Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:44:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6950 flash to 6970 - noob help  (Read 425 times)
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 04:14:31 AM
 #1

k so i was reading i can flash my 6950 to 6970 bios unlocking shaders. i have a sapphire 6950 2gb. so i figured id give it a try. found the switch by crossfire connector. it isnt labeled so i left it where it was had to admin to dos then ran atiwinflash -unlockrom 0 then atiwinflash -f -p 0 (file name of downloaded rom for sapphire 6970) which i downloaded from (http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/88845/Sapphire.HD6970.2048.101124.html) nothing worked. so i shutdown switch the switch to the opposite position it was in and rebooted. repeated the previous steps and it said that it was complete in otherwords and i should restart. restarted. blue screen. tried to use hdmi and dvi ports. no luck. hard power down. flipped switch back to factory position. booted up. says i still have the original amount of shaders and original bios. also read that for some reason u cant unlock some cards and that there is random luck involved? lolololol. dont understand y that is but anywho. is this one of those situations? please advise. thx.

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
1480898672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898672
Reply with quote  #2

1480898672
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 05:38:34 AM
 #2

UPDATE: reversed my flash and followed these instructions posted here (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3475.0) still no more shaders.... wtf....

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
Sindree
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 09:32:42 AM
 #3

I had to uninstall and reinstall my drivers for my extra shaders to show up
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!