Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:11:31 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mac n00b needs help!  (Read 3812 times)
planalpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 07:25:23 PM
 #1

Hey experts, I'm having a heck of a time getting started and need a little help.
I installed the client from bitcoin.org and it's working as expected but from my reading I've decided to join a pool. I have 3 new Macs and an Ubuntu server that I would like to use. Deepbit looks like the only pool option right now so I'm going to focus on it.

1. Does a MacBook Pro have a GPU that can be used for this? It has a NVIDA Gforce GT330M.

2. Is there a step by step guide for setting this up on my Mac, even for just CPU? If not I'd be happy to help create and host it.

3. I'm having a hard time figuring out what client I need to use and where to get it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Gimmie!
174pN6Wmf7ocKxGjKFJ2XjCYnAfxGQp6mY
1480810291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480810291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480810291
Reply with quote  #2

1480810291
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
JollyGreen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 08:03:06 PM
 #2

Hey experts, I'm having a heck of a time getting started and need a little help.
I installed the client from bitcoin.org and it's working as expected but from my reading I've decided to join a pool. I have 3 new Macs and an Ubuntu server that I would like to use. Deepbit looks like the only pool option right now so I'm going to focus on it.

1. Does a MacBook Pro have a GPU that can be used for this? It has a NVIDA Gforce GT330M.

2. Is there a step by step guide for setting this up on my Mac, even for just CPU? If not I'd be happy to help create and host it.

3. I'm having a hard time figuring out what client I need to use and where to get it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

I got puddin pop's rpcminer source and compiled that.  You might need some experience with unix/linux, compiling and building, maybe even some code tweaking to get it to work. 

Want to donate?
1H6WepEWuJkicvfki8PSrEaT8SUnUHAJKs
Patches
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 04:05:44 AM
 #3

For OS X I am running jgarzik's CPU miner under wine and Diablo's GPU miner works well out of the box. I ran into various errors trying to compile the other miners with OS X.
planalpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 06:14:55 AM
 #4

Thanks guys!
The Diablo miner works pretty well. Strange that my MBP's 330M gets about 1800khps and my MB's 320M gets 5200khps. Any idea what the cheaper one is doing so much better?

Does the rpcminer author provice binaries?

Can the bitcoin.org client act as a miner? I see that the conf file can have username/password added to it.

Thanks again for the help!!

Gimmie!
174pN6Wmf7ocKxGjKFJ2XjCYnAfxGQp6mY
Patches
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 07:04:08 PM
 #5

Thanks guys!
The Diablo miner works pretty well. Strange that my MBP's 330M gets about 1800khps and my MB's 320M gets 5200khps. Any idea what the cheaper one is doing so much better?

Does the rpcminer author provice binaries?

Can the bitcoin.org client act as a miner? I see that the conf file can have username/password added to it.

Thanks again for the help!!

That is strange. I get 7500-7800 khash/sec with the 330M in my MBP. I am running a version I downloaded in early February, but I don't recall using any strange options or having to install anything. I use "DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u user -p password -o mining.bitcoin.cz -r 8332" with slush's pool.

Yes, you can use the default client as a CPU miner and also add the hashes from the Diablo's miner using the server mode and the conf file as you saw. Just point the "-o" to localhost or to your ip address.

Happy mining.


friendsofkim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 07:08:24 PM
 #6

A GUI miner for Mac would be nice.
planalpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 05:25:23 AM
 #7

Thanks guys!
The Diablo miner works pretty well. Strange that my MBP's 330M gets about 1800khps and my MB's 320M gets 5200khps. Any idea what the cheaper one is doing so much better?

Does the rpcminer author provice binaries?

Can the bitcoin.org client act as a miner? I see that the conf file can have username/password added to it.

Thanks again for the help!!

That is strange. I get 7500-7800 khash/sec with the 330M in my MBP. I am running a version I downloaded in early February, but I don't recall using any strange options or having to install anything. I use "DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u user -p password -o mining.bitcoin.cz -r 8332" with slush's pool.

Yes, you can use the default client as a CPU miner and also add the hashes from the Diablo's miner using the server mode and the conf file as you saw. Just point the "-o" to localhost or to your ip address.

Happy mining.




Patches-
OK, now I'm getting about 7000k like you and figured out why it was low before. If I run the BC CPU app then start Diablo I only get about 2000k. Even if I kill BC Diablo never climbs. I have to reboot and start Diablo and never start the BC client and then it gets 7000k.
Did you find the same thing?
Odd thing is that this isn't a problem on the MB with the 320.

Strange.

Thanks for the info!

Gimmie!
174pN6Wmf7ocKxGjKFJ2XjCYnAfxGQp6mY
Patches
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 09:27:33 AM
 #8


Patches-
OK, now I'm getting about 7000k like you and figured out why it was low before. If I run the BC CPU app then start Diablo I only get about 2000k. Even if I kill BC Diablo never climbs. I have to reboot and start Diablo and never start the BC client and then it gets 7000k.
Did you find the same thing?
Odd thing is that this isn't a problem on the MB with the 320.

Strange.

Thanks for the info!



No, I don't seem to have the same problem. I upgraded to the latest DiabloMiner (as per slush's request) and had it humming along at about 7000k. I stopped it, and then started generating bitcoins on the official client (v0.3.19). I then restarted the DiabloMiner and was getting about the same khash/sec with the DiabloMiner as before.

I didn't run the test for very long, but my quick attempt wasn't able to reproduce what you are seeing.
 
planalpha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 03:16:46 PM
 #9

Hmmm. Darn strange then! I'll have to keep looking...

THanks!

Gimmie!
174pN6Wmf7ocKxGjKFJ2XjCYnAfxGQp6mY
marcpage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 06:01:31 PM
 #10

I've got DiabloMiner running, but I can't get it to connect to my local BitCoin app. How do you get BitCoin.app to listen for rpc? Default out of the box doesn't seem to work.
MacCompiler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 11:49:49 PM
 #11

Easy-run Mac application packaged variants of DiabloMiner and RPCminer now available. Double-clickable app icon and step-by-step configuration for the n00bs amongst us.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!