Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:24:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Where did my 5 Mhashes/sec go?  (Read 1076 times)
Axez D. Nyde
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 05:45:24 PM
 #1

Hi!

I replaced three of the components in my PC in order to increase the efficiency of my mining. An ASRock Mobo made room for a Gigabyte P41T-D3 and 1GB DDR2 got replaced by 2GB DDR3. Also the Pentium D 3.0 GHz is now no more, in its spot a Celeron now keep the machinery going.

As expected, the power consumption went down from 355W to 270W. But also the hashrate lost 5 MHashes/sec from 421 to 416. Any ideas what causes this? All other sttings stayed the same. I noticed that CPU-Z now claims GPU usage is down to 97% from 99%.
1481012654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012654
Reply with quote  #2

1481012654
Report to moderator
1481012654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012654
Reply with quote  #2

1481012654
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481012654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012654
Reply with quote  #2

1481012654
Report to moderator
1481012654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481012654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481012654
Reply with quote  #2

1481012654
Report to moderator
Zwenny
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:18:29 PM
 #2

Which Miner? Try Phoenix with pathk2 and post results.
Axez D. Nyde
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 06:20:50 PM
 #3

using phoenix 1.50 and phatk 2.2
results see first post.
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2011, 11:49:58 PM
 #4

How does CPU usage look on the new machine? High CPU usage will often detract from GPU utilization. And if by chance you changed driver version that can have an effect.

Axez D. Nyde
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 09:22:11 AM
 #5

Oh yes, CPU usage seems to be 100% all the time now.

I did not change, update or remove any drivers.
bcforum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 03:37:17 AM
 #6

Oh yes, CPU usage seems to be 100% all the time now.

I did not change, update or remove any drivers.

Perhaps the Celeron isn't fast enough to carry the load. The CPU has to build the work, deliver it to the GPU, and verify the results when it is done. If your CPU is to slow, you'll lose hash speed.

If you found this post useful, feel free to share the wealth: 1E35gTBmJzPNJ3v72DX4wu4YtvHTWqNRbM
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:08:11 AM
 #7

Perhaps the Celeron isn't fast enough to carry the load. The CPU has to build the work, deliver it to the GPU, and verify the results when it is done. If your CPU is to slow, you'll lose hash speed.

Not likely. I'm running 3 5850's and the CPU load is about 1%.

Edit: That's on the slowest AMD CPU I could buy. I know there's a bug in the Windows ATI drivers that causes the CPU to be pegged at 100%.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2011, 07:14:45 AM
 #8

Perhaps the driver that worked fine on the first MB has issues with the new one. Check your driver version and if it's 11.7 or 11.8 (newest) then I'd try a downgrade to 11.6 as that was the latest version that didn't have a CPU utilization bug. But from what I hear on Windows it requires dummy plugs. (I'm using Ubuntu so don't need them anyway).

CPU use should be in the low single digit percent range generally so the fact it's up high indicates something not happy. Loads of miners here are using the lowly Sempron even on 4 card configs so I'd doubt the Celeron isn't able to handle it.

Axez D. Nyde
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 09:26:47 AM
 #9

Mmh. That the CPU load is now always 100% bothers me a little. That must surely cost some extra energy. I don't use dummyplugs as I only use one VGA and the monitor is plugged in it. Checking my Catalyst rigth away but I believe I have 11.6 installed. Celeron should be fast enough for any number of cards.
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 11:16:13 AM
 #10

Mmh. That the CPU load is now always 100% bothers me a little. That must surely cost some extra energy. I don't use dummyplugs as I only use one VGA and the monitor is plugged in it. Checking my Catalyst rigth away but I believe I have 11.6 installed. Celeron should be fast enough for any number of cards.
Yes. 100% will indeed consume quite a bit more energy. Also, 100% CPU is a driver bug, nothing else. Try 11.7 and 11.8 and see if that helps. Also try different stream sdk versions.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
Axez D. Nyde
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 11:41:10 AM
 #11

Well, I checked and I had been running 11.7. Tried 11.8 withouth any changes and then reverted to 11.6.
Now the CPU's running at 65%, still a little high? And there seems to be no noticable change in power consumption. My wattage meter is to crappy to pick up small changes.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!