it needs twice the resolution icon to fill the size of the upper left corner icon.  Only one size is provided.
In XP, display properties -> settings -> advanced. It basically makes all display elements a bit larger.
EricJ2190
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 16, 2010, 12:21:31 AM
 #6

Also using 120 DPI here. Same bit depth and resolution as the previous user as well.
satoshi
Founder
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 16, 2010, 02:43:29 AM
 #7

That must be it then.

It must be looking for a larger icon like 20x20 but we don't have one.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!