Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:45:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: High efficiency GPU mining - 3 MHash/J  (Read 6452 times)
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 03:37:30 PM
 #1

 417W
-152W rig idle
+104W 4x Sapphire HD 5850 Xtreme idle (26W idle each)
----------------
=369W for four cards

phoenix: 1131 MHash/s

--> 3.06 MHash/s / W







How?

I undervolted the cards to 950mV and set the clocks to just before artefacts start to 666/222MHz. This can be accomplished easily with my program clocktweak (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=9982) for example.

Notes
The wattmeter is rather cheap and could be a bit off.
I always have a high stale rate of ~3-4% independent of this trick (maybe the WiFi connection).

At current difficulty/price it is still less profitable than mining at full speed, even with the rather high power costs here in Europe. But the rig runs more quietly and dissipates less heat.





blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
1481129101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129101
Reply with quote  #2

1481129101
Report to moderator
1481129101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129101
Reply with quote  #2

1481129101
Report to moderator
Transactions can optionally carry transaction fees. Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get the fee. The Bitcoin client will sometimes force you to pay a fee when it thinks that no miner will accept your transaction otherwise.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481129101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129101
Reply with quote  #2

1481129101
Report to moderator
1481129101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129101
Reply with quote  #2

1481129101
Report to moderator
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 03:43:26 PM
 #2

You saying reducing or under volting gives same Mhash with less power used?
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


★Nitrogensports.eu★


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 04:46:46 PM
 #3

your clocktweak can't really change the voltage of my cards though.
i dropped some of them to a lower voltage, still pulled the same wattage from the wall.


           █████████████████     ████████
          █████████████████     ████████
         █████████████████     ████████
        █████████████████     ████████
       ████████              ████████
      ████████              ████████
     ████████     ███████  ████████     ████████
    ████████     █████████████████     ████████
   ████████     █████████████████     ████████
  ████████     █████████████████     ████████
 ████████     █████████████████     ████████
████████     ████████  ███████     ████████
            ████████              ████████
           ████████              ████████
          ████████     █████████████████
         ████████     █████████████████
        ████████     █████████████████
       ████████     █████████████████
▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
▬▬ THE LARGEST & MOST TRUSTED ▬▬
      BITCOIN SPORTSBOOK     
   ▄▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██     
██
██
             ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄
     ▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀        ▀▄▄▄▄           
▄▀▀▀▀                 █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
█                    ▀▄          █
 █   ▀▌     ██▄        █          █               
 ▀▄        ▐████▄       █        █
  █        ███████▄     ▀▄       █
   █      ▐████▄█████████████████████▄
   ▀▄     ███████▀                  ▀██
    █      ▀█████    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
     █       ▀███   ████      ████   ██
     ▀▄        ██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
      █        ██        ▄██▄        ██
       █       ██        ▀██▀        ██
       ▀▄      ██    ▄▄        ▄▄    ██
        █      ██   ████      ████   ██
         █▄▄▄▄▀██    ▀▀        ▀▀    ██
               ██▄                  ▄██
                ▀████████████████████▀




  CASINO  ●  DICE  ●  POKER   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   24 hour Customer Support   

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 05:08:19 PM
 #4

I tried with -v 993, while i was running at 1175 @ 975/300 & changing it to -v 993, crashed the system.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 05:39:58 PM
 #5

your clocktweak can't really change the voltage of my cards though.
i dropped some of them to a lower voltage, still pulled the same wattage from the wall.

there are only a three voltages possible with my 5850s: 950mV, 1038mV and 1088mV

if I set them to anything else it will go the next higher possible voltage

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 05:45:50 PM
 #6

You saying reducing or under volting gives same Mhash with less power used?
no you have to reduce core speed, too. to start you should set core clock really low like 500MHz. then increase the clockrate until things get unstable and go back 10% at least. I used the ati tray tools artefact scanner and increased by small steps. I got the first artefact at 670Mhz.

For a more stable system I should decrease the Mhz a little further but I thought mining at 666MHz at Eligius would be funny with the religous/atheistic discussions lately  Tongue    Also 666/222 seems to be quite a hot spot.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
3phase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313


Third score


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 06:05:14 PM
 #7


Phelix, if I may humbly suggest that you try at least CGminer. It will reduce your command prompt windows to 1 and do the same thing that you're doing with equal Hashpower.

Other than that, really impressive performance. All those complaining about electricity costs, should at least have a look.


Fiat no more.
Δοκιμάστε το http://multibit.org - Bitcoin client τώρα και στα Ελληνικά
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 29, 2011, 08:16:54 PM
 #8

I had to do something similar with a 5850 that I temporarily messed up the VRM heatsink on, I had to set it to either 1.000 or 1.038v (can't remember which) and it topped out at about 610 MHz I think (probably was 1.000v)

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
August 29, 2011, 08:26:21 PM
 #9

offtopic


Phelix, if I may humbly suggest that you try at least CGminer. It will reduce your command prompt windows to 1 and do the same thing that you're doing with equal Hashpower.

