Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 08:09:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved]2 cards working strangely badly together by pekv2  (Read 1339 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 09:44:28 PM
 #1

Ironically as it is, conspirosphere.tk just posted his problem with two cards, that I am experiencing the same.

I did not want to barge into his thread.

So, I just got a second 5830.

xfire disabled.

Dummy plug set on the sapphire extreme 5830, two monitors on my XFX 5830. Mining with both cards, created 2 different workers from the pool I use, worker 1 = xfx 5830, worker 2 = sapphire 5830. If I start worker 1, it gets its correct mhash/s, If I start worker 2, it gets 10 "ten" mhash/s, while worker one drops down from 250-260 to 110 mhash/s.

Mining with either one each of the cards separately disconnected from the motherboard produces the correct mhash/s [250-260].

No overclocks are set yet.

Any suggestions?

Edit:
Miners are the opencl

Flags: -v -w128 -f25

EDIT 2:

Ok, I've checked my CPU usage, for each card uses 1/4 of my processor = one core or 25% I've got a quad core. Mine with both cards, my cpu usage jumps up to 50%
 
1481270992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270992
Reply with quote  #2

1481270992
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481270992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270992
Reply with quote  #2

1481270992
Report to moderator
1481270992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270992
Reply with quote  #2

1481270992
Report to moderator
1481270992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270992
Reply with quote  #2

1481270992
Report to moderator
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 09:53:58 PM
 #2

sounds like you're running the newer drivers roll back to 11.6 if you can. also is crossfire enabled/do you have a crossfire bridge installed?

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 09:59:03 PM
 #3

sounds like you're running the newer drivers roll back to 11.6 if you can. also is crossfire enabled/do you have a crossfire bridge installed?

I am on 10.11 with SDK 2.1

Crossfire is disabled, the crossfire bridge is not on.

edit:
Should I try 11.6 with sdk 2.4 or 2.5, w/e latest sdk is out?
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:00:28 PM
 #4

10.11 with that high of a cpu usage running a core up to full? what os are you running?

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:03:05 PM
 #5

10.11 with that high of a cpu usage running a core up to full? what os are you running?

Windows 7 x64 SP1. Intel Q9550, 4 gigs ram. Yea each card mining runs one core of the processor each to full = out to 50% of my processor.

another words, one cards runs one core full, with two cards, two cores full = 50% out of 100%
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:05:04 PM
 #6

i would certainly try 11.6 that cpu usage is more than strange if that was my systems the little dual core athlon in the one i built out of spare parts would have melted by now

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:05:38 PM
 #7

i would certainly try 11.6 that cpu usage is more than strange if that was my systems the little dual core athlon in the one i built out of spare parts would have melted by now

K, which SDK should I install with the 11.6?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:24:40 PM
 #8

11.6 installed with the sdk package that comes with 11.6.

In CCC, it is showing my second adapter disabled now, " the sapphire extreme 5830".

In guiminer, all that is showing up is 0-0 cypress.

Edit:
Ok, I had to extend the sapphire under CCC.

This is good news going forward kinda.

Take a look. It is mining at correct speeds now but with crazy cpu usage.



pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:35:02 PM
 #9

update above.

Still crazy cpu usage.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:35:24 PM
 #10

I've had better results mirroring desktops instead of extending try that
EDIT: also you can set your cpu afinity in gui miner to force both of them onto the same core

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:43:04 PM
 #11

I've had better results mirroring desktops instead of extending try that
EDIT: also you can set your cpu afinity in gui miner to force both of them onto the same core

How do I mirror them if you don't mind explaining?
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:48:15 PM
 #12

Here's your one thousand word instruction manual.

[/URL

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 10:57:51 PM
 #13

Ic, yea, that is a problem for me, I am using 2 monitors and the dummy plug. As this is my main and only good fast pc, for now. I use the second monitor as my extended for monitoring temps & mining, first monitor for browsers misc, etc.

deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:00:31 PM
 #14

if you want a monitor just for monitoring consider a usb display it won't put any load on the graphics cards Tongue
EDIT: i've been considering buying this one myself
http://www.ebay.com/itm/iMo-XT-7-7inch-USB-monitor-New-sealed-orignial-box-/300591222452?pt=Computer_Monitors&hash=item45fca20eb4

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:06:21 PM
 #15

if you want a monitor just for monitoring consider a usb display it won't put any load on the graphics cards Tongue

Nice, I just checked them out, little pricey. I will consider it in the near future.

---

I am guessing that high cpu usage is a bug in CCC from what I been searching google. boy, I hope they roll out a fix in the next release.

And thank you for your help, I appreciate it very much. Smiley
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:36:25 PM
 #16

we've been waiting for that fix for at least 3 releases of CCC as far as i'm aware and will be for some time unfortunatly it seems

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:47:19 PM
 #17

we've been waiting for that fix for at least 3 releases of CCC as far as i'm aware and will be for some time unfortunatly it seems

I've seen the post's roaming around for a while. I've lost quite a few mhash/s using 11.6 but to replace that with satisfaction, the second monitor flickering is gone, using two cards Smiley. 10.11 was horrible screen flickering.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:50:46 PM
 #18

you should be able to push those to 1000/300 or 1025/300 without too much trouble and get 300 out of them a little bit more with pheonix although it's fussier

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 12:02:14 AM
 #19

you should be able to push those to 1000/300 or 1025/300 without too much trouble and get 300 out of them a little bit more with pheonix although it's fussier

I've got the xfx 5830 set to 1010c/600m , the reason for 600 mem, is that the xfx is my main and browsing etc, it becomes unstable and crashes if set any lower than 600 memory. For the sapphire, I am testing atm, but seems to be very stable at 1020c/300m, in a few hours or in the morning I am gonna bump the sapphire up to 1030 then > 1040.

ATM I am mining @ 635 Mhash/s. The sapphire is spitting out 320 Mhash/s. The xfx is spitting out 315 Mhash/s. It fluctuates, but yea, I might try the pheonix as I am on a newer driver and sdk and see how it goes.

I'm gonna create a new thread about my PSU. Got a question, for anyone to answer.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!