Bitcoin Forum
July 27, 2021, 01:17:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cube & PSU question  (Read 615 times)
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 30, 2013, 03:20:11 AM
 #1

I have 2 Cubes running off an Antec TPQ-1200 but I can't get either one to run past 31Gh/s.
Both cubes show all o o o o o 's and I have a box fan blowing outside air at them directly so cooling isn't an issue.

Is my psu the problem?

Specs on PSU

1627391837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627391837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627391837
Reply with quote  #2

1627391837
Report to moderator
1627391837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627391837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627391837
Reply with quote  #2

1627391837
Report to moderator
1627391837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627391837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627391837
Reply with quote  #2

1627391837
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627391837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627391837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627391837
Reply with quote  #2

1627391837
Report to moderator
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 31, 2013, 11:33:41 PM
 #2

anyone?

k2_1971
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2014, 04:45:26 AM
 #3

I have 2 cubes also, running off of a Corsair TX850M. I have read that you want your PSU to have a single 12V rail rated for at least 50 amperes if you're looking to overclock two cubes at once. Mine has a single 12V rail rated at 70A, I see yours has six separate 12V rails rated at 38A each. Even though your PSU has a higher wattage rating than mine, this could be an issue. I can OC both of my cubes just fine with my Corsair.

Something else to look at - is your PSU plugged directly into the wall, or are you going through any kind of UPS? I briefly had mine plugged into an APC Backups 1500 because of some frequent power outages and brownouts I've been experiencing due to an ice storm here. Couldn't OC for nothing, could barely hit 30 Gh/s. As soon as I went back to being plugged into the wall outlet directly, I could OC my cubes again.

I would unplug one of your cubes, just run one and see if you can OC it still. If not, then try a quality PSU that has a single 12V rail that can handle a sufficent amount of amperes. Good luck!
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 07:24:23 PM
 #4

Thanks for the advice. For now I rearranged my PSU's and have my Antec TPQ1200 powering all my jalapenos and klondikes while my Corsair TX650 is powering my 2 cube's on low setting. Soon I will order a Corsair TX850 for my cubes but since I rearranged things the efficiency on both of my cubes is up in the high 90's.

Also, my PSU was plugged directly into the wall so no issues there.

k2_1971
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 01:46:34 AM
 #5

Great to hear! Let us know how you do with the TX850.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 02, 2014, 11:18:36 AM
 #6

I NEVER got my single Cube running properly on a CX750.  It works perfectly on a cheap OCZ 600W, though.  Huh
k2_1971
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 11:29:09 AM
 #7

I NEVER got my single Cube running properly on a CX750.  It works perfectly on a cheap OCZ 600W, though.  Huh
That's odd, the specs on that PSU are more than enough for a single cube, whereas the specs on the OCZ 600W, you'd be pushing it if you tried to overclock (separate 12V rails @ 25A each). Not the first time I've seen people post about issues with that particular Corsair model though. Maybe you just had a sub-par CX750? Weird.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 02, 2014, 11:50:29 AM
 #8

I NEVER got my single Cube running properly on a CX750.  It works perfectly on a cheap OCZ 600W, though.  Huh
That's odd, the specs on that PSU are more than enough for a single cube, whereas the specs on the OCZ 600W, you'd be pushing it if you tried to overclock (separate 12V rails @ 25A each). Not the first time I've seen people post about issues with that particular Corsair model though. Maybe you just had a sub-par CX750? Weird.

Yeah, I agree it makes no sense.  The CX750 is powering everything else fine (2x Blades, 2x Jalapenos, 2x USB hubs, fans, etc). 

The OCZ had been running fine with the Cube overclocked - even considering it's running off a single rail (the two PCI-E cables run off a single rail).
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!