Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:19:25 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Flashing 6950 BIOS  (Read 927 times)
SMOKEU
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 10:52:26 AM
 #1

I edited a BIOS using RBE but I can't figure out how to flash my card. I tried using WinFlash but I just get the "SubsytemIDs mismatch" error message, and ATI Flash doesn't work because I get a message saying that it's not compatible with my OS (Windows 7 Pro x64). All I really want to do is unlock the shaders and increase the overclocking limit because I think the 6970 BIOS I have on it at the moment is leading to a few stability issues.
1480702765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702765
Reply with quote  #2

1480702765
Report to moderator
1480702765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702765
Reply with quote  #2

1480702765
Report to moderator
1480702765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702765
Reply with quote  #2

1480702765
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480702765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702765
Reply with quote  #2

1480702765
Report to moderator
1480702765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702765
Reply with quote  #2

1480702765
Report to moderator
1480702765
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702765

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702765
Reply with quote  #2

1480702765
Report to moderator
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 30, 2011, 01:36:22 PM
 #2

You might, I am not sure, but you might need to give it a few cmds in dos to be able to unlock the card to flash it.

Tutorial on how to use RBE (Radeon BIOS Editor)
SMOKEU
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 10:26:30 PM
 #3

I've flashed this card before with Winflash but I just want a simple way of flashing it to shader unlocked 6950 BIOS!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!