[...]


yes, I know. I have been thinking about getting CGminer going for a month now but was too busy doing other stuff like this experiment  Roll Eyes

when the next fork comes I need to be ready with CGminer.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
August 30, 2011, 12:30:11 AM
 #10

I may be wrong but I don't think most people subtract out the idle rig consumption when calculating their MHash/J value.

I don't see why that would make sense unless you're calculating the difference between your normally-on system and what it uses when mining. But that doesn't transfer well to comparing with other users doing mining.

phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 06:32:25 AM
 #11

I may be wrong but I don't think most people subtract out the idle rig consumption when calculating their MHash/J value.

I don't see why that would make sense unless you're calculating the difference between your normally-on system and what it uses when mining. But that doesn't transfer well to comparing with other users doing mining.

they sure do for the mining hardware comparison list: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

how else could you compare cards from different systems? e.g. different number of cards, different cpu etc.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
September 06, 2011, 10:08:45 AM
 #12

I wonder what the lowest voltage is you can run a GPU at. Has anyone ever tried a BIOS modification to undervolt below the BIOS level 0 voltage? Maybe it is possible to get even closer to the FPGAs.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 10:37:16 AM
 #13

3GHash/s in one rig - sweet

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
catfish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 270


teh giant catfesh


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 07:52:02 PM
 #14

Assuming I can find 4 or 8 to buy in a job lot...

...how much do these 5970 cards cost?

I've got a bunch of rigs that currently eat around 3 kW but space-consumption and heat output is starting to piss off the girlfriend. The benefits of being able to dry all the laundry at high speed by hanging it up in the 'mining bedroom' is being outweighed by the lack of space in the 'mining bedroom' to hang anything up.

So I'm looking at increasing the density of my rigs - swapping my collections of 5830s, 5850s and some 5770s (single slots... good for what they do) for half or a quarter the number of cards would be a Win. Especially if I could get 3 megahash/sec from one frame rig. Hell, I'm only getting 4.8 gigahash/sec from four rigs and 17 random GPUs.

Using 8 cards that have dual-GPUs would give more (better GPUs as well as nearly the same number of cores) - and would either be nice and spacious in two frame rigs, or with a bit of ingenuity, would pack into my mk3 rig (with serious attention to cooling).


However, I have the suspicion that one of these cards costs as much as the total cost of one of my rigs. Yeah, I could reuse logic boards, extenders, all that jazz... but I'd need HUGE new PSUs (expensive) along with the mega money cards.

Anyone here got an 'in-the-know' trade price for a 5970 in the UK? I know how much the online shops quote, and they're all out of stock so the prices are irrelevant. I wouldn't buy a GPU from eBay - too many stories of 'enthusiasts' going too far with overvolting and overclocking, permanently making the card unstable, then selling on eBay as a functional GPU. They take so damn long to diagnose as a real hardware failure (rather than a software config / BIOS / EFI problem) that I'm only interested in new parts, or unused parts.


I have the feeling I'm asking for the impossible. Am I? Should I stick to 5850s as and when I find reasonably priced ones?

Thanks for all helpful input! Smiley

...so I give in to the rhythm, the click click clack
I'm too wasted to fight back...


BTC: 1A7HvdGGDie3P5nDpiskG8JxXT33Yu6Gct
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 03:15:30 AM
 #15

Assuming I can find 4 or 8 to buy in a job lot...

...how much do these 5970 cards cost?

I've got a bunch of rigs that currently eat around 3 kW but space-consumption and heat output is starting to piss off the girlfriend. The benefits of being able to dry all the laundry at high speed by hanging it up in the 'mining bedroom' is being outweighed by the lack of space in the 'mining bedroom' to hang anything up.

So I'm looking at increasing the density of my rigs - swapping my collections of 5830s, 5850s and some 5770s (single slots... good for what they do) for half or a quarter the number of cards would be a Win. Especially if I could get 3 megahash/sec from one frame rig. Hell, I'm only getting 4.8 gigahash/sec from four rigs and 17 random GPUs.

Using 8 cards that have dual-GPUs would give more (better GPUs as well as nearly the same number of cores) - and would either be nice and spacious in two frame rigs, or with a bit of ingenuity, would pack into my mk3 rig (with serious attention to cooling).


However, I have the suspicion that one of these cards costs as much as the total cost of one of my rigs. Yeah, I could reuse logic boards, extenders, all that jazz... but I'd need HUGE new PSUs (expensive) along with the mega money cards.

Anyone here got an 'in-the-know' trade price for a 5970 in the UK? I know how much the online shops quote, and they're all out of stock so the prices are irrelevant. I wouldn't buy a GPU from eBay - too many stories of 'enthusiasts' going too far with overvolting and overclocking, permanently making the card unstable, then selling on eBay as a functional GPU. They take so damn long to diagnose as a real hardware failure (rather than a software config / BIOS / EFI problem) that I'm only interested in new parts, or unused parts.


I have the feeling I'm asking for the impossible. Am I? Should I stick to 5850s as and when I find reasonably priced ones?

Thanks for all helpful input! Smiley

iu payed 120GBP for 5850's, You wont find them that cheap now and 5870 that voltchange..... goood luck. EXPENSIVE. i get 410 m/hash with cgminer. Cgminer 2 IS AMAZING
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!