Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:17:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bug or miracle?  (Read 2180 times)
mb300sd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232

Drunk Posts


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 02:19:32 AM
 #1

My 5850 has been steadily cranking out almost exactly 390MHash/sec at 940 Core/330 RAM running Phoenix with phatk 2.2.. I just discovered that by opening, not even running, CrystalDiskMark that my MHash rises to 395MHash/sec!! Is it just somehow interacting with the timing code that calculates the speed or am I actually getting 5 more MHash!? I do have a Dell PERC/4e PCIe RAID controller in the computer though, maybe a PCI-Express bandwidth/timing thing?

This is probably the strangest thing I've had happen with this computer, no other software causes this.

1D7FJWRzeKa4SLmTznd3JpeNU13L1ErEco
1481235449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235449
Reply with quote  #2

1481235449
Report to moderator
1481235449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235449
Reply with quote  #2

1481235449
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


★Nitrogensports.eu★


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 05:24:08 AM
 #2

huh.

nothing happened to me.

5850's still at 407.


           █████████████████     ████████
          █████████████████     ████████
         █████████████████     ████████
        █████████████████     ████████
       ████████              ████████
      ████████              ████████
     ████████     ███████  ████████     ████████
    ████████     █████████████████     ████████
   ████████     █████████████████     ████████
  ████████     █████████████████     ████████
 ████████     █████████████████     ████████
████████     ████████  ███████     ████████
            ████████              ████████
           ████████              ████████
          ████████     █████████████████
         ████████     █████████████████
        ████████     █████████████████
       ████████     █████████████████
▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
▬▬ THE LARGEST & MOST TRUSTED ▬▬
      BITCOIN SPORTSBOOK     
   ▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
             ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄
     ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀        ▀▄▄▄▄           
▄▀▀▀▀                 █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
█                    ▀▄          █
 █   ▀▌     ██▄        █          █               
 ▀▄        ▐████▄       █        █
  █        ███████▄     ▀▄       █
   █      ▐████▄█████████████████████▄
   ▀▄     ███████▀                  ▀██
    █      ▀█████    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
     █       ▀███   ████      ████   ██
     ▀▄        ██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
      █        ██        ▄██▄        ██
       █       ██        ▀██▀        ██
       ▀▄      ██    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
        █      ██   ████      ████   ██
         █▄▄▄▄▀██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
               ██▄                  ▄██
                ▀████████████████████▀




  CASINO  ●  DICE  ●  POKER   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   24 hour Customer Support   

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
mb300sd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232

Drunk Posts


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 05:38:52 AM
 #3

Probably some weird interaction with my RAID controller, I'm leaving it open though, even if it dosen't actually make it faster, just feels good to have it tell me I have an extra 5MHash...

1D7FJWRzeKa4SLmTznd3JpeNU13L1ErEco
mrb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2011, 08:58:11 AM
 #4

In Windows, applications sometimes reconfigure the rate of timer interrupts from 100 Hz to 1000 Hz for more accurate timekeeping. For example the Oracle JVM does this when calling Thread.sleep(). Perhaps CrystalDiskMark does the same, in which case your first guess would be right: you are simply observing more accurate numbers. Check the rate of timer interrupts with perfmon.exe.
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2011, 07:32:27 PM
 #5

huh.

nothing happened to me.

5850's still at 407.


if you dont mind me asking , how did you get your 5850 at 407?

mine runs at about 350 easy , but this thing is one of the pickiest cards I have ever overclocked , it cant be clocked very high (and dosnt need to )

so please share your secret

btw: to the person who started the topic, you really made me laugh out loud when I realized the "miracle" you were talking about was 5 mhash hahahah
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


★Nitrogensports.eu★


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 10:02:02 PM
 #6

1005/285 stock voltage. hang'm loose on the side of the case.

my other 5850s are so damn picky, one topped at 390, the other only 385.


           █████████████████     ████████
          █████████████████     ████████
         █████████████████     ████████
        █████████████████     ████████
       ████████              ████████
      ████████              ████████
     ████████     ███████  ████████     ████████
    ████████     █████████████████     ████████
   ████████     █████████████████     ████████
  ████████     █████████████████     ████████
 ████████     █████████████████     ████████
████████     ████████  ███████     ████████
            ████████              ████████
           ████████              ████████
          ████████     █████████████████
         ████████     █████████████████
        ████████     █████████████████
       ████████     █████████████████
▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
▬▬ THE LARGEST & MOST TRUSTED ▬▬
      BITCOIN SPORTSBOOK     
   ▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
             ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄
     ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀        ▀▄▄▄▄           
▄▀▀▀▀                 █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
█                    ▀▄          █
 █   ▀▌     ██▄        █          █               
 ▀▄        ▐████▄       █        █
  █        ███████▄     ▀▄       █
   █      ▐████▄█████████████████████▄
   ▀▄     ███████▀                  ▀██
    █      ▀█████    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
     █       ▀███   ████      ████   ██
     ▀▄        ██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
      █        ██        ▄██▄        ██
       █       ██        ▀██▀        ██
       ▀▄      ██    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
        █      ██   ████      ████   ██
         █▄▄▄▄▀██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
               ██▄                  ▄██
                ▀████████████████████▀




  CASINO  ●  DICE  ●  POKER   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   24 hour Customer Support   

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2011, 11:43:54 PM
 #7

i have a 5850, visiontek, its a nice card, but its the pickiest of the 10 cards I have. They like to be clocked way low. thanks for the info brother, Im running mine at 890/180 and it would never run anywhere near 1005 - not in a million years., but im getting 360 mhash right now out of it so i cant complain.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2011, 10:39:14 PM
 #8

My 5850 has been steadily cranking out almost exactly 390MHash/sec at 940 Core/330 RAM running Phoenix with phatk 2.2.. I just discovered that by opening, not even running, CrystalDiskMark that my MHash rises to 395MHash/sec!! Is it just somehow interacting with the timing code that calculates the speed or am I actually getting 5 more MHash!? I do have a Dell PERC/4e PCIe RAID controller in the computer though, maybe a PCI-Express bandwidth/timing thing?

This is probably the strangest thing I've had happen with this computer, no other software causes this.

Textbook timing bug. Phoenix has a broken mhash meter that is known to read either too high or too low. Use DiabloMiner or cgminer instead.

TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 12:02:57 PM
 #9

Does your CPU downclock on low load?
Shevek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
September 15, 2011, 04:22:29 PM
 #10

Interesting. I sign up the thread.

Proposals for improving bitcoin are like asses: everybody has one
1SheveKuPHpzpLqSvPSavik9wnC51voBa
hmongotaku
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2011, 03:04:58 AM
 #11

how do you guys go over 900mhz without water cooling or volt mods? jw... any tricks? mine are at 880mhz/300 with 71-74c on load.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!