Bitcoin Forum
February 24, 2018, 08:15:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: More RAM = faster mining  (Read 1782 times)
Yuusha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 26, 2011, 12:44:39 PM
 #1

Okay, so I'm running a 5850 HD. This isn't a dedicated mining rig, it's a gaming computer that I just happen to use for mining as well. I used to have 2 x 2 GB RAM sticks, but today I upgraded to 4 x 2 GB. Surprisingly, my hash rate went from 272 Mhash/s to 292 Mhash/s. I don't see how RAM would affect my mining, but apparently it does.

So I did some research. My RAM seems to be running in unganged mode, meaning each core of the processor gets assigned one RAM stick each. In ganged mode, all RAM is shared with all cores. It makes some sense that this would improve my processor's performance, since I have a six-core processor, and it would imply faster access to stored data. However, I'm not using my processor for mining, I'm using my GPU... so I don't see how increased CPU-performance would improve my mining.

So does anyone have any idea why my hashing speed went up by 20 Mhash/s after a RAM upgrade? I can provide more information if necessary.
1519503333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519503333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519503333
Reply with quote  #2

1519503333
Report to moderator
1519503333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519503333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519503333
Reply with quote  #2

1519503333
Report to moderator
1519503333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519503333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519503333
Reply with quote  #2

1519503333
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519503333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519503333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519503333
Reply with quote  #2

1519503333
Report to moderator
1519503333
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519503333

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519503333
Reply with quote  #2

1519503333
Report to moderator
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


I heart thebaron


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 12:47:07 PM
 #2

Perhaps the result of the PCIe Payload setting in the system bios being dynamic based on overall available system memory ?

Jezzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 01:59:09 PM
 #3

Which driver are you using?  Some of the previous AMD drivers loaded up the CPU with work for no reason. 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!