Bitcoin Forum
September 30, 2016, 10:01:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "SetIcons(): icon bundle doesn't contain any suitable icon"  (Read 2173 times)
EricJ2190
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 07:22:53 PM
 #1

In Windows, when opening the "Send Coins" or the "Your Receiving Addresses", I get the following message.



Clicking Cancel allows me to make it go away, and everything still works fine, but it is still a bit annoying.


I am running BitCoin 0.3.0 on Windowx Vista SP2 x64.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475272876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475272876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475272876
Reply with quote  #2

1475272876
Report to moderator
1475272876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475272876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475272876
Reply with quote  #2

1475272876
Report to moderator
satoshi
Founder
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 10:18:26 PM
 #2

That's surprising that we've never heard of that before now.

Maybe you're the first person to ever run it on Vista  Smiley

I have to guess it has something to do with your display color depth selection.  e.g. 8-bit, 16-bit, 24-bit, 32-bit, what is it?  Do you have a weird video card, display setup or running it on a tablet or mobile or something?
bdonlan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 11:27:14 PM
 #3

Also happens here - Windows XP, 32-bit color depth, 1680x1050 LCD screen in 120DPI mode. Perhaps the use of an unusual DPI is breaking it?
satoshi
Founder
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 15, 2010, 11:41:23 PM
 #4

in 120DPI mode.
What is "120DPI mode"?  Is that an actual setting somewhere?  Sounds like an obscure enough candidate.  I suppose it needs twice the resolution icon to fill the size of the upper left corner icon.  Only one size is provided.
bdonlan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
July 16, 2010, 12:02:33 AM
 #5

in 120DPI mode.
What is "120DPI mode"?  Is that an actual setting somewhere?  Sounds like an obscure enough candidate.  I suppose it needs twice the resolution icon to fill the size of the upper left corner icon.  Only one size is provided.
In XP, display properties -> settings -> advanced. It basically makes all display elements a bit larger.
EricJ2190
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 16, 2010, 12:21:31 AM
 #6

Also using 120 DPI here. Same bit depth and resolution as the previous user as well.
satoshi
Founder
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 16, 2010, 02:43:29 AM
 #7

That must be it then.

It must be looking for a larger icon like 20x20 but we don't have one.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!