Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:35:52 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6950 flash to 6970 help  (Read 1556 times)
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 04:56:42 AM
 #1

k so i was reading i can flash my 6950 to 6970 bios unlocking shaders. i have a sapphire 6950 2gb. so i figured id give it a try. found the switch by crossfire connector. it isnt labeled so i left it where it was had to admin to dos then ran atiwinflash -unlockrom 0 then atiwinflash -f -p 0 (file name of downloaded rom for sapphire 6970) which i downloaded from (http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/88845/Sapphire.HD6970.2048.101124.html) nothing worked. so i shutdown switch the switch to the opposite position it was in and rebooted. repeated the previous steps and it said that it was complete in otherwords and i should restart. restarted. blue screen. tried to use hdmi and dvi ports. no luck. hard power down. flipped switch back to factory position. booted up. says i still have the original amount of shaders and original bios. also read that for some reason u cant unlock some cards and that there is random luck involved? lolololol. dont understand y that is but anywho. is this one of those situations? please advise. thx.

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
1481297752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297752
Reply with quote  #2

1481297752
Report to moderator
1481297752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297752
Reply with quote  #2

1481297752
Report to moderator
1481297752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297752
Reply with quote  #2

1481297752
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481297752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297752
Reply with quote  #2

1481297752
Report to moderator
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 05:44:10 AM
 #2

UPDATE: reversed my flash and followed these instructions posted here (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3475.0) still no more shaders.... wtf....

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 06:12:17 AM
 #3

i did not upgrade the card to a 6970.. i just used some tools to unlock the shaders.. and this was on reference model 6950s.. which
it seems you sorta have.. cause it has the dip switch.

start here and read carefully

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/159
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 06:23:09 AM
 #4

k so how can i keep it a 6950 n unlock shaders. ive tried the 6970 n get bluescreen. just need a modded 6950 file. i tried using that second link i posted to mod my saved rom but it keeps saying it cant find the original.bin file which is sitting in the folder next to the run.bin lol. so beat....

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
August 29, 2011, 06:43:38 AM
 #5

DON'T use the 6970 BIOS. You only need to unlock the shaders, not to change clocks and voltage.

Get this software: http://www.techpowerup.com/rbe/

1) Using ATI WIN flash, extract your 6950 BIOS.
2) Use RBE(be sure it's version 1.28) to unlock the shaders (Go in Additional features, the option is there) on the BIOS you extracted.
3) Flash your modified BIOS back with ATI Win Flash.
4) Pray that you have a unlockable 6950.

Even if you have a reference 6950, it seems it's not all of them who can be unlocked. We had four of them, but only two had additional shaders, even if we've unlocked the four cards correctly. Unlocking the shaders give around 40 MHash more.
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 06:58:21 AM
 #6

thanks brunic i did just as u said in like 2 minutes. those stupid scripts were killing my game. unfortunately i didnt get any extra shaders. oh well. at least i know how to do it for my next card Cheesy i appreciate the support guys. im goin to bed. lol

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:02:58 AM
 #7

it gets 330 mhps w.o the extra shaders anyways from other peoples posts i guess that isnt too bad... that hardware comparison site is slightly deceiving as i was expecting 360 out of the box o well. im gonna get 1 more 6950 n then start going w the 5970s.

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:04:12 AM
 #8

overclock that puppy. you should get 360 no problem.
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:05:49 AM
 #9

everything is maxed out. still only 330. 340 if i add -f 0 flag. but i can only do that when im sleepin etc cuz it makes my computer run funny/freeze. i have no idea what flags do anyways i jus troll for em n test em myself

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:08:28 AM
 #10

look into the program called msi after burner so you can bump up the clock speed on the gpu and lower the ram speed to use less power.
flags are cool and all.. but that clock speed is key.
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:09:46 AM
 #11

-f flag basically is like agreesion. -f 0 means total laggy desktop.
-f 2 makes mgmt a bit easier when you have to.
-f 30 will make desktop a lot more useable.

basically try this if you plan to use it as a desktop pc.

-f 25 -v -w 128

but you need to overclock the gpu and lower ram speed. please make sure you understand what i am talking about.
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:15:27 AM
 #12

k i have memory all the way down on my ati ccc to 1250. gpu maxed at 840. do i need to edit my rom w rbe that was listen above and flash it? if so what would you recommend i set it at to start with?

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
1905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:18:53 AM
 #13

k so im gonna try 890/500 gpu/ram. what is upper limit and what do i enter there?

Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask and he will tell you the truth.

- Oscar Wilde
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 07:36:29 AM
 #14

i would start walking the clock speed up in increments of 10. if it crashes you went to far.. back down 10.
i would hope you can get it up to 940 pretty easily.

ram.. just try to lower it down until you hit the lowest you can go... stopping at 300-350
SMOKEU
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 08:08:23 AM
 #15

-f flag basically is like agreesion. -f 0 means total laggy desktop.
-f 2 makes mgmt a bit easier when you have to.
-f 30 will make desktop a lot more useable.

basically try this if you plan to use it as a desktop pc.

-f 25 -v -w 128

but you need to overclock the gpu and lower ram speed. please make sure you understand what i am talking about.

I tried those flags on my 6970 and my 5850 and "-v -w 128" is by far the fastest of the lot. I tried all the ones you suggested and they were all about 30 Mhash/s slower than -v -w 128.
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 04:02:24 PM
 #16

-f 0 makes it work the hardest.. or just remove it.
the only real use for it is if you plan to use your miner as your workstation also. so thus -f 25 to
back off on them mining.

but in general poclbm, -v -w128 or -v -w256 are the best choices.
use phoenix and phatk2 for 58xx cards.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!