Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2017, 09:01:27 AM *
News: Due to BIP91, it would starting now be prudent to require 5 times more confirmations than usual before trusting transactions.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: would this set up be profitable?  (Read 461 times)
dan0804smith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 06:05:51 PM
 #1

if i got a bunch of older free computers and hooked them all up to be one computer (this is called a linux cluster)  would it be profitable to do this?  would i at least break even?

by doing this i would have ghz upon ghz of processing power, which is pretty much useless but whatever

i would have many gigs of graphix

i would also allocate all existing ram is Vram, which would be many GBs

what are your thoughts?
1500800487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500800487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500800487
Reply with quote  #2

1500800487
Report to moderator
1500800487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500800487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500800487
Reply with quote  #2

1500800487
Report to moderator
Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
pre-sale Token CAT
25 July 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1500800487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500800487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500800487
Reply with quote  #2

1500800487
Report to moderator
1500800487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500800487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500800487
Reply with quote  #2

1500800487
Report to moderator
1500800487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500800487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500800487
Reply with quote  #2

1500800487
Report to moderator
mute20
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265


21


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 06:10:44 PM
 #2

Not worth it in the slightest. My single 6850 could probably out perform all those computers and then some. You would probably pay like 5$ a day on power.
MrWizard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 06:21:26 PM
 #3

Please don't do it.  CPU mining is absolutely not cost effective.

"I walked into the room dripping in Bitcoins.  Yea dripping in Bitcoins."
(BTC) 168DCCeGmDy3xTWRimLVhvKtK3yEWbpsSg     (LTC) LbYS8VFqFSU7B9bfaHD11seQMtrtYEKpLe
(BBQ) bNVZErvwLzpEG7H3kt1fycWspzRQB1MJzL
ohforf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


[Bitcoin Enthusiast][Coder][Trader][Investor]


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 06:21:51 PM
 #4

Read this: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
In simple terms, CPU mining is nonsense, old Video Cards are useless.
The best Hardware is a ATI HD 4000, 5000 or 6000 series Card.
Also, fast NVIDIA Cards from 8000 series upward can do some Hashing.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▀██████ BITCOIN ██████▀
▀██████ ETHEREUM ██████▀
▀██████ MONERO ██████▀
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!