Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:47:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 5870 not hashing in new computer - Stream 2.1 installed  (Read 5535 times)
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
March 04, 2011, 10:35:39 PM
 #41

Started using the -v -w128 flags, and increased by 20-30Mhash/s. Current speed, 313-320Mhash/s. Still running 2.3, no overclocking, no optimization. I'm a fan of seeing my graph on slush's pool jump 10x. Smiley

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
1481320025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481320025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481320025
Reply with quote  #2

1481320025
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481320025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481320025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481320025
Reply with quote  #2

1481320025
Report to moderator
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 11:02:52 PM
 #42

Started using the -v -w128 flags, and increased by 20-30Mhash/s. Current speed, 313-320Mhash/s. Still running 2.3, no overclocking, no optimization. I'm a fan of seeing my graph on slush's pool jump 10x. Smiley
Haha yeah, I expected a big jump on the graph but not THAT big.

I'm fooling around with core speeds now, trying to see how far I can push this thing. I'm at 1000 core 275 mem right now, ~375mhash/sec. Hopefully it's stable.

Edit: Okay, 1000mhz failed and crashed poclbm, but 990 seems to be fine!
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
March 11, 2011, 04:59:57 PM
 #43

Changed to the Stream 2.2 release, and am seeing a 5-10Mhash/s average an increase in my average over using 2.3. Not hashing much faster, but the average is higher than it was before, and has less variation from one second to the next. Previously, it would bounce between 313-320, this is much more stable between 317-322. I'm looking for 2.1 though, and I'll update once I've done that as well.

Edit: Only able to find this page, is this ATI Stream? http://developer.amd.com/gpu/AMDAPPSDK/Pages/default.aspx#five The archive page on the download page for that link doesn't seem to be working, can anybody point me to a different place for 2.1?

Edit 2: My average was wrong, upon looking at previous data.

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
March 11, 2011, 05:37:04 PM
 #44

Changed to the Stream 2.2 release, and am seeing a 5-10Mhash/s average an increase in my average over using 2.3. Not hashing much faster, but the average is higher than it was before, and has less variation from one second to the next. Previously, it would bounce between 313-320, this is much more stable between 317-322. I'm looking for 2.1 though, and I'll update once I've done that as well.

Edit: Only able to find this page, is this ATI Stream? http://developer.amd.com/gpu/AMDAPPSDK/Pages/default.aspx#five The archive page on the download page for that link doesn't seem to be working, can anybody point me to a different place for 2.1?

Edit 2: My average was wrong, upon looking at previous data.

Get the download link of current and change the number to 2.1 =) Archive seems to be broken :\

That worked, thank you very much. I want to max out my hash rate today because I'm going to be away for awhile, and my computer can hash 100% of the time for 7 days, instead of me having to use it to do other things. Even a Mhash or two could make a difference over a long enough period of time.

Edit: Mhash/s has gone between 329-332 for the last 2 minutes, with occasional drops below that. Much faster.

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
April 18, 2011, 04:48:57 PM
 #45

Necro thread!

So, I moved my 5870 to a new computer, and the poclbm GUI says that I don't have any OpenCL devices on my computer. GPU caps viewer detects the stream 2.1 install I have, and says that I have stream 2.1. I'm not sure what to do at this point, since it worked perfectly on the last computer.

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 18, 2011, 04:51:31 PM
 #46

Necro thread!

So, I moved my 5870 to a new computer, and the poclbm GUI says that I don't have any OpenCL devices on my computer. GPU caps viewer detects the stream 2.1 install I have, and says that I have stream 2.1. I'm not sure what to do at this point, since it worked perfectly on the last computer.
Do you have SP3 installed if this is Windows XP ?
Do you have at least one display or dummy plugged in each card ?

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
April 18, 2011, 04:52:50 PM
 #47

XP Pro SP3, fully updated.

Two monitors plugged into one card. Same setup as my previous computer, and even plugged into same locations on the card.

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
April 18, 2011, 08:11:07 PM
 #48

Bump, mainly because I can't figure anything out here, and I've missed out on a day of mining.

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
April 18, 2011, 11:06:10 PM
 #49

Is there a way for me to move this to the Technical support area, or should I just create a new thread there?

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
OVerLoRDI
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
April 21, 2011, 02:10:41 AM
 #50

Necro thread!

So, I moved my 5870 to a new computer, and the poclbm GUI says that I don't have any OpenCL devices on my computer. GPU caps viewer detects the stream 2.1 install I have, and says that I have stream 2.1. I'm not sure what to do at this point, since it worked perfectly on the last computer.
Do you have SP3 installed if this is Windows XP ?
Do you have at least one display or dummy plugged in each card ?

How does one get a "dummy plug" for a displays?  I have 2 5870s in a windows XP machine, but sadly it won't probably enable the secondary card unless a monitor is attached on startup.  I'd rather not have to attach a monitor when I turn it on, how can I get around this?

rezin777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
April 21, 2011, 02:52:03 AM
 #51

How does one get a "dummy plug" for a displays?  I have 2 5870s in a windows XP machine, but sadly it won't probably enable the secondary card unless a monitor is attached on startup.  I'd rather not have to attach a monitor when I turn it on, how can I get around this?

Putting resistors in the vga/dvi adapter or directly into the vga card in order to simulate a monitor. Google dummy plug and check the first link.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
April 21, 2011, 02:57:00 AM
 #52

Alright guys, I'm getting a lot of conflicting info here. I'm going to be setting up a dual 5870 rig soon and I'd like to know for sure what SDK to use in order to get maximum hashing performance out of it. Which is truly best SDK 2.2, 2.3, 2.2 or does it even matter? I think the latest CCC drivers use 2.3 so will it be worth it to use 10.x CCC drivers to use SDK 2.1?

I'm going to be using Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit as my OS.

Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!