Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:49:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Connection problems.  (Read 1873 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:12:33 AM
 #1

Don't know what it could be, I've put my sapphire extreme 5830 in half day ago or so. My first card which is a xfx 5830 is fine, but the extreme is receiving connection problems. I am mining with slush's pool. Am using the latest guiminer.

I came back to check up on my mining, was away for an hour, found the extreme threw an error connection problems.

What could be the problem? Overclocks, Card, Pool, guiminer?

Thanks.
1481122172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122172
Reply with quote  #2

1481122172
Report to moderator
1481122172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122172
Reply with quote  #2

1481122172
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481122172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122172
Reply with quote  #2

1481122172
Report to moderator
1481122172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122172
Reply with quote  #2

1481122172
Report to moderator
1481122172
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122172

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122172
Reply with quote  #2

1481122172
Report to moderator
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 03:32:21 PM
 #2

I am still receiving this problem, anyone?

It is driving me mad, I have to stop and start, then receive the connection problems again and again and again.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 03:54:30 PM
 #3

Back off the clock a bit and give the memory a bump

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 04:13:28 PM
 #4

Back off the clock a bit and give the memory a bump

done, I've dropped it from 1038c/300m to 1020c/300m . Seems like it is good now.

I would figure, guiminer would throw a hardware failure error if it was oc'd to high. Odd enough it stop sending connection problems after your suggestion.

Temps were good @ 1038c/300m connection problems
DispIO 68c
MemIO 74c
Shader 69

Temps now @ 1020c/300m connection problems gone
DispIO 66c
MemIO 72c
Shader 69c

Thanks deslok,  dunno why I didn't try lower clocks to see if that was the problem *facepalm*.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:05:26 PM
 #5

Its back.

Even without overclocks.

deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:07:19 PM
 #6

Wired or  wireless?

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:17:07 PM
 #7

Ethernet. cat6.

PC > 8 port switch hub > router > modem. None of this connection problem started until I got this second card in.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:19:02 PM
 #8

Ok that takes out a lot of variables. Are both cards on slush or are they different pools?

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:19:32 PM
 #9

Ok that takes out a lot of variables. Are both cards on slush or are they different pools?

They both are on slush's. On one worker account.

Edit:

But I have tried two separate worker accounts and receive same results.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:21:45 PM
 #10

Try separating then into two workers.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:23:40 PM
 #11

lol, yea, i edited my post before you posted your suggestion.

I tried, I get the same results.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:25:10 PM
 #12

Could it be the motherboard? Maybe using one core for utilization?
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:34:35 PM
 #13

You didn't switch to Phoenix did you? Odds are against the CPU being an issue I have a athlon 64 that keeps up with a multi card configuration.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:40:17 PM
 #14

You didn't switch to Phoenix did you? Odds are against the CPU being an issue I have a athlon 64 that keeps up with a multi card configuration.

m nope, I haven't, think I should jump on the phoenix then? atm I am on the opencl.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:43:05 PM
 #15

No poclbm seems more stable. Try another pool for am hour as a sanity check (deep would be good)

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:47:38 PM
 #16

No poclbm seems more stable. Try another pool for am hour as a sanity check (deep would be good)

My thoughts as well. Had the account already made, just created two miners. On starting the xfx 5830, it paused for one second on connection problems then connected, the sapphire connected right away.

Edit:
There are so many variables, new card, new driver & sdk, new guiminer, dummy plug.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 07:55:20 PM
 #17

what PSU are you running?

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 08:03:11 PM
 #18

Well, I ran out and trimmed my lawn, knock an hour off, seems to be ok, but last time i said seems to be ok, it shot me the error. If it happens again, i'll post back.

Wonder if it had to do something with my machine and slush's pool?

what PSU are you running?

http://www.pcpower.com/power-supply/silencer-750-quad-black.html

Edit:
Dunno if that had to do with any of it, slush just posted about migration.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1976.msg480310#msg480310

Edit 2:

Hmm, I just took a peak at what address the new "v2001-08-24" guiminer was using for slush's, it was set with http://api2.bitcoin.cz
I just changed both miners "card 1 and 2" for slush's address too api2.bitcoin.cz and it connected. My head is spinning.

edit 3:
Immediately, connection problems with my machine and slush's after I appointed the miners to api2.bitcoin.cz. There is no problem with deepbit atm at all, guess I am sticking with deepbit now.

deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 08:17:02 PM
 #19

That is a likely cause.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 26, 2011, 03:20:16 PM
 #20

I removed CCC 11.6, installed 11.8.
Went back to Slush's.
Mined all night, from 9PM to sometime this morning too, I am guessing 8 am, or so, cannot really tell yet, "Processing..." on two blocks. But when I came to the pc, you know how a caution yellow street light blinks , well, card 1 would blink connection problems, then mine, then card 2 would take the connection problems place, back and forth, each card would take turns having connection problems.
I stopped both miners and started them, they have since, been mining just fine in front of my eyes. I've taken the OC off of them both at 9pm last night to see how they would do.

I don't know what to think anymore. It's got me so rotted atm.

Edit:
I've installed 11.8 to see if it had anything to do with the dummy plug, so, I've got the dummy plug removed. That eliminates that variable.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